AK2i 3DS issue

Discussion in '3DS - Flashcards & Custom Firmwares' started by Telal, Jun 21, 2011.

Jun 21, 2011

AK2i 3DS issue by Telal at 5:42 AM (1,869 Views / 0 Likes) 12 replies

  1. Telal
    OP

    Newcomer Telal Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2004
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    Canada
    I've recently purchased a 3DS and set my AK2i to run on said device... I've so far been able to run every game I was able to previously run, except for Bowser's Inside Story. The game starts up fine, Mario and Luigi/Bowser say 'Nintendo' and then I'm left with two white screens. I'm currently running Akaio 1.8.5 and it loads just fine on my DSL (I'd just play it there except my R and L buttons don't work anymore). Has anyone else had this issue, or know of a fix? I find it strange that it's not running ONLY on the 3DS.

    Edit: I should also mention I'm playing the hypocrite dump
     
  2. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Use AKAIO 1.8.7.
     
  3. Woodhouse

    Newcomer Woodhouse Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2011
    Messages:
    65
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  4. NES SNES V.B. N64 G.C. Wii WiiU

    Member NES SNES V.B. N64 G.C. Wii WiiU Now with extra redundancy!

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011
    Messages:
    859
    Location:
    The EoF
    Country:
    Australia
    Format the SD card with Panasonic SD formatter, and use AKAIO 1.8.7.
     
  5. Holmesd

    Newcomer Holmesd Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2011
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I've done that, to no avail. I get the 'an error has occurred...' message, something that seems to happen each and every time I try to update the card, and it's absolutely infuriating.
     
  6. Quincy

    Member Quincy Your own personal guitarist :3

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,435
    Location:
    Your house, robbing your stuff
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I'd say get an AP patched version of the rom as it certainly seems that that is the problem. But ofcourse, I don't know for sure!
     
  7. Holmesd

    Newcomer Holmesd Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2011
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Sorry, I was referring to the post immediately above mine.
     
  8. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    In AKAIO go to the help, what's the HWID?
     
  9. Holmesd

    Newcomer Holmesd Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2011
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I can't get that far. I can only select the card from the menu, then the error appears.
     
  10. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    The older version.
     
  11. NES SNES V.B. N64 G.C. Wii WiiU

    Member NES SNES V.B. N64 G.C. Wii WiiU Now with extra redundancy!

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011
    Messages:
    859
    Location:
    The EoF
    Country:
    Australia
    if that's as far as you get it must be the HW:44 version. Does the Acekard icon show up?
     
  12. Telal
    OP

    Newcomer Telal Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2004
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    Canada
    Actually it turns out that the issue was actually caused by the fact that I was trying to use an EXP and Coin modifier... I enjoy tearing through a game after beating it the first time... It's quite fun to abandon any sort of strategy (Not that BIS needs strategy in t he first place) and just blowing through the game like a tank fighting an army made of paper... After deactivating the cheats, the game started up and played just fine.
    Thanks anyway to everyone who helped.
     
  13. Holmesd

    Newcomer Holmesd Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2011
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    No, it's the 'Dorasu' icon.
     

Share This Page