AKAIO 1.8.5a Wi-Fi update

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Destroy666, Feb 13, 2011.

Feb 13, 2011

AKAIO 1.8.5a Wi-Fi update by Destroy666 at 1:41 PM (2,564 Views / 0 Likes) 16 replies

  1. Destroy666
    OP

    Newcomer Destroy666 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    Poland
    I tried to update loader, savelist, cheats and wi-fi plugin. Always black screens.
    Is there any way to get it working or is it bugged?
     
  2. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    Problem on your end.

    Try backing up your files, formatting your card with the SD Formatter and then putting a new copy of 1.8.5/1.8.5a.
     
  3. Destroy666
    OP

    Newcomer Destroy666 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    Poland
    I have already done it - the result is the same. It works good only when I use 1.8.1 or lower. Do I need to change any settings?
     
  4. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    First step is to make sure you can connect to your WiFi by running a WiFi enabled game and setting up your connection that way.
    Be sure to use the First connection as I'm not sure if AceKard/AKAIO will try to use 2nd and 3rd option (I know it didn't a while ago).

    Then you go into AKAIO and the WiFi update menu, these are my settings:
    Get WhatsNew.txt - Disabled
    File to Download - Update Loader
    Which Cheat DB? - Official Site
    Previous Files - No

    Press A twice to being update, and it should look like your DS is starting a game/homebrew.
    You'll get a Window with progress bar as it checks the AKAIO site and if it finds a file it will ask you to confirm download.
     
  5. Destroy666
    OP

    Newcomer Destroy666 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    Poland
    I know how does it look. As I said it works ONLY in 1.8.1 or lower for me. Tried your settings - the same. By the way, I use this stupid buggy slow Kingston 4GB C04G Taiwan microSDHC. Can it be a problem in this AKAIO version?
     
  6. Legaia

    Banned Legaia Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2010
    Messages:
    185
    Location:
    Brasil
    Country:
    Brazil
    It's not an akaio problem it sure cause your's TF and the loaders are suposed to work on 1.8.5 not 1.8.5a so you have to keep the clean 1.8.5a clean
     
  7. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    What??

    Are you saying you can't update 1.8.5a via WiFi? Because if you are, then you're 100% wrong.
    I just updated my loaders to the 2011/02/13 yesterday as I typed up the instructions to double check there was no problem.
     
  8. Legaia

    Banned Legaia Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2010
    Messages:
    185
    Location:
    Brasil
    Country:
    Brazil
    I think i don't make myself very clear but what i was trying to say is because his micro sd the fact he got the black screen, i guess.
    i have one kingston 4gigas class 4 taiwan too and the loaders don't work,but work's on my ADATA 16 gigas class 6
     
  9. Smiths

    Member Smiths AKAIO Person of Interest

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2003
    Messages:
    1,318
    Location:
    The land of Dairy Queen
    Country:
    United States
    that's odd that wifi update would work in 1.8.1 because the wifi plugin is isolated.

    It don't care about akaio version.
     
  10. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    Will the WiFi plug in fall back to the 2nd and 3rd WiFi profiles if it cannot connect to the first profile?
     
  11. Destroy666
    OP

    Newcomer Destroy666 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    Poland
    Oh, that's weird...
    Anyways, I did some more debugging with help of my Kingston 2GB SD-C02G JAPAN microSD (that never had any problems):
    - 1.8.1 (that was on it) worked perfect
    I deleted 1.8.1.
    - 1.8.5a (copied _aio and akmenu from my Kingston 4GB Taiwan, so the same settings etc., without any formatting and other shit) worked perfect too

    Conclusion - Wi-Fi update doesn't work on slower cards in AKAIO 1.8.5a.
     
  12. Smiths

    Member Smiths AKAIO Person of Interest

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2003
    Messages:
    1,318
    Location:
    The land of Dairy Queen
    Country:
    United States
    hmm, does make you wonder.

    i mean the initialization just starts as if it's a normal NDS thing.

    i'll compile a build using the latest sources and upload it, but i wonder if it's a "loading wifi from akaio" that creates the problem.

    rename the wfplugin.ak4 to akmenu4.nds and put it in the root of your SD card (it'll make wifi plugin load when you load up your DS, instead of going to the menu.

    worth a shot
     
  13. Destroy666
    OP

    Newcomer Destroy666 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    Poland
    The same results. Black screens on Kingston 4GB Taiwan, downloading last file on Kingston 2GB Japan.
     
  14. Smiths

    Member Smiths AKAIO Person of Interest

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2003
    Messages:
    1,318
    Location:
    The land of Dairy Queen
    Country:
    United States
    ok, just threw an upload with latest sources. I never modified anything regarding SD speeds in any way, but maybe there's some ak2 library stuff.

    No idea but it's definitely isolated from akaio version.
     
  15. Destroy666
    OP

    Newcomer Destroy666 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    Poland
    Thanks, working good now.
     
  16. Smiths

    Member Smiths AKAIO Person of Interest

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2003
    Messages:
    1,318
    Location:
    The land of Dairy Queen
    Country:
    United States
    ...strange [​IMG]

    but yay!
     
  17. rave420

    Member rave420 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2010
    Messages:
    246
    Country:
    Canada
    i found that i need a SOLID wlan connection if i want to sucessfully update.

    for some reason, if the connection is weak, it loads the first 0 - 12kb, and then freezes. after a reset i do it again, and choose continue from where it left off, but then it just hangs doing nothing at all.

    i can remedy this problem by moving closer to my AP, and RESTARTING the update process, not RESUMING.

    so if you find you have trouble updating, move as close as possible to your AP. This always works for me, as my house is kind of big, and signal strength drops significantly across the house.
     

Share This Page