Acekard2i working on NA DSi

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by andrewoval, Apr 3, 2009.

  1. andrewoval
    OP

    andrewoval Newbie

    Newcomer
    3
    0
    Sep 16, 2006
  2. ball2012003

    ball2012003 Newbie

    yes i'll order one now
     
  3. G2K

    G2K GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    258
    0
    Mar 23, 2009
    Canada
    Cambridge, Onatrio
    Never doubted it for a second.

    BTW I'm lying.
     
  4. Another World

    Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Former Staff
    10,502
    1,695
    Jan 3, 2008
    Colombia
    From Where???
    i still don't see the point in buying a dsi. its cool that the ak2i is working, but right now you just paid to get another ds. the ak2i is for ds mode only. i want a dsi, it might be fun to have one, if/when the dsi features are hacked. 16mb of ram and a cpu 2x the speed of the ds would make for nice advancements in homebrew.

    at any rate... thanks for the news.

    -another world
     
  5. tori93

    tori93 Newbie

    Newcomer
    3
    0
    Mar 26, 2009
    Indonesia
    at my local gamestore, the boss gave me an offer, i can trade my ds lite for a dsi, the trade price depends though, also it came along with acekard2i and a micro sd card(don't know how many gigs).
     
  6. m-p{3}

    m-p{3} GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    254
    1
    Jan 23, 2008
    Canada
    Montreal QC, Canada
    If the person has no Nintendo DS yet it might be interesting. For me, it's a kind of expensive upgrade, so I'll stay away form it for now.
     
  7. erik419

    erik419 Advanced Member

    Newcomer
    59
    0
    Apr 1, 2009
    United States
    ohio
    Fuck ya, i ordered my card already!
     
  8. flufficus

    flufficus Newbie

    Newcomer
    8
    0
    Aug 27, 2006
    So glad I didn't listen to the naysayers. I bought an AK2i and sold my DSlite 3 weeks ago.
     
  9. Another World

    Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Former Staff
    10,502
    1,695
    Jan 3, 2008
    Colombia
    From Where???
    what people said is that it might not work. the fact remains that you sold your dslite to get a another dslite, as the ak2i runs in ds mode and plays ds roms/homebrew only. if/when the dsi features are "hacked" you will need a new flash linker. the akaio team already made it clear they will not release a reflasher to fix problems (and possible updates) with the ak2i.

    i'm looking forward to a dsi when it can be made useful for homebrew and when it drops below that crazy 180$ price.

    -another world
     
  10. swimmeringer

    swimmeringer GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    132
    0
    Jul 15, 2007
    United States
    Behind You

    Is it possible though that someone else could do it?
     
  11. Another World

    Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Former Staff
    10,502
    1,695
    Jan 3, 2008
    Colombia
    From Where???
    someone did try it, someone very familiar with the acekards, the result was a bricked ak2i. after that the request was made for the reflashing tool, and that request was denied. they tend to be very stubborn when it comes to certain things, but VERY generous with other things. i don't know what they *will* do but it seems like they would never release it.

    -another world
     
  12. Ryupower

    Ryupower Brood

    Member
    2,935
    441
    Oct 8, 2007
    United States
    so it works FOR NOW

    when a DSi FW update comes, and you MAY NEED to update at some point (to use the DSStore)
    it WILL STOP working

    also
    wait and see if a Dsi/DS MODE flash card come out
    right now all we have is a DS mode flash card

    and
    if the acekards' reflashing tools comes out
    cant Nintendo can use it to 100% BLOCK the card in someway
     
  13. Another World

    Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Former Staff
    10,502
    1,695
    Jan 3, 2008
    Colombia
    From Where???
    we already have proof that the updated firmwares aren't blocking anything (http://www.acekard.com/news.php#51).

    -another world
     
  14. erik419

    erik419 Advanced Member

    Newcomer
    59
    0
    Apr 1, 2009
    United States
    ohio
    What about on updated us dsi?
     
  15. WarHawk01

    WarHawk01 Newbie

    Newcomer
    4
    0
    Mar 15, 2009
    i updated my dsi and the flashcard still works 100%
     
  16. Spartan117H3

    Spartan117H3 GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    209
    0
    Feb 23, 2009
    United States
    Maryland
    WarHawk01, US DSi? The DSi Store update? I'm reluctant to try it... I have a DSi but I should be getting my AK2i tomarrow, should I update my store?
     
  17. Luigi_the_Hut

    Luigi_the_Hut Newbie

    Newcomer
    3
    0
    Apr 5, 2009
    United States
    I just updated the store and the Acekard2i still works!

    [​IMG]
     
  18. Spartan117H3

    Spartan117H3 GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    209
    0
    Feb 23, 2009
    United States
    Maryland
    Thanks for the update Luigi_the_Hut! I can't wait to get my AK2i now! [​IMG]
     
  19. erik419

    erik419 Advanced Member

    Newcomer
    59
    0
    Apr 1, 2009
    United States
    ohio
    Aww sweet it works?!!? :}

    I get my dsi Monday morning and my card should be coming too! :}

    Soo excited!
     
  20. Spartan117H3

    Spartan117H3 GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    209
    0
    Feb 23, 2009
    United States
    Maryland
    Has anyone else gotten it to work with the shop update? I just updated my shop and bought the N DSI browser.