1. hairzo

    hairzo Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
  2. woffi63

    woffi63 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    49
    Country:
    Gambia, The
    @hairzo
    the link you posted says "Forbidden - you don´t have access" - what´s the matter with this page?
     
  3. Hatsu

    Hatsu Someone's been killing, eh?
    Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Messages:
    2,143
    Country:
    The site has been blocked off.
     
  4. pjmorie

    pjmorie GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    141
    Country:
    Hi all, I'm a bit confused about this AK2i update for DSi1.4. I recently bought an AK2i and used the AKAIO 1.5.1 kernal with it. The card seems to be working fine on my friends DSi 1.4 without doing any sort of updating to the card. Is this beacuse the card was already updated when I got it?
     
  5. Kalisiin

    Kalisiin GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2009
    Messages:
    356
    Country:
    United States
    More than likely.
    If it works fine, just enjoy it and don't worry about it.
     
  6. elixirdream

    elixirdream GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Country:
    Malaysia
    Yup, the newer batch comes with the 1.4 fix [​IMG]
     
  7. rpgpromaster

    rpgpromaster Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    whats the newest dsi firmware? is it 1.4? im on 1.3 and i dont want the upgrade to block the akaio 1.5.1
    help
     
  8. Kalisiin

    Kalisiin GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2009
    Messages:
    356
    Country:
    United States
    DSi firmware 1.4 is most current. It won't block AKAIO 1.5.1

    If you have a newer card - the patch was already applied.
    If you have an older card, say, more than 6 months ago, you'll want to upgrade your card first...put on the 1.4 patch, then upgrade to 1.5.1 on the card. THEN upgrade your DSi - if you really want to.

    Personally, unless you have some very specific reason for wanting to upgrade your DSi from 1.3 to 1.4 (like the ability to go to the DSiWare Shop) or some functionality you just can't live without...I'd keep my DSi on 1.3 and not upgrade it to 1.4

    If you DO upgrade it to 1.4 - I'd make sure I also have a DS Lite handy...to handle possible future fixes to flashcards...for the next time Ninty decides to try to remotely block them.

    just my $.02 worth....
     
  9. Krestent

    Krestent What to post?
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,953
    Country:
    United States
    To add to this: Does your card show up as Danny Phantom? If not then you need to update it yourself
     
  10. Kalisiin

    Kalisiin GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2009
    Messages:
    356
    Country:
    United States
    True....in a 1.4 version DSi.
    He said he had not upgraded his DSi to 1.4...he's still on 1.3, so it probably still shows up as an Acekard...but, then again, maybe not...if the patch has been applied...I'm not sure on this point.
    In a 1.4 DSi, the card should show up as "Danny Phantom" - in a DS Lite, the same card will still show up as an Acekard. I am unsure what that same card would show up as...in a 1.3 version DSi.
     
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - AKAIO,