AKAIO: Stuck when opening games

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Smellfungus, Jun 2, 2010.

  1. Smellfungus
    OP

    Smellfungus Newbie

    Newcomer
    4
    0
    Jun 2, 2010
    Today my AK2 arrived and I packed my brand new Micro SD with games, skins, homebrew and the most up to date AKAIO. I also upgraded the loaders just to be safe and tried it in my DS. Everything worked fine until it came to loading up a game. Each rom fails to load, sticking after the loading text changes from blue to green. I managed to get a simple homebrew game (Explosive Gas) to work but nothing else. I've reformatted the SD card, reinstalled AKAIO multiple times, used a number of different loaders, and even switched the akmenu4.nds in the root directory with the AK firmware file I downloaded from acekard.com.

    I've tried everything I can think of and have trawled through every relevant piece of information I could find. The card has all the hallmarks of being the real deal and AKAIO doesn't complain when I load it up. Any solutions? [​IMG]
     
  2. Depravo

    Depravo KALSARIKÄNNIT

    Global Moderator
    GBAtemp Patron
    Depravo is a Patron of GBAtemp and is helping us stay independent!

    Our Patreon
    5,211
    3,387
    Oct 13, 2008
    Purgatory
    2.1 or 2i?
     
  3. Smellfungus
    OP

    Smellfungus Newbie

    Newcomer
    4
    0
    Jun 2, 2010
    2.1. Forgot to mention that when I switched the menu file with the official firmware release menu file I could play roms but AKAIO was pretty screwed up.
     
  4. Depravo

    Depravo KALSARIKÄNNIT

    Global Moderator
    GBAtemp Patron
    Depravo is a Patron of GBAtemp and is helping us stay independent!

    Our Patreon
    5,211
    3,387
    Oct 13, 2008
    Purgatory
    Sounds like one of the notorious 'bad batch' of AceKard2.1's.
     
  5. Smellfungus
    OP

    Smellfungus Newbie

    Newcomer
    4
    0
    Jun 2, 2010
    Gah, if that's true then I've wasted a whole 6 hours of daylight. [​IMG] Technology, pah.

    If it is a bad batch copy then is there anything I can do save fiddling with the menu files again?
     
  6. Depravo

    Depravo KALSARIKÄNNIT

    Global Moderator
    GBAtemp Patron
    Depravo is a Patron of GBAtemp and is helping us stay independent!

    Our Patreon
    5,211
    3,387
    Oct 13, 2008
    Purgatory
    I seem to recall something about future builds of AKAIO fixing the bad batch problem. Until then use the recently updated official firmware.
     
  7. Smellfungus
    OP

    Smellfungus Newbie

    Newcomer
    4
    0
    Jun 2, 2010
    Well, that's good enough for me, I wasn't even expecting to see my card for another couple of weeks. Cheers! [​IMG]

    I seem to remember reading that AKAIO can load up saves from any other firmware so long as it ends with .sav, so will it work with the official stuff?
     
  8. penthaler

    penthaler GBAtemp Fan

    Member
    357
    1
    Oct 28, 2009
    mystique
    Download oficial acekard OS 4.22 (special for those cards with problems you have)

    AKAIO will fix it too (I heard), but dont know when. Till that time you could play and dot worry for your saves. AKAIO support sav and nds.sav files and it is compatible with Acekard saves (and can convert them in system [​IMG])
     
  9. Oujisama

    Oujisama Newbie

    Newcomer
    7
    0
    Apr 28, 2007
    United States
    Yeah, its a bad batch Acekard, I got the same thing. The official firmware is kind of shitty compared to Akaio since it lacks a lot of compatibility. Akaio said theyre going to release a new version which fixes it like a month ago, but it seems to have been delayed somewhat.