1. Kyousak

    OP Kyousak Also known as VVSKartell
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2016
    Messages:
    284
    Country:
    United States
    So when i start System Settings a Window pops up Saying an Error Occured

    What can i do to fix that?
     
    Last edited by Kyousak, Mar 18, 2017
  2. Kyousak

    OP Kyousak Also known as VVSKartell
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2016
    Messages:
    284
    Country:
    United States
    Now when i start the 3ds up it comes at the beginning before everything
     
  3. Aletron9000

    Aletron9000 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Messages:
    1,714
    Country:
    United States
    Do you have a9lh?
     
  4. Alex4U

    Alex4U i like pancakes
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2016
    Messages:
    1,209
    Country:
    Mexico
    It's a NAND Corruption
    Do you have A9LH? Do you have a NAND Backup before that? Can you access to Decrypt9 via Luma3DS?
     
  5. Kyousak

    OP Kyousak Also known as VVSKartell
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2016
    Messages:
    284
    Country:
    United States
    I have A9LH, No Backup, And i can Access Decrypt9
     
    Last edited by Kyousak, Mar 18, 2017
  6. Alex4U

    Alex4U i like pancakes
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2016
    Messages:
    1,209
    Country:
    Mexico
    Shit, no backup nand = maybe dead...
    Uhhh, what do you have done? (Install CIA, update, etc...)
    What version do you have? it's a New or Old 3DS?
     
  7. Kyousak

    OP Kyousak Also known as VVSKartell
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2016
    Messages:
    284
    Country:
    United States
    I have a 2ds and i made a System Transfer to the 2ds before that happened
     
  8. Alex4U

    Alex4U i like pancakes
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2016
    Messages:
    1,209
    Country:
    Mexico
    Hey, maybe recovery mode can work.
    Press L+R+A+UP and turn on.
    Then update, but make a nand backup before with Decrypt9
     
  9. Kyousak

    OP Kyousak Also known as VVSKartell
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2016
    Messages:
    284
    Country:
    United States
    Ok im going to try

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Could a CTRTransfer fix that?
     
  10. Alex4U

    Alex4U i like pancakes
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2016
    Messages:
    1,209
    Country:
    Mexico
    Uhhh, i don't think that can fix that. because Update access to NAND (and ALL and fixes and add files) meanwhile, CTRTransfer only transfer files in NAND.
    So im not sure, but no...
     
  11. Kyousak

    OP Kyousak Also known as VVSKartell
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2016
    Messages:
    284
    Country:
    United States
    Ok then im going to try to update
     
  12. Alex4U

    Alex4U i like pancakes
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2016
    Messages:
    1,209
    Country:
    Mexico
    Sure, but make a nand backup before, if you stuck in Black screen, you can try another method.
     
  13. Kyousak

    OP Kyousak Also known as VVSKartell
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2016
    Messages:
    284
    Country:
    United States
    Thats what im doing right now
     
  14. Alex4U

    Alex4U i like pancakes
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2016
    Messages:
    1,209
    Country:
    Mexico
    oh okay
     
  15. Kyousak

    OP Kyousak Also known as VVSKartell
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2016
    Messages:
    284
    Country:
    United States
    It says: An error has occurred.
    Unable to update
     
  16. Jhnsn

    Jhnsn *Flat is Justice*
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2016
    Messages:
    276
    Country:
    Australia
    Do a 9.2 ctr-transfer. If you can't boot into home menu and you haven't got a backup, that's your only choice and hope.
     
  17. Kyousak

    OP Kyousak Also known as VVSKartell
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2016
    Messages:
    284
    Country:
    United States
    Ok trying now i downloaded the 9.2 files earlier
     
  18. Alex4U

    Alex4U i like pancakes
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2016
    Messages:
    1,209
    Country:
    Mexico
    shit
    Try this
    1. Try booting with your SD card out, and then reinserting it after booting.
      1. Power off your 3DS by holding down the power button.
      2. Take out the SD card.
      3. Power on the 3DS.
      4. When the home menu appears, reinsert your SD card.
      5. If this worked, you should Clear Home Menu’s extdata by navigating to the following folder on your SD card: /Nintendo 3DS/(32 Character ID)/(32 Character ID)/extdata/00000000/
        • EUR Region: Delete 00000098
        • JPN Region: Delete 00000082
        • USA Region: Delete 0000008f
        • KOR Region: Delete 000000A9
    2. Try booting without any cartridges inserted (including flashcarts)
    3. If you have a hardmod and a NAND backup, flash the backup back to SysNAND.
    4. Try booting into recovery mode and updating your system.
      This probably will not work for an Old 3DS downgraded to 2.1.0
      This will BRICK a New 3DS downgraded to 2.1.0
      1. Power off your 3DS by holding down the power button.
      2. Hold (L)+(R)+(A)+(Up).
      3. Power on the 3DS.
      4. If you enter safe mode, update your 3DS only if you have an entrypoint for the latest FW version and it is possible to downgrade from it and attempt the downgrade again.
     
  19. Kyousak

    OP Kyousak Also known as VVSKartell
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2016
    Messages:
    284
    Country:
    United States
    I cleared the extdata earlier, without sd same error, without cartridge error too
     
  20. Alex4U

    Alex4U i like pancakes
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2016
    Messages:
    1,209
    Country:
    Mexico
    Uhhhh, then the only way...
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - starting, Occured, Setting