Ak2i Freezing Problem Rc-2

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Omran12, Apr 17, 2010.

Apr 17, 2010

Ak2i Freezing Problem Rc-2 by Omran12 at 7:27 PM (1,713 Views / 0 Likes) 16 replies

  1. Omran12
    OP

    Newcomer Omran12 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2010
    Messages:
    76
    Country:
    Germany
    Hi Guys, i have at all games and ak2i menu rc-2 Original a problem. Sometimes it freezes. Some Guys kwow i had a Hg Freeze Prob thith rc-2.

    It is my Ak2i? Or my Sandisk 8gb. Guys... im very sad because this problem i need a help!
     
  2. Omran12
    OP

    Newcomer Omran12 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2010
    Messages:
    76
    Country:
    Germany
    If i have a contact problem? I cleaned my contacts from Ak2i and Microsdhc with a cotton stick


    Help.
     
  3. Omran12
    OP

    Newcomer Omran12 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2010
    Messages:
    76
    Country:
    Germany
    I heard some guys have the same Problem? Its a new clone?
     
  4. tk_saturn

    Member tk_saturn GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    3,327
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  5. Omran12
    OP

    Newcomer Omran12 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2010
    Messages:
    76
    Country:
    Germany
    In all games and in Ak2i Menu´s? I think its my ak2i contacts. How i can clean it?
     
  6. Hakoda

    Member Hakoda GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,133
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    Country:
    United States
    No need to clean it, try taping a small piece of paper to the sticker side of the AK2i. This will push the contacts towards the DS. Or follow the "Contact Issues" section of this guide.
     
  7. Omran12
    OP

    Newcomer Omran12 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2010
    Messages:
    76
    Country:
    Germany
    Can you send me a picture how i can do it?
     
  8. Omran12
    OP

    Newcomer Omran12 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2010
    Messages:
    76
    Country:
    Germany
    I have problems with the paper to insert it in the ak2i normal paper or what?
     
  9. Omran12
    OP

    Newcomer Omran12 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2010
    Messages:
    76
    Country:
    Germany
    Ok OK i have this maked. Ok lets go to test.
     
  10. Omran12
    OP

    Newcomer Omran12 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2010
    Messages:
    76
    Country:
    Germany

    It can be this problem because it wonted 3times not show on the menu in the original ds menu
     
  11. Omran12
    OP

    Newcomer Omran12 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2010
    Messages:
    76
    Country:
    Germany
    I Love u it seems to work [​IMG] Kiss..
     
  12. Omran12
    OP

    Newcomer Omran12 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2010
    Messages:
    76
    Country:
    Germany
     
  13. CannonFoddr

    Member CannonFoddr Regular GBATemp Lurker

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2006
    Messages:
    4,106
    Location:
    Sitting by computer
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  14. Omran12
    OP

    Newcomer Omran12 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2010
    Messages:
    76
    Country:
    Germany
    It seems to work...
     
  15. Sinistral89

    Member Sinistral89 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    238
    Location:
    Sweden
    Country:
    Sweden
    Sorry for the offtopic but... Damn you spam alot Omran12... You know there is something called patience and edit button....
     
  16. kleptodathief

    Newcomer kleptodathief Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2009
    Messages:
    89
    Country:
    United States
    normal or not: i get the occasional 'screen freeze' when i try to soft reset using LR, a,b + down pad

    im using moonshell with akaio, maybe its a moonshell problem?
     
  17. Hakoda

    Member Hakoda GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,133
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    Country:
    United States
    Moonshell was never designed to run commercial ROMs so I suggest you just run AKAIO natively with Moonshell has an executable homebrew.
     

Share This Page