ACWW Can't Load

Discussion in 'NDS - Console and Game Discussions' started by ACWW Hacker, Jul 8, 2010.

Jul 8, 2010

ACWW Can't Load by ACWW Hacker at 7:02 PM (942 Views / 0 Likes) 14 replies

  1. ACWW Hacker
    OP

    Newcomer ACWW Hacker Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Canada
    I've edited my ACWW game save with Animal Map, but now it is unplayable. After I select my character, my town keeps loading and loading and never stops. Any help?

    Download SAV
     
  2. MF Tlaxcala

    Member MF Tlaxcala GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    140
    Location:
    Netherlands, Eindhoven
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Some hints: Always make an back-up of your .save file.
    Don't delete everything from your town such as the borders (walls around town), all the public buildings that kind of stuff.

    And that it keeps loading is because the game is frozen.

    I will take a look at your .sav, maybe i'm able to fix it for you. [​IMG]
     
  3. ACWW Hacker
    OP

    Newcomer ACWW Hacker Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Canada
    OK thanks. Do you know what's causing it to freeze? It might be the "hacked" items, but I don't know any other way to get them for my friend.
     
  4. MF Tlaxcala

    Member MF Tlaxcala GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    140
    Location:
    Netherlands, Eindhoven
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Looks like you clicked at "Town Type" and you selected: "Town Type 2" isn't? If so i`m not sure, but i think you must set it on "Town Type 0". Try that and i it don`t work again, then post another message. [​IMG]
     
  5. ACWW Hacker
    OP

    Newcomer ACWW Hacker Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Canada
    Didn't work. I think the "Town Type" is just the way your Gate looks, as there are 3 different styles.
     
  6. MF Tlaxcala

    Member MF Tlaxcala GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    140
    Location:
    Netherlands, Eindhoven
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I have also noticed that your borders are gone. So it's hard, but try to place them back into the old state. Hope this helps.
     
  7. ACWW Hacker
    OP

    Newcomer ACWW Hacker Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Canada
    What borders? If you mean the cliffs, then they're still there.

    [​IMG]
     
  8. ykhan

    Member ykhan GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2009
    Messages:
    174
    Location:
    england
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    lool ironic your names ACWW hacker
     
  9. ACWW Hacker
    OP

    Newcomer ACWW Hacker Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Canada
    Yeah, but I hack other things too. Mainly SMW, and I'm actualy pretty good at it.
     
  10. MF Tlaxcala

    Member MF Tlaxcala GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    140
    Location:
    Netherlands, Eindhoven
    Country:
    Netherlands
    oh sorry, i did't looked on Advanced Mode.. ahem, i think you must start over with your town.. i don't have any further solutions for the moment..
     
  11. ACWW Hacker
    OP

    Newcomer ACWW Hacker Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Canada
    I'll keep a backup of this one incase you (or someone else) finds a solution. Thanks for trying though.
     
  12. ykhan

    Member ykhan GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2009
    Messages:
    174
    Location:
    england
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    ah theres me pre-judging people again
     
  13. ACWW Hacker
    OP

    Newcomer ACWW Hacker Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Canada
    Don't worry about it.
     
  14. MF Tlaxcala

    Member MF Tlaxcala GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    140
    Location:
    Netherlands, Eindhoven
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Okay then. [​IMG] I will try to find some bugs into your savefile later. Maybe i can fix it! [​IMG]
     
  15. MF Tlaxcala

    Member MF Tlaxcala GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    140
    Location:
    Netherlands, Eindhoven
    Country:
    Netherlands
    (Sorry for double post GBAtemp) I need to know for what version your .sav is, so i can test it or it work or not. [​IMG]
     

Share This Page