AK2i Directory Setup

Discussion in '3DS - Flashcards & Custom Firmwares' started by chongochingi, Dec 30, 2011.

Dec 30, 2011

AK2i Directory Setup by chongochingi at 1:18 AM (817 Views / 0 Likes) 10 replies

  1. chongochingi
    OP

    Newcomer chongochingi Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2011
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    I finally got my new AK2I updated for my 3DS but it seems like if I mess with the directory structure it wont get passed the "Loading" screen or it gives me a "Missing system files" message. I put the AKAIO 1.8.9 files in the root of the memory card. so I haveakmenu4.nds and the _aio directory with all its content in there. I downloaded Sonic Colors.nds file. Where do I put it now. It's like if I put the file anywhere on the card it wont get passed the loading screen. Am I missing installing something else? Please help! Its driving me crazy!
     
  2. Ris312

    Newcomer Ris312 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2011
    Messages:
    59
    Country:
    Australia
    Put akmenu4.nds and the __AIO folder and your Roms in E:\ (or whatever letter your memory card is)
    or alternately you can make a few folders and put your roms in those folders
    then you can sort them by Genre (FPS/RPG/Shooter/Platform) or Alphabetically (A-K / L-Z)

    E:\
    |--- __AIO\ (Inside here are all the AKAIO firmware files)
    |--- akmenu4.nds (The main menu of AKAIO)
    |--- Game1.nds (An NDS Rom)
    |--- Game2.nds
    |--- RPG\ (Folder with NDS Roms in it)
    |--------- RPG-Game1.nds
    |--------- RPG-Game2.nds
    |--- Platform\ (Another Folder with NDS Roms in it)
    |-------------- Platform-Game1.nds
    |-------------- Platform-Game2.nds
     
  3. chongochingi
    OP

    Newcomer chongochingi Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2011
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    Thats what I have done. If there is anything in the root directory other that the akmenu4.nds file and the _aio directory it wont get passed the "Loading" screen....


     
  4. Ammako

    Member Ammako GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    6,372
    Country:
    Canada
    Uh... That's most fascinating.
    Never heard of something like that happening.
    Pretty sure it's the first time we hear about this on here.

    Just to be sure, format the microSD with Panasonic SD formatter.
    Then make sure to get AKAIO 1.8.9 from here.
     
  5. chongochingi
    OP

    Newcomer chongochingi Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2011
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    I used the Panasonic formatter and then redownloaded AKAIO file from your link. I took a screenshot of my directory with a .nds rom file in the base directory.
    http://imgur.com/aW1ui
    Earlier today I did the 3ds update for my ak2i with a DS system so I think I should have all of the latest stuff. My 3ds got updated to the 3.0.0-6u version.
     
  6. chongochingi
    OP

    Newcomer chongochingi Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2011
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    The icon in the 3ds menu is the Chronicles of Narnia icon. If I just put the base files without a game.nds file in it will start up the akAIO program. Also if I add a blank "Game" directory to the root directory of the SD card it will show up in the akAIO file selection screen. But as soon as I put in a game.nds file into even the "Game" directory it wont get past the loading screen.
     
  7. frogboy

    Member frogboy lacking both style and grace

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2011
    Messages:
    2,249
    Country:
    United States
    Sure you've got a non-fake card?
     
  8. chongochingi
    OP

    Newcomer chongochingi Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2011
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    I bought the card from leetmod.com and I was able to update it and I am able to load the AKAIO application if I dont put a .nds file anywhere on the memory card.
     
  9. chongochingi
    OP

    Newcomer chongochingi Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2011
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    Ok I was finally able to get one started. I dont know if it was a problem with the roms I was using... A game with a (U) is the US version correct?
     
  10. s4mid4re

    Member s4mid4re  

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    1,669
    Country:
    United States
    Since he has the Narnia icon, we can at least deduct that it can update the bootloader to the latest one. I doubt it's fake.

    My best advice is to reflash the ak2i using the latest bootloader and see if it fixes it.

    EDIT: ninja'd while I was in the toilet lol

    Yeah, (U) is for USA roms.
     
  11. chongochingi
    OP

    Newcomer chongochingi Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2011
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks for everyone helping. I guess I need to delete these roms that aren't working and find some that are actually good.
     

Share This Page