AKAIO 1.5 white screen!

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by JBW, Oct 7, 2009.

Oct 7, 2009

AKAIO 1.5 white screen! by JBW at 9:46 PM (2,495 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. JBW
    OP

    Member JBW GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    141
    Location:
    Bristol
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    When i load up any game except 4 scribblenauts and kingdom hearts after the load screen i am greeted with a white screen and the acekard freezes. i didnt have this probkem before upgrading 2 akaio 1.5. i am running on dsi firmware 1.4 but have done the fix. HELP!
     
  2. anaxs

    Member anaxs got milk, got candy

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,208
    Location:
    your moms jeans pocket
    Country:
    Canada
    backup your games and savs and other important stuff and format your msd
    then re download akaio 1.5 and put everything back, this should fix the problem

    it happened to a few people so you dont have to worry
    if it doesnt work then contact the ak team
     
  3. JBW
    OP

    Member JBW GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    141
    Location:
    Bristol
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Cheers, ut will i have to run the fix again if im formatting it?
     
  4. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    what fix? dsi bootloader reflash?
     
  5. johnambler41577

    Newcomer johnambler41577 Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
  6. Leonidas

    Member Leonidas GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2009
    Messages:
    479
    Location:
    sLOVEnia
    Country:
    Slovenia
    My guess is you use cheats with these two games, that's why they don't work. Try to either enable soft reset along with cheats, or disable cheats altogether.
     
  7. Ythan

    Newcomer Ythan Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    Upstate NY, USA
    Country:
    United States
    Sorry for bumping this old thread, but I was struggling with the white screen problem and (finally) found a fix which I didn't see mentioned anywhere else. Just in case anyone is still having the same issue, I thought I'd post here.

    The file \_aio\fonts\tahoma.pcf changed between 1.4.1 and 1.5. I always get whitescreens and other weirdness when using the new file (463,468 bytes), but when I replaced it with tahoma.pcf from 1.4.1 (188,208 bytes) everything is fine. This is the only fix which works for me, and I've tried all the others like formatting with the Panasonic SDFormatter, updating the loaders, and enabling cheats and soft reset. Hopefully this will help someone else too.
     
  8. abbadab

    Newcomer abbadab Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Messages:
    56
    Location:
    usa
    Country:
    United States
    [​IMG] OH MY FREAKIN' WORD!!! Thank YOU so freakin' much for this fix!!!! for hours i was killing myself with the white screens and the freezings and the errors and GAWD!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! this little gem u spoke of worked ... HOW did u ever discover this?!? Im sorry but i am just so happy and THANKFUL to you [​IMG]
     

Share This Page