1. codezer0

    codezer0 Gaming keeps me sane
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,921
    Country:
    United States
    If I can't upload it here, I don't know where else to put it. I don't have a site or anything right now, and as it stands, I can't afford it. [​IMG]

    Also, my original backed up save file is in .sav, as it was in the stock firmware. But even now when I copy it over into the same directory, and then start up, it just acts like there is no data to load. [​IMG]
     
  2. CannonFoddr

    CannonFoddr Regular GBATemp Lurker
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2006
    Messages:
    4,132
    Country:
    I've PM'd you - check it & if you'd like send it to me that way

    Got the Save file - & found the problems - codezer0's sav is 507Kb in size yet AKAIO files are (usually) 512kb

    The way I fixed it was :
    > Let AKAIO create a new sav by running Pokemon Diamond (this is a 'blank' 512kb file)
    > Using a Hex editor (I use HxDen for this) loaded BOTH codezeros's 507kb and the AKAIO 512kb files
    > I 'copied' all of codezero's sav data, then used 'Paste/Write' on the AKAIO 512kb file starting at the very begining of it
    > Saved this newly modified sav, copied it back to the Ak2i & tried it out - & it worked..... (well on my system anyway)

    Just need to see if it works on codezero's
     
  3. codezer0

    codezer0 Gaming keeps me sane
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,921
    Country:
    United States
    It works! Oh sweet jesus, it works! [​IMG] [​IMG]

    I'm just surprised that the akAIO was so fussy about it, since as I reported before, the standard software from acekard loaded it fine, and the backup came directly off my real copy of Diamond.

    Now all that work I put in it wasn't a complete waste. [​IMG]
     
  4. CannonFoddr

    CannonFoddr Regular GBATemp Lurker
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2006
    Messages:
    4,132
    Country:
    Another success story - glad it worked OK
     
  5. nguyeth

    nguyeth Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    81
    Country:
    United States
    so what are the pros and cons? Im debating over whether or not to use this firmware
     
  6. Depravo

    Depravo KALSARIKÄNNIT
    Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    5,361
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Better ROM compatibility and features than the official firmware. Also, the speed at which the loaders are updated and released means that AKAIO users are usually the first to receive AP bypass/game fixes.
     
  7. Kalisiin

    Kalisiin GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2009
    Messages:
    356
    Country:
    United States
    Question:
    Does this new AKAIO allow for flashing on a Ver 1.4 DSi? Or do you still need a 1.3 Version, or a DS Lite to do it?

    I'm just totally curious.
     
  8. lolzed

    lolzed The GBAtemp Pichu
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    Messages:
    2,466
    Country:
    since this is really hardware related,using AKAIO doesn't fix this,at all.
     
  9. Kalisiin

    Kalisiin GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2009
    Messages:
    356
    Country:
    United States
    OK.
    I have DS Lites, anyway, was just very curious.

    I didn't even know Nintendo came out with a Ver 1.5 firmware update, as I no longer use my DSi, and I advsised my mom, who DOES use it...to NEVER hook up to the Internet with it...so that her Acekard will continue working.
     
  10. lolzed

    lolzed The GBAtemp Pichu
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    Messages:
    2,466
    Country:
    Ninty doesn't have 1.5yet
     
  11. Godamit

    Godamit GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    136
    Country:
    Has soft-reseting been taken out?
    The usual combination (L + R + A + B + Down) isn't working for me.
    Does anybody know the new combination, if it's still there?
     
  12. Kalisiin

    Kalisiin GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2009
    Messages:
    356
    Country:
    United States
    Hummm. I was sure I saw someone here, in this very topic, say that their Ninty was bugging them to upgrade to 1.5. Maybe I was just seeing things. I'll admit to skimming the topic, and to the fact that I was working on the overnight when I thought I saw that.
     
  13. bdr9

    bdr9 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2008
    Messages:
    558
    Country:
    United States
    I saw it too. Myself, I haven't been able to get a straight answer as to whether or not there is a 1.5.
     
  14. Kalisiin

    Kalisiin GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2009
    Messages:
    356
    Country:
    United States
    Day-um!! Glad to know I'm not seeing things!! Or if I am, at least it isn't JUST me!! [​IMG]
     
  15. Blake1710

    Blake1710 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2008
    Messages:
    185
    Country:
    unless you kept the globalsettings.ini file, all the settings will be returned to default.

    just go back into settings and turn soft-reset back on.
     
  16. Godamit

    Godamit GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    136
    Country:
    Oh, how silly of me. How could I forget the settings. Thanks.
     
  17. nguyeth

    nguyeth Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    81
    Country:
    United States
    where do ya download it?
     
  18. lolzed

    lolzed The GBAtemp Pichu
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    Messages:
    2,466
    Country:
    you sir,are blind
    edit:to the people about 1.5,no Nintendo does not have DSi 1.5 yet,still on 1.4,your DSi agrees with me,go to the shop,try updating blah blah
     
  19. nguyeth

    nguyeth Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    81
    Country:
    United States
    lol hehe found it
     
  20. terrys2207

    terrys2207 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    I don’t know if anyone has noticed that the cheat system on the acekard2i does not work it used to work in one of the Firmware I can’t rember which one and can’t find my disc that I had it backed up on when I went back to what I was using the cheat work and went to a newer Firmware it stopped working it’s the same with the AKAIO Firmware to 1.5 and the 1.51 updated everything and no joy the one 1.51 is better as the wifi encryption types in now works with most of them I was using wep and fount that was [email protected] so I had to change to wpa2 and it was not sported by the AKAIO I’m glad it does now
    the cheat system since I started using this does not work it work with the firmware 1.4 before I updated it the original after that can’t get the cheat system to work on any firmware is anyone else had the problems as well I updated to AKAIO 1.5.1 as it is easy to use and can be updated over the wifi easy to do

    I’m trying the 4.21 Firmware for AK2 and AK2i now see what happens if the cheats work for me I love the acekard2i better than any other I have used in the past I would like to use the cheats owe hope this can be fixed
     
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - AKAIO,