Adding Icons to Icon-less homebrew

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by Jamstruth, Aug 17, 2009.

Aug 17, 2009
  1. Jamstruth
    OP

    Member Jamstruth Secondary Feline Anthropomorph

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2009
    Messages:
    3,456
    Location:
    North East Scotland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Just how hard is it for a beginner (such as myself) to edit the .nds files of homebrew titles to add icons to them?

    I ask because I wish to add the Quake symbols to the .nds files of the 2 QuakeDS homebrews, any help?
     
  2. ChuckMcB

    Member ChuckMcB GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2007
    Messages:
    373
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  3. KingdomBlade

    Member KingdomBlade Blade v3+ (I R SHMEXY)

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    2,941
    Location:
    In Vulpes' Fur
    Country:
    Philippines
  4. rockstar99

    Member rockstar99 Hi

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2008
    Messages:
    7,375
    Location:
    Toronto
    Country:
    Canada
    does anybody know how to use 24 color bitmaps it only letsyou use 16 color bitmaps
     
  5. Jamstruth
    OP

    Member Jamstruth Secondary Feline Anthropomorph

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2009
    Messages:
    3,456
    Location:
    North East Scotland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It appears that 16 colour bitmaps is the max I can use. Looks good enough on my DS though. Now to do Quake 2
     
  6. starfighter1

    Member starfighter1 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2009
    Messages:
    151
    Location:
    anywhere and everywhere
    Country:
    United States
    does anyone know where you can get ndsheader?
     
  7. ChuckMcB

    Member ChuckMcB GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2007
    Messages:
    373
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  8. starfighter1

    Member starfighter1 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2009
    Messages:
    151
    Location:
    anywhere and everywhere
    Country:
    United States
    thanks got it.
     
  9. player594

    Member player594 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2006
    Messages:
    171
    Country:
    United States
    How do you set the colorof the icon to 16?
     
  10. Briankealing

    Member Briankealing GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Messages:
    641
    Country:
    United States
    Use photoshop or gimp. You can also trick AK edit into doing so.
     
  11. player594

    Member player594 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2006
    Messages:
    171
    Country:
    United States
    I have Gimp but I am new to this. How do I do it in Gimp?
     

Share This Page