amaze break- Totall confused

Discussion in 'PS3 - Hacking & Homebrew' started by unnkown95, Jan 6, 2011.

Jan 6, 2011

amaze break- Totall confused by unnkown95 at 8:04 PM (2,136 Views / 0 Likes) 13 replies

  1. unnkown95
    OP

    Member unnkown95 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2010
    Messages:
    198
    Country:
    United States
    Ok so i am good at modding other sytems and i know how they work, but for the ps3 i am totally retarded. I just got an amze break. My ps3 is a fat 80 gig, on 3.01 firmware, how do i use the amze break to jailbreak it? DO i have to upgrade cause i really dont want to .

    Thanks soooooooo much for anyone who helps me
     
  2. unnkown95
    OP

    Member unnkown95 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2010
    Messages:
    198
    Country:
    United States
    i ahve looked everywhere and cant find a ps3 compatibility list of what the amze break works with, i dont know if i am allowed to but if i am and someone can help me through out the whole process of jailbreaking my ps3 i can pay you with paypal if you would like
     
  3. cobleman

    Member cobleman GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2009
    Messages:
    1,449
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Amaze break only works with firmware 3.41
    Did you get 1 that says Amaze written on the side?
    If it has no writeing just be careful with dongle as they have a tendancy to blow surface mount fuses
    But otherwise they work great.
    Use an official 3.41 upgrade http://www.ps3-hacks.com/file/87 or
    KaKaRoTo's custom firmware 3.41 http://www.ps3-hacks.com/2011/01/04/ps3-cu...kgs-to-the-xmb/ is a good alternative to a standard firmware plus it prepares you for signed backup managers which should be out within a month fingers crossed.
    P.S. NO 1 wants your money here advice is FREE
     
  4. unnkown95
    OP

    Member unnkown95 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2010
    Messages:
    198
    Country:
    United States
    yeah it says amaze, i amde sure to buy a real one even though its more money it was worth it, ok thanks for the advice, and i know but i thought if someone took all the time to help me i could give em like 5 or 10$ for their time
     
  5. cobleman

    Member cobleman GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2009
    Messages:
    1,449
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Use the official upgrade then for now.
    Have you been to Amaze http://www.amazebreak.cc/Download.asp to get
    2010-12-17
    Amazebreak upgradefile11 (V3.55 Spoof to prevent the console upgrade to fw3.55 )
    And flash your dongle to the newer firmware
     
  6. B-Blue

    Member B-Blue im a slut

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2006
    Messages:
    2,444
    Country:
    You have to be on FW 3.41.
    Make sure your Amaze Break is updated to the latest hex/bin/FW/whatever (link)

    How to jailbreak:
    1. Turn off the PS3 from the back the turn it on again.
    2. Plug the the dongle into one of the usb ports.
    3. Press the power then the eject button VERY QUICKLY (This is very important!)
    4. Wait until XMB shows up. If you see "Install Package files" under Game, then you have successfully jailbroken your PS3.

    -Repeat this every time you want to start your PS3 in jailbreak mode.
     
  7. unnkown95
    OP

    Member unnkown95 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2010
    Messages:
    198
    Country:
    United States
    wow thanks for the advice , im gonna do it now but one more question what about backup mangers, once i have it jailbroken how do i back up my games?
     
  8. cobleman

    Member cobleman GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2009
    Messages:
    1,449
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Once its in a Jailbreak state you can install pkg files go here for managers to install you will find them under PS3 Homebrew Apps

    http://www.ps3-hacks.com/category/all multiMAN is a nice manager to install.
    But download a couple decide which you like best
     
  9. unnkown95
    OP

    Member unnkown95 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2010
    Messages:
    198
    Country:
    United States
    one more question lol, someone mentioned flashing the dongle etc, my ps3 is now on the right firmware but can i just use the dongle as it is or do i ahve to flash it or whatever first?
     
  10. cobleman

    Member cobleman GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2009
    Messages:
    1,449
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    The link is here for the latest
     
  11. unnkown95
    OP

    Member unnkown95 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2010
    Messages:
    198
    Country:
    United States
    ok so i downloaded the amaze tool, and the 12-17-10 file and clicked upgrade but it said fail?
     
  12. unnkown95
    OP

    Member unnkown95 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2010
    Messages:
    198
    Country:
    United States
    it said amze_isp_to_reset fail!
     
  13. cobleman

    Member cobleman GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2009
    Messages:
    1,449
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    1: Start Amaze.exe
    2: Load .bin file
    3:insert Dongle
    4: Press button on dongle
    5: Click upgrade within 3 seconds
     
  14. unnkown95
    OP

    Member unnkown95 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2010
    Messages:
    198
    Country:
    United States
    thanks so much for all the help i got it to work the 4 th time through, now to go see if it works! [​IMG]
     

Share This Page