AK2i wifi update

Discussion in 'NDS - Nintendo Wi-Fi Connection' started by shouri, Dec 1, 2009.

Dec 1, 2009

AK2i wifi update by shouri at 3:54 AM (2,289 Views / 0 Likes) 9 replies

  1. shouri
    OP

    Newcomer shouri Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Location:
    Georgia
    Country:
    United States
    Happened for the first time last night, and continues today.
    When I try to update the cheat database on my AK2i, it won't connect to wifi anymore.
    If I try to update the loaders, it connects to wifi, but I get an error and it won't download the loaders.
    What's going on?
     
  2. jakey103

    Newcomer jakey103 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2009
    Messages:
    57
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yep, me too. It seems that a few people are getting this.
     
  3. House Spider

    Banned House Spider In the GBAtemp attic.

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,282
    Location:
    Dundalk
    Country:
    Ireland
    Homebrew connecting to the internet on a DSi doesn't work so that must be the problem with the AK2i Updater. Try using it on a DSLite/DSPhat or using WEP Encryption.
     
  4. scrtmstr

    Member scrtmstr GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2009
    Messages:
    839
    Location:
    the Netherregions!
    Country:
    Netherlands
    got the same problem. They say the servers are down so nobody can connect.
     
  5. jakey103

    Newcomer jakey103 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2009
    Messages:
    57
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    He never said he was using a DSi, dont presume things [​IMG]
    And I'm using a ds Phat and it doesn't work.
     
  6. Jakob95

    Suspended Jakob95 I am the Avatar

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    4,344
    Location:
    New York City
    Country:
    United States
    And it will not work. Something to do with GBAtemp changing there servers.
     
  7. TheDarkSeed

    Member TheDarkSeed I'm a pretentious sack of shit

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,180
    Location:
    Carson
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, I have the same problem with my AK2. Tried it last night too. I can't update my usrcheat.dat. But I can still update the savelist.bin and the loader which means It is connecting to wifi.

    Now to do something I have not done in ages. [​IMG] Manually update my usrcheat.
     
  8. Arwen20

    Member Arwen20 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2009
    Messages:
    324
    Country:
    United States
    Wow, I know this is going to sound dumb, but I didn't even know it could be updated through wifi. I know have been updating my cheats manually, but I still don't know how to update the loaders manually or through wifi.
     
  9. shouri
    OP

    Newcomer shouri Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Location:
    Georgia
    Country:
    United States
    Use this, my good man. http://wiki.gbatemp.net/wiki/index.php?title=AKAIO
     
  10. maddpiratekidd

    Newcomer maddpiratekidd Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2009
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    United States
    Not true, i have a 4.1u and it connects brew, the connection is just shoddy
     

Share This Page