AMD Drivers

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by Berthenk, Mar 13, 2011.

Mar 13, 2011

AMD Drivers by Berthenk at 6:33 PM (1,394 Views / 0 Likes) 13 replies

  1. Berthenk
    OP

    Member Berthenk Epitome of Awesomeness

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    1,314
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Seriously...

    Yesterday, my PC was working fine as always, played some Minecraft, browsed the internet...

    Anyway, today I fired up my computer to find out it stuck somewhere in the bootsequence, it said something about a certain device being missing.
    Point is, it couldn't get into Windows so I guess it was an HDD.
    I looked in the bootsequence and everything looked OK, USB was still first so I made sure to unplug all storage devices connected to the USB slots, however, it still couldn't get into Windows.
    I asked my brother to prepare my usual USB boot device with Windows 7 Ultimate on it, which he did and after that I installed it on my computer for what seems to be the fourth or fifth, maybe sixth time already since I upgraded my computer in 2K10 (sounds fancy to me, hence why I used it [​IMG]).
    Disabled UAC first and then installed a trial of Kaspersky Internet Security, after which I downloaded the latest drivers for my crappy IGP.
    Didn't do shit. Can't get into Minecraft, the launcher says the general message about OpenGL and missing drivers.
    I quickly downloaded Rhythm Zone (quickly? Not at 400 KB/s...) and that black screened on me. I'll see if Osmos works...

    TL;DR: had to reinstall Windows 7 and now I can't play Minecraft due to sucky AMD drivers doing nothing.

    Edit 1: Osmos won't run either...

    Edit 2:
    [​IMG]
     
  2. Joe88

    Member Joe88 [λ]

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    11,191
    Location:
    NYC
    Country:
    United States
    what gfx card do you have?
     
  3. Bunie

    Member Bunie #1 Princess

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Messages:
    553
    Location:
    Pleasureville, KY
    Country:
    United States
    You formatted your PC? And didn't install the drivers? lol
     
  4. Berthenk
    OP

    Member Berthenk Epitome of Awesomeness

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    1,314
    Country:
    Netherlands
    IGP, I recall it being the 785G chipset...
    Speccy doesn't recognize it, it just says "Standard VGA graphics adapter":
    Warning: Spoilers inside!

    I've got an MSI 785GM-E51 motherboard.
    At the moment I don't have a CD/DVD drive installed so I can't check the driver DVD that came with it, but last time I wanted to use that DVD it was amazingly slow. So slow that it took minutes to even show up in Windows Explorer.


    Next time, please read through the OP before making your own post.
     
  5. Frederica Bernkastel

    Member Frederica Bernkastel WebPerf and PWA advocate; @antoligy on Twitter

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    3,145
    Location:
    Hinamizawa
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Going by the screenshot, I'm gonna go ahead and guess that you don't even have the correct driver installed. Open up Device Management, find the VGA adapter in question, right click it and open up properties. From there replace the driver through means of an update, to the correct driver.
    You'll need to find that manually AMD's site.

    Alternatively, install ATI Catalyst, which should fix it for you.
     
  6. Joe88

    Member Joe88 [λ]

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    11,191
    Location:
    NYC
    Country:
    United States
  7. Berthenk
    OP

    Member Berthenk Epitome of Awesomeness

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    1,314
    Country:
    Netherlands
    The Device Manager mentioned the "Standard VGA Graphics Adapater" too. Anyway reinstalled the drivers first, forced me to reboot after which Windows automagically installed the drivers for "Standard VGA Graphics Adapter" which again did nothing.
    I'll try and install Catalyst for the third time and hope it does anything...

    Edit: @Joe88: links don't work and I assume they lead to the same file I used twice already...
     
  8. megafanzero

    Newcomer megafanzero Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    United States
    The System and chipset drivers are in the post up there.

    http://www.msi.com/product/mb/785GM-E51.html


    Standard VGA graphics adapter is the default windows uses as it cannot find the correct driver.

    One more question, do you use a dedicated graphics card?
     
  9. Joe88

    Member Joe88 [λ]

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    11,191
    Location:
    NYC
    Country:
    United States
    sorry, guess they blocked remote linking of the file (worked fine last month)

    anyway fixed

    64bit Win7
    second download "Catalyst Software Suite with APP removed (64 bit) English Only"
    http://sites.amd.com/us/game/downloads/Pag...on_win7-64.aspx

    32bit Win7
    second download "Catalyst Software Suite with APP removed (32 bit) English Only"
    http://sites.amd.com/us/game/downloads/Pag...on_win7-32.aspx
     
  10. Berthenk
    OP

    Member Berthenk Epitome of Awesomeness

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    1,314
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Yep, I installed the 64bit file twice already and it didn't do anything.
    Going to try out the zip file megafanzero linked to when it's done with being 0 seconds away from being downloaded...

    Edit: Catalyst Control Center doesn't mention any VGA adapter:
    [​IMG]

    Edit: Windows just bugged me about device software being installed so I guess this is going to work...
     
  11. Joe88

    Member Joe88 [λ]

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    11,191
    Location:
    NYC
    Country:
    United States
    did you make sure to uninstall the one windows installed beforehand?
     
  12. Berthenk
    OP

    Member Berthenk Epitome of Awesomeness

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    1,314
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Silly me forgets doing things sometimes...
    Anyway, installed the stuff in the .zip and CCC Monitoring thingie crashes on startup, but now I can play Minecraft and Osmos.
    So, for now, this is fixed. Thanks for all you guys' help!
     
  13. L_o_N_e_R

    Member L_o_N_e_R GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    413
    Country:
    United States
    if you want to fix the ccc monitor you have to uninstall it and reinstall it again

    its an annoying bug they have, happened to me when i updated my video card drivers... it was a pain in the ass
     
  14. Joe88

    Member Joe88 [λ]

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    11,191
    Location:
    NYC
    Country:
    United States
    CCC never crashes on with when I startup
     

Share This Page