1. mori123

    OP mori123 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2010
    Messages:
    127
    Country:
    Canada
    I've had this acekard for like over a year yet when i update to the newest akaio It comes up claiming i Am using a clone when i am clearly Not. Did the clone routine get a update? or something? any suggestions As i am not using a clone?
     
  2. machomuu

    machomuu Drops by occasionally
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2009
    Messages:
    8,442
    Country:
    United States
    You sure you have AKAIO version 1.8.5 and not 1.8.2/1.8.3?
     
  3. mori123

    OP mori123 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2010
    Messages:
    127
    Country:
    Canada
    ya i got it from file trip and it was uploaded by another world.
     
  4. Rydian

    Rydian Resident Furvert™
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,880
    Country:
    United States
    "When I am clearly not?"

    The clone detection is improved as time goes on, so some clones are only detected by the latest AKAIO at any given time.

    What's the hardware ID?
     
  5. twiztidsinz

    twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,979
    Country:
    United States
    If I'm not mistaken, AceKard 2 and 2.1s are easier and more common to clone than the 2is since the 2is have updatable firmware. So if AKAIO is telling your your 2/2.1 is a clone, then it's a clone.
     
  6. mori123

    OP mori123 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2010
    Messages:
    127
    Country:
    Canada
    Its an acekard 2i i have updated the firmware On it twice and it works On every single Other akaio except this current edition.

    and off the top of my head without loading up a utility i don;t Know my hwid.
     
  7. Evo.lve

    Evo.lve All that you could be.
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,786
    Country:
    Go to Start --> Help and tell us the AKAIO version, HWID and SVN.

    If AKAIO says it's a clone, it's a clone.
     
  8. mori123

    OP mori123 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2010
    Messages:
    127
    Country:
    Canada
    akaio 1.81 is what i am using atm hw: 81 svn: 994
    there might be more #s on the svn but a red off button is covering them is there is. the 4 is barely visible as the button covers it mostly as well.
     
  9. Awesomeslayerg

    Awesomeslayerg GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2011
    Messages:
    144
    Country:
    United States
    80s are clones 81 i dont think they are [​IMG]
     
  10. twiztidsinz

    twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,979
    Country:
    United States
    Not true.

    http://www.akaio.net/forum/viewtopic.php?f=8&t=410
    1. AK2 Green PCB pre-FAT/FAT error - HWID 40
    2. AK2 Green PCB *fixed* FAT error - HWID 41
    3. AK2 Green PCB, windowed CPU, FAT fix and a 2.1 sticker - HWID 41
    4. AK2.1 Light/Dark Green PCB - HWID 80
    5. AK2.1 Black PCB - HWID 80
    6. AK2.1 Blue PCB - HWID 80
    7. AK2i Black PCB - HWID 44
    8. AK2i Yellow/Black PCB - HWID 81
     
  11. Another World

    Another World Emulate the Planet!
    Former Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,575
    Country:
    Colombia
    should be noted that there are two clones that report a legit HWID number. this number is 44 (Xilinx Spartan Chip Clone and EON Chip Clone).

    i should be receiving a sample of the new ak2i shortly, so i'll report in a week or so if it has a new HWID.

    -another world
     
  12. Gaboros

    Gaboros GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2010
    Messages:
    525
    Country:
    Hungary
    Mine says HW:81 SVN: 1073 with the latest 1.8.6. It was already flashed for DSi and it had a Christmas edition box. I'm able to flash it for DSi again and it doesn't brick it. I don't opened the shell just removed the acekard logo but I couldn't see anything which show me mine would be a clone. The 1.8.5a worked without any problem even the AAP. I can even use the newest 1.8.6. firmware and I can load games with it but after the 3rd softreset it say mine is a clone. I still can use it to load game everything working but after the softreset it again say mine is a clone. I'm using it on DS Lite. Currently I use the 1.8.5a version of akmenu4.nds and it is working even with the loaders of the 1.8.6.

    My acekard could be a clone or the 1.8.6. akmenu4.nds is bugged? It very strange it only occur after the softreset and older versions are working. It also very strange the first two softreset returned the menu without any problem but after that every softreset bring up this Clone windows.

    Any idea? [​IMG]

    Edit: reload after skin change bring up the menu without any problem and I can load games, too. Only after softreset doesn't work.
     
  13. peloi

    peloi Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    Having the same problem to, Got my Ak2i from Shoptemp, so I know it's not a clone.
     
  14. HotSauce23

    HotSauce23 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    Canada
    I'm more or less on the same boat as Gaboros except I'm using it on the DS Lite..basically everything I do a soft reset it'll indicate my card is a clone except it happened the first time doing it.

    Acekard 2i - AKAIO v1.8.6 HW:81 SVN:1073

    man if my card turns out to be a legitimate clone that would lame lol..got it from 0ShippingZone over a year ago..damn those shady Chinese people lol (shame coz I'm Chinese lol)
     
  15. Gaboros

    Gaboros GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2010
    Messages:
    525
    Country:
    Hungary

    I'm also using it on a DS Lite. I tried to format and copy everything back but now every softreset say may card is a clone. :/

    Edit: I checked the akaio forum and someone write that there:

    "Other: only appear on my sandisk micro sd class2 8gb. In my micro sd 4gb Silicon Power Class6
    and the 4gb microsd Emtec Class4 this warning does not appear."

    http://www.akaio.net/forum/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=908

    So looks like this is SD card related and our card isn't a clone. [​IMG]

    I hope it will be fixed soon but I can use the 1.8.6 loaders with the 1.8.5a without any problem. [​IMG]
     
  16. RupeeClock

    RupeeClock Colors 3D Snivy!
    Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6,405
    Country:
    Team Acekard started an anti-counterfeit scheme.
    http://www.acekard.com/bar_code.php

    They're gonna do something like put codes on all the new acekards they make, under a sticker or something.
     
  17. HotSauce23

    HotSauce23 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    Canada
    ah..was just skimming through your post and only noticed the "flashed for DSi" part so I just assumed lol

    hmm..maybe I should test the SD card issue..thing is I only have Transcend lol..used to use a Kingston class4 4gb but then swapped it out due to some compatibility issue with the AKAIO firmware.

    I also tried reformatting and that didn't help. Though at the moment I don't really care that it says my card's a clone on soft-reset since I barely do it to begin with and as such I'm just gonna sit on 1.8.6.

    Only thing I'm worried about is incompatibility with future updates if my card is a clone..so hopefully we'll get some clarification on the issue.
     
  18. Gaboros

    Gaboros GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2010
    Messages:
    525
    Country:
    Hungary
    Yeah, I was frightened, too. May acekard is new and hard to get it in my country so I was very worried about this. But know looks like it isn't a clone. [​IMG]

    http://www.akaio.net/forum/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=908

    A lot of people confirm this so I hope our isn't a clone. [​IMG]
     
  19. supersonic124

    supersonic124 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    134
    Country:
    United States
    I'm having the same issue. I know my acekard isn't a clone because I have 2 different acekards from 2 different places and they're both being picked up as "clones". I got the first one in Janurary 2009 before clones were even made so I'm 100% sure it's not a clone, and my second one came from a "legit" place. It's the software.

    Acekard is a fucking lazy P.O.S flashcart company. Give us some fucking new firmware instead of relying on akaio and forcing shitty anticlone viruses on us. [​IMG]
     
  20. AoiAoiAoi

    AoiAoiAoi Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    Switzerland
    Same here.
    My bad batch Acekard 2.1 worked fine after said firmware update I forgot but now is declared as clone after softreset.
    Perhaps it has something to do the soft-reset combination differences?
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Detecting, acecard, Akaio