1. TALESIOFIFREAK

    OP TALESIOFIFREAK Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2016
    Messages:
    43
    Country:
    Germany
    i want to used cwcheats on
    Adrenaline but when i want to open nothing pop up on screen ?
     
  2. Bryon15

    Bryon15 GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,268
    Country:
    United States
    I tried to use plugins to set up categories.



    But it didn't work. Just got the same black screen as you did. I guess plugins don't work yet.
     
  3. CatmanFan

    CatmanFan Anxious and regretful
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2016
    Messages:
    1,951
    Country:
    Morocco
    At least the TN-V version of CXMB works...
     
  4. Gray_Jack

    Gray_Jack GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2016
    Messages:
    732
    Country:
    CWCheat and TempAR works on Adrenaline

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Put the pluginh in 'ux0:/pspemu/seplugins/'
    Create a 'game.txt' file and write in it
    'ms0:/seplugins/plugin_name.prx 1' (Without ')
    And put the game.txt inside the 'ux0:/pspemu/seplugins/' folder
     
    Last edited by Gray_Jack, Nov 20, 2016
  5. CatmanFan

    CatmanFan Anxious and regretful
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2016
    Messages:
    1,951
    Country:
    Morocco
    Seriously, you should remove formatting from your reply.

    If it has formatting it will look like this:
    "ux0:Pspemu"

    But if you remove the formatting by clicking on the top-right "Remove Formatting" button it will look like this:
    "ux0:/pspemu"

    (wow I just made an OT post)
     
    Pandaxclone2, Gray_Jack and Voxel like this.
  6. TALESIOFIFREAK

    OP TALESIOFIFREAK Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2016
    Messages:
    43
    Country:
    Germany
    thx help ^_^
     
  7. Voxel

    Voxel GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2015
    Messages:
    5,361
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Wow, I genuinely did not know you could use a single button to remove the formatting from posts! Thanks for pointing out that tip, even if it is somewhat OT. :lol:
    (I have been forever using the [PLAIN][/plain] tags to remove formatting from my own posts...)

    Back on topic, I tried out CWCheat myself yesterday, however for some reason, the cheats would either just not work or crash the PspEmu app (I was trying cheats for GTA VCS), whereas on my actual PSP the cheats seem to work fine for me... :huh: Maybe some of the cheats don't yet work with Adrenaline? I'm honestly not sure, but I am almost certain I have set up my cheat plugin the exact same way as I have on my PSP, so that's that...
     
    Pandaxclone2, Gray_Jack and CatmanFan like this.
  8. epoi

    epoi Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Does installing ctf themes works?
     
  9. jastolze

    jastolze GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2012
    Messages:
    385
    Country:
    United States
    I've also noticed that on my PSP, certain cheats work on certain firmwares. Like for mohh1, on 5.50, the rockets from heaven code worked, but once i updated my FW to 6.20, it froze once I enabled it. Maybe Adrenalin cfw is the same way?
     
  10. grafate

    grafate GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2016
    Messages:
    104
    Country:
    United States
    Categories lite 1.6 works for the GAME folder. But not for the ISO folder. Anyone else experience that?
     
  11. Gray_Jack

    Gray_Jack GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2016
    Messages:
    732
    Country:
    Thanks for the advice :3

    The cheats don't work for me too, probably cause maybe Vita "PSP mode" uses another memory RAM addresses when it loads a PSP/PSone game data
     
    Last edited by Gray_Jack, Nov 19, 2016
  12. Kazuhira777

    Kazuhira777 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2015
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    I've always been wondering why TempAR has never worked for me, I thought I was the only one experiencing this issue. It does make sense that the Vita would have a different way of implementing the Ram addresses. I hope someone eventually finds a way around it because I want to play MGSPW with the 30FPS patch!
     
  13. leonmagnus99

    leonmagnus99 GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2013
    Messages:
    3,650
    Country:
    Iraq
    oh guys, regarding plugins, i remember some 7years ago when i had psp's i used some plugin for theming, i forgot what it was called.

    but it allowed you to use custom themes, they looked so nice.

    is that working with adrenaline?
     
  14. Kazuhira777

    Kazuhira777 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2015
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    Yes the one you're referring to is CXMB, but you need to use the TN-V version of it don't remember where to find it though. And even though Adrenaline runs on 6.61, 6.60 themes work perfectly fine with it.
     
    leonmagnus99 likes this.
  15. leonmagnus99

    leonmagnus99 GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2013
    Messages:
    3,650
    Country:
    Iraq
    thanks ! i will check it out, i hope it will work with adrenaline.
     
  16. IcySon55

    IcySon55 Leader of Fan Translators International
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    437
    Country:
    Canada
    Yes. I just ran into it using 1.6 and 1.5-r3. Categories don't work for the ISO folder in Adrenaline.
     
  17. Firion Hope

    Firion Hope GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2015
    Messages:
    105
    Country:
    United States
    Anyone had any luck getting screenshot plugins to work? Most use the note key which vita doesn't have...

    Vitas built in one won't work since pressing the ps button brings up a menu that asks if you want to exit which it screenshots, even if you hold start first.
     
  18. wonkeytonk

    wonkeytonk GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2020
    Messages:
    111
    Country:
    United States
    It seems as the cheats plugin makes Adrenaline and the whole Vita crash if you use the keyboard, unfortunately.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Adrenaline, plugins,