AKAIO 1.4.1 released

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Normmatt, Mar 15, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Mar 15, 2009

AKAIO 1.4.1 released by Normmatt at 4:40 AM (17,644 Views / 0 Likes) 52 Comments

    • Member

    Normmatt Former AKAIO Programmer

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2004
    Posts:
    1,989
    Country:
    New Zealand
    Download: http://gbatemp.net/index.php?download=5067

    AKAIO Wiki: http://wiki.gbatemp.net/wiki/index.php/AKAIO
    AKAIO bugdar: http://akaio.gbatemp.net/bugdar/ (ALL BUG REPORTS GO THERE)
    AKAIO Homepage: http://akaio.gbatemp.net/


    • Newcomer

    IHN02 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Posts:
    33
    Location:
    Orlando, FL
    Country:
    United States
    Awesome, thanks guys. May I ask, what was wrong with Animal Crossing that needed fixing?
    • Member

    Blake1710 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2008
    Posts:
    185
    Location:
    New South Wales, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Thanks for the update

    is the GTA:CW fix a gameplay issue, or is it a version of the arm 7/arm 9 hack?
    • Member

    Normmatt Former AKAIO Programmer

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2004
    Posts:
    1,989
    Country:
    New Zealand
    Its a PROPER fix for the problem that causes the save/load fix, unlike that hacked arm7/arm9 binaries which is a hack.
    • Newcomer

    minoplis Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Posts:
    79
    Location:
    Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
    Country:
    Brazil
    It was a great update, GTA now owrks perfectly with no need of patches or cheat codes and besides that, the annoying "slugginess" from version 1.4 is no more, the games are loading much faster now [IMG]
    • Member

    niu GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Posts:
    305
    Country:
    United States
    R4 Ultra Work fine.
    Very thanks.
    • Member

    kikoexe GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Posts:
    136
    Country:
    Philippines
    this might sound stupid but i just want to make sure..

    will something "bad" happen if i use this firmware and im playing an arm9 hacked version of GTA?
    • Newcomer

    Ronik Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2008
    Posts:
    14
    Country:
    Canada
    If you just copy and rename your savegame to work with the unhacked version I'm guessing it will work fine. Since they're basically the same game, I think the savegame file should be the same.
    • Former Staff

    Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Posts:
    10,398
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    thanks norm, smiths and gelu!

    cheers,
    -another world
    • Member

    CoconutCake GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2008
    Posts:
    160
    Country:
    United States
    Awesome!!! Thanks akaio team!!!
    • Member

    h8uthemost GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2006
    Posts:
    687
    Country:
    United States
    Pretty impressive.
    • Newcomer

    NDSAK2 Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2008
    Posts:
    5
    Country:
    Canada
    Thank You AKAIO Masters! Another great release!
    • Member

    superkrm GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2006
    Posts:
    390
    Location:
    a Rick Rolled Nation
    Country:
    United States
    great release
    Ironically, I upgraded to the previous version just a few hours ago.
    • Member

    lilkerv90210 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 28, 2008
    Posts:
    267
    Location:
    lost
    Country:
    United States
    it REALLY WORKS
    • Newcomer

    s223355 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Posts:
    18
    Country:
    Taiwan
    Thanks for Normmatt , Smiths , gelu
    The fastest fix for firmware , not a hack [IMG] [IMG]
    • Member

    dsrules GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Posts:
    2,068
    Country:
    man!!!!! that was too fast to come out with a firmware that also fixes GTA:C!
    • Member

    Justin121994 Bitcoin. coinbase.com/andrew

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Posts:
    808
    Location:
    Ontario, CA
    Country:
    United States
    Man all i hve to say is that you guys rule=]]] [IMG]
    • Member

    Melvinkooi GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Posts:
    214
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Nice [IMG] .
    But i'm not going to use it.
    AKIO on the AK2I is buggy sometimes.
    • Member

    Smartpal The Guitar Guy

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Posts:
    1,037
    Location:
    New Delhi, India
    Country:
    India
    So awesome. Thanks a lot for your hard work! [IMG]
    • Member

    Normmatt Former AKAIO Programmer

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2004
    Posts:
    1,989
    Country:
    New Zealand
    No its not, I use my AK2i for testing.

SPONSORED LINKS
 
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page