Am I using a wiikey?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by kevin007, Mar 10, 2008.

Mar 10, 2008

Am I using a wiikey? by kevin007 at 11:35 PM (704 Views / 0 Likes) 5 replies

  1. kevin007
    OP

    Newcomer kevin007 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2006
    Messages:
    68
    Country:
    Canada
    The guy who installed my chip for $70 is a freakin liar. He is not trustworthy, I finally got him to say the name of the chip and he said WiiKey and I question how reliable he is.

    He said you cannot play legit games, i just loaded up my WiiSports, no problem. However I cannot load backup GC games, is there maybe a patch I have to download in order to make GC games work? Is there like an recovery mode or somthing? How can I know if my chip is WiiKey without opening the Wii? If lets say my chip is really Cyclowiz, will using a WiiKey patch / upgrade disk brick my wii?

    Thanks peeps
     
  2. Jackreyes

    Jackreyes Newbie

    Well the GC problem may be your burning process,
    have you tried a Wii backup?
     
  3. kevin007
    OP

    Newcomer kevin007 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2006
    Messages:
    68
    Country:
    Canada
    All my wii backups work, including Galaxy, but I modded the Wii after Galaxy came out.
     
  4. Jackreyes

    Jackreyes Newbie

    Well then are you positive you burned the GC backup(s) correctly?
     
  5. kedest

    Member kedest GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    3,284
    Country:
    Netherlands
    What doesn't work about the GC backups?
    The disc is unrecognized and the wii displays the '?' error?. Or the game does show up in the disc channel (displaying the GC logo), but the game locks up after that?
     
  6. kevin007
    OP

    Newcomer kevin007 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2006
    Messages:
    68
    Country:
    Canada
    I burn the GC backups exactly the way I burn my Wii backups, using IMGburn onto a DVD -R disk (memorex)

    [​IMG]

    From what I remember, the game doesn't even show up on the menu, is it because I don''t have a gamecube controller plugged in?
     

Share This Page