Agh! BootMii troubles

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Aeladya, Dec 11, 2009.

Dec 11, 2009

Agh! BootMii troubles by Aeladya at 8:04 AM (1,257 Views / 0 Likes) 14 replies

  1. Aeladya
    OP

    Member Aeladya *mistressOFtheCLOW

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    759
    Location:
    Idaho Falls, ID
    Country:
    United States
    I was trying to install BootMii with the instructions in this video:

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=v9kWT2uOfMk

    The problem is that the screen turned black when I loaded the folder through the HBC and my sister had to unplug the Wii. Now my Wii Remotes refuse to sync and I've tried to sync them. Can someone help me (with both problems obviously)?
     
  2. cobleman

    Member cobleman GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2009
    Messages:
    1,449
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    did you take your sd card out then turn it on
     
  3. Aeladya
    OP

    Member Aeladya *mistressOFtheCLOW

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    759
    Location:
    Idaho Falls, ID
    Country:
    United States
    LOL Oh yeah, sorry wasn't thinking straight, anyone for problem 2? Please don't tell me I made another stupid mistake by not unplugging all the Gamecube controllers (and people say alcohol makes you stupid, now it's making me think...I should not have started this project at midnight) because I'm almost positive I did.
     
  4. longtom1

    Member longtom1 Keep an eye on my posts cause I quick edit frequen

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    2,641
    Location:
    Honey Oils inc.
    Country:
    Antarctica
    I install lots of stuff with a gamecube pad's plugged in and have no problems
     
  5. pembo

    Member pembo GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2009
    Messages:
    105
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    you can't use a wiimote with bootmii.

    Use either a GC controller, or the buttons on the wii itself to select the system menu or HBC and then the wiimotes will sync.
    If you want to autoboot, edit the bootmii.ini in windows to set the boot time to 0, or download "BootMii Configuration Editor" and edit in on the wii.
     
  6. Aeladya
    OP

    Member Aeladya *mistressOFtheCLOW

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    759
    Location:
    Idaho Falls, ID
    Country:
    United States
    I know that, but I have to install BootMii first, and I did have Gamecube controllers plugged in.
     
  7. pembo

    Member pembo GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2009
    Messages:
    105
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    so when did the 'screen' turn black - was this before or after installation, i.e. did bootmii actually install?
    was it an IOS or a Boot2 install if so?
     
  8. Aeladya
    OP

    Member Aeladya *mistressOFtheCLOW

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    759
    Location:
    Idaho Falls, ID
    Country:
    United States
    No, it hadn't started the installation yet. I did manage to figure it out. My sister had the Gamecube controllers plugged in and that's why it wasn't working.
     
  9. longtom1

    Member longtom1 Keep an eye on my posts cause I quick edit frequen

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    2,641
    Location:
    Honey Oils inc.
    Country:
    Antarctica
    shouldn't have made a difference installed the v6 with gamecube pad plugged in and had no probs
     
  10. pembo

    Member pembo GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2009
    Messages:
    105
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    but now your wiimotes don't sync now even when you in the system menu?
    Sounds like coincidence if that's the case and that there might be something wrong with the bluetooth device in the wii itself
     
  11. longtom1

    Member longtom1 Keep an eye on my posts cause I quick edit frequen

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    2,641
    Location:
    Honey Oils inc.
    Country:
    Antarctica
    or a corrupt settings.txt
     
  12. Aeladya
    OP

    Member Aeladya *mistressOFtheCLOW

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    759
    Location:
    Idaho Falls, ID
    Country:
    United States
    I eventually got them synced up, I just forgot to take out the SD card (now that I've done the updating part from the guide I'm too nervous to see if I screwed up my Wii).

    Edit: Is it necessary to install BootMii as an IOS if I can install it as a Boot2?
     
  13. pembo

    Member pembo GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2009
    Messages:
    105
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    nope - don't bother with the IOS install if you can do it as boot2
     
  14. Aeladya
    OP

    Member Aeladya *mistressOFtheCLOW

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    759
    Location:
    Idaho Falls, ID
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks, that guide, while it is a good guide, it is worded somewhat poorly and leaves me confused at times [​IMG].
     
  15. TroyTheZombie

    Member TroyTheZombie GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,631
    Location:
    Calgary, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    edit.

    didn't notice you managed to sync them, lol.
     

Share This Page