akAIO

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Mantis41, Mar 26, 2010.

Mar 26, 2010

akAIO by Mantis41 at 7:34 AM (1,290 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. Mantis41
    OP

    Member Mantis41 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,853
    Location:
    earth
    Country:
    United States
    Has anyone tried the auto rom trim option in akAIO?
     
  2. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    many times but the problem is in the way nds lib does the copy/paste. stick with a dedicated trimmer.

    -another world
     
  3. XFelixX

    Newcomer XFelixX Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2010
    Messages:
    46
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    i didn't understand that last one AW...
    are you saying it only trims within the ds by using the copy/paste option?
     
  4. Kinqdra

    Member Kinqdra GBAtemp's Official T-shirt

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2009
    Messages:
    547
    Country:
    Croatia
    yes
     
  5. XFelixX

    Newcomer XFelixX Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2010
    Messages:
    46
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    so can you trim a rom using AK, then use the trimmed rom on an R4? or will the AP still be there?
     
  6. tk_saturn

    Member tk_saturn GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    3,327
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Trimming reduces the size of the rom, it has no effect on AP.
     
  7. XFelixX

    Newcomer XFelixX Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2010
    Messages:
    46
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    oh ok. that's good to know, thanks.
     
  8. kineticUk

    Member kineticUk GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    457
    Location:
    Newcastle
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I just tried to trim Shin Megami Tensai Strange Journey and found that it broke the game!>?
    Got white screens at boot off the trimmed version but the untrimmed version I found loads fine wtf..
    I've just trimmed this with Tokyo and it seems fine, thats the 1st time I have ever had problems with akaio's trim breaking a rom. Not sure but there could be an error anyway with the copy/paste in RC2. And I have noticed a few memory alloc errors which could also be related. (I'm gonna have to get more info and report it).
     

Share This Page