AMD Phenom not recognized?

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by Splych, Sep 22, 2009.

Sep 22, 2009

AMD Phenom not recognized? by Splych at 10:06 PM (855 Views / 0 Likes) 9 replies

  1. Splych
    OP

    Member Splych GBAtemp's Lurker

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    2,953
    Location:
    Canada, Ontario.
    Country:
    Philippines
    Huh...?

    So I recently bought an AMD Phenom II X2 550 BE. It isn't recognized by anything... Very few programs know what my CPU is. The only programs that actually recognize, and know my processor are:
    - PC Wizard 2009
    - CPU-Z (Crashed for some reason...?)

    The program AMD Overdrive... It recognizes speed, and everything, but it doesn't tell me what the name of my CPU is. The Windows XP System Properties calls my CPU "AMD Model Unknown". Will this affect anything I do? Like, a site called "Will it run?" doesn't recognize it... I tried it out to see if CoD WaW would run, it won't. Because my graphics isn't good enough (Pixel Shader 3.0 and something else was needed). So too bad... Then my CPU wasn't even recognized... Doesn't tell me Clock speed etc.

    So what does that mean? Is it going to affect performance, and anything I do? I am not sure if AMD Will update their Overdrive program, and if Windows XP will update itself to find out my CPU Core name. But if it doesn't, will anything bad happen?
     
  2. Cermage

    Member Cermage GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Messages:
    1,702
    Country:
    Australia
    you might need to update the bios on your motherboard
     
  3. Splych
    OP

    Member Splych GBAtemp's Lurker

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    2,953
    Location:
    Canada, Ontario.
    Country:
    Philippines
    Did that...

    It recognizes the clocked speed... Just not the name, or processor model...
     
  4. Cermage

    Member Cermage GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Messages:
    1,702
    Country:
    Australia
    odd. only thing i can think of is bios not being updated. can you try and take a screenshot of cpu-z before it crashes?
     
  5. piratesmack

    Member piratesmack GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    Messages:
    787
    Location:
    $(pwd)
    Country:
    United States
  6. Splych
    OP

    Member Splych GBAtemp's Lurker

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    2,953
    Location:
    Canada, Ontario.
    Country:
    Philippines
    Weird... CPU-Z recognizes it once again...

    Here's a Screenshot:
    [​IMG]
     
  7. Cermage

    Member Cermage GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Messages:
    1,702
    Country:
    Australia
    can you take a screen shot of hte mainboard tab in cpu-z?
     
  8. Splych
    OP

    Member Splych GBAtemp's Lurker

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    2,953
    Location:
    Canada, Ontario.
    Country:
    Philippines
    There it is...
    Mainboard.PNG
     
  9. Cermage

    Member Cermage GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Messages:
    1,702
    Country:
    Australia
    yep thought so, you're running an old version of your motherboards bios [​IMG]
    you've got the 2009/1/13 release and the 2009/5/25 has been released, supporting more phenom II cpu's.

    the official 5/25 update can be found here http://www.lejabeach.com/Biostar/TA790GX128M/ (i'm assuming your mobo is the biostar ta790gx 128m a2+ ver? )
     
  10. Splych
    OP

    Member Splych GBAtemp's Lurker

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    2,953
    Location:
    Canada, Ontario.
    Country:
    Philippines
    huh.... I thought I already upgraded. Ty. And yes it is. Will tell you after what happens.

    Actually... iunno what it is. Here's the page of the product from TigerDirect: http://www.tigerdirect.ca/applications/Sea...&CatId=3504

    EDIT: Also... how do you update teh BIOS?
    EDIT EDIT: Thanks. I successfully updated my BIOS to the latest ^^
     

Share This Page