1. lwg

    OP lwg Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2020
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Cannot load ACNH, stuck on nintendo loading screen for ver 1.3.0

    ver 10.0.0.4

    1 attempt

    replace files the below
    atmosphere-0.13.0-master-32951329+hbl-2.3.3+hbmenu-3.3.0

    use fusee-primary.bin

    tested it, same issue

    2 attempt

    replace files the below
    atmosphere-0.13.0-master-32951329+hbl-2.3.3+hbmenu-3.3.0

    then replace sigpatches (gbatemp.net/threads/sigpatches-for-atmosphere-0-13-0.567542)

    use fusee-primary.bin

    tested it, same issue


    all other roms works, only ACNH not working, any ideas?
     
  2. merlin555

    merlin555 Master
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2014
    Messages:
    1,104
    Country:
    Germany
    Have you tried to delete your Savegame?
    Before backup !!
     
  3. chenxumark

    chenxumark Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    Same to u, any solution?
     
  4. lwg

    OP lwg Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2020
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hello, I don't see how deleting the save game would help, could you advise, I am not sure how the backup process works aswell, any step by step guide?
     
  5. merlin555

    merlin555 Master
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2014
    Messages:
    1,104
    Country:
    Germany
    Download the JKSV.nro or JKSV.nsp and start it.
    Go to "Device Saves" (one to the right).
    Select the ACNH icon and press "Y"

    Then the delete is in the Switch main menu when you press the gear and in data management; under "Delete storage data"

    https://github.com/J-D-K/JKSV/releases
     
  6. lwg

    OP lwg Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2020
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    will I lose my game progress doing this?
     
  7. Ningyoplug

    Ningyoplug GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2016
    Messages:
    247
    Country:
    Italy
    Having the same problem.
     
  8. merlin555

    merlin555 Master
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2014
    Messages:
    1,104
    Country:
    Germany
    You can check if you have backed it up correctly.
    Afterwards in the JKSV again in the same menu, Device..
    Then press the ACNH icon and the memory file should appear there.
    To restore, select and press "Y" button for restore.
     
  9. gatao30cm

    gatao30cm Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2016
    Messages:
    69
    Country:
    Brazil
    I've had the same issue, I was at SYS 9.1.0/ATM 0.12.0. Solved by
    1. Disabling all mods
    2. Updating system to 10.0.4
    3. Updating ATM to 0.13.0 (deleting all /atmosphere/ folders before replacing, one by one)
    Maybe check if you have any mods/cheats enabled, that may be the issue
     
  10. lwg

    OP lwg Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2020
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    what you mean by mods, haven't made any changes
    system was pre 10.0.4 before update and was still working perfectly fine, only when I updated the patch on tinfoil it bugged up on me
    using atomsphere 13, could you share a screenshot of what you have in your sd card? it seems that it only ACNH that has issue, other games do not have issue, its so strange

    @merlin555 I still need to test your method to see if it will work, do you have a clear breakdown on the step by step as I was looking on the site you sent and it looks like its all over the place.
     
  11. ConyoK

    ConyoK GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2019
    Messages:
    248
    Country:
    France
    Do you have any cheat toggle in pkm ?

    Maybe it is your issue. Atmosphere setting toggle on all cheats by default.
     
  12. gatao30cm

    gatao30cm Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2016
    Messages:
    69
    Country:
    Brazil
    I was talking about Animal Crossing Mods, if you have any cheats running or game mods like Nooks on Mystery Islands. If you want to be sure, you can always remove your /atmosphere/contents folder and replace it for a clean one from the atmosphere zip you've downloaded. Just remember to make a backup of the folder if you have any other mod that's important to you.
     
  13. Ningyoplug

    Ningyoplug GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2016
    Messages:
    247
    Country:
    Italy
    FOUND THE SOLUTION! https://gbatemp.net/threads/acnh-stuck-loading.568248/

    TL;DR: Just delete all the Atmosphere-related stuff and reinstall a clean version of Atmosphere.

    What i did specifically:
    - Backed up everything that was in the atmosphere folder
    - Deleted everything in the atmosphere folder except "contents"
    - Deleted everything in the sept folder
    - Redownloaded the latest Atmosphere https://github.com/Atmosphere-NX/Atmosphere/releases
    - Dragged everything in the .zip into the root of my sd card, overwriting any files it asked to overwrite
    - From my backup, I put my old system_settings.ini file back into the "config" folder that's inside the atmosphere folder.
     
    Last edited by Ningyoplug, Jul 6, 2020
  14. lwg

    OP lwg Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2020
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I dont use cheats or mods how do I switch it off it on by default?

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    I've already tried this method

    I deleted the atmosphere folder file completely and only use new files, this also included the sept was also completely deleted
     
  15. ConyoK

    ConyoK GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2019
    Messages:
    248
    Country:
    France
    You have to edit atmosphere setting :

    this line :

    ; dmnt_cheats_enabled_by_default = u8!0x1

    You remove the ";" and put "0"

    dmnt_cheats_enabled_by_default = u8!0x0

    Save change and put it in the right folder :D
     
  16. lwg

    OP lwg Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2020
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    where this file kept? what folder, what is the file called?
     
  17. ConyoK

    ConyoK GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2019
    Messages:
    248
    Country:
    France
    Go to "config template" folder to find the "system_settings.ini".

    Edit it as i said, then paste it in "config" folder.

    But if you dont have any cheats install, its most likely not the problem here...
    You still can try it.
     
    Last edited by ConyoK, Jul 7, 2020
  18. HotWheelsKid

    HotWheelsKid Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2016
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    Zimbabwe
    Have the same exact problem, tried almost everything...
    This all happened when I updated to 1.3.0 using tinfoil.
    I tried:
    Updating to 10.0.4
    Updating Atmosphere (0.13.0)
    Fresh contents folder (No Cheats whatsoever, just what was needed to run Atmosphere)
    and even tried what was said on ConyoK's post
    No luck whatsoever :hateit:
     
  19. ConyoK

    ConyoK GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2019
    Messages:
    248
    Country:
    France

    This is a weird issue :huh:

    Sorry nothing worked yet :wtf:

    The only thing i can suggest is, probably a faulty install , maybe a bad XCI, i dunno.

    Try with another file a apply the update again, dont delete your save tho.
     
    Last edited by ConyoK, Jul 7, 2020
  20. lwg

    OP lwg Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2020
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    interesting...I just looked in that folder, that file don't even exist
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - nintendo, loading, screen