1. Mantis41

    OP Mantis41 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,853
    Country:
    United States
    Has anyone tried the auto rom trim option in akAIO?
     
  2. Another World

    Another World Emulate the Planet!
    Former Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,578
    Country:
    Colombia
    many times but the problem is in the way nds lib does the copy/paste. stick with a dedicated trimmer.

    -another world
     
  3. XFelixX

    XFelixX Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2010
    Messages:
    46
    Country:
    United States
    i didn't understand that last one AW...
    are you saying it only trims within the ds by using the copy/paste option?
     
  4. Kinqdra

    Kinqdra GBAtemp's Official T-shirt
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2009
    Messages:
    627
    Country:
    Croatia
    yes
     
  5. XFelixX

    XFelixX Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2010
    Messages:
    46
    Country:
    United States
    so can you trim a rom using AK, then use the trimmed rom on an R4? or will the AP still be there?
     
  6. tk_saturn

    tk_saturn GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    3,327
    Country:
    Trimming reduces the size of the rom, it has no effect on AP.
     
  7. XFelixX

    XFelixX Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2010
    Messages:
    46
    Country:
    United States
    oh ok. that's good to know, thanks.
     
  8. kineticUk

    kineticUk GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    517
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I just tried to trim Shin Megami Tensai Strange Journey and found that it broke the game!>?
    Got white screens at boot off the trimmed version but the untrimmed version I found loads fine wtf..
    I've just trimmed this with Tokyo and it seems fine, thats the 1st time I have ever had problems with akaio's trim breaking a rom. Not sure but there could be an error anyway with the copy/paste in RC2. And I have noticed a few memory alloc errors which could also be related. (I'm gonna have to get more info and report it).
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - akAIO,