Acekard2i working on NA DSi

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by andrewoval, Apr 3, 2009.

Apr 3, 2009

Acekard2i working on NA DSi by andrewoval at 5:19 AM (3,313 Views / 0 Likes) 20 replies

  1. andrewoval
    OP

    Newcomer andrewoval Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2006
    Messages:
    3
    Country:


  2. ball2012003

    ball2012003 Newbie

    yes i'll order one now
     
  3. G2K

    Member G2K GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Messages:
    258
    Location:
    Cambridge, Onatrio
    Country:
    Canada
    Never doubted it for a second.

    BTW I'm lying.
     
  4. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    i still don't see the point in buying a dsi. its cool that the ak2i is working, but right now you just paid to get another ds. the ak2i is for ds mode only. i want a dsi, it might be fun to have one, if/when the dsi features are hacked. 16mb of ram and a cpu 2x the speed of the ds would make for nice advancements in homebrew.

    at any rate... thanks for the news.

    -another world
     
  5. tori93

    Newcomer tori93 Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Indonesia
    at my local gamestore, the boss gave me an offer, i can trade my ds lite for a dsi, the trade price depends though, also it came along with acekard2i and a micro sd card(don't know how many gigs).
     
  6. m-p{3}

    Member m-p{3} GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2008
    Messages:
    254
    Location:
    Montreal QC, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    If the person has no Nintendo DS yet it might be interesting. For me, it's a kind of expensive upgrade, so I'll stay away form it for now.
     
  7. erik419

    Newcomer erik419 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Messages:
    59
    Location:
    ohio
    Country:
    United States
    Fuck ya, i ordered my card already!
     
  8. flufficus

    Newcomer flufficus Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    So glad I didn't listen to the naysayers. I bought an AK2i and sold my DSlite 3 weeks ago.
     
  9. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    what people said is that it might not work. the fact remains that you sold your dslite to get a another dslite, as the ak2i runs in ds mode and plays ds roms/homebrew only. if/when the dsi features are "hacked" you will need a new flash linker. the akaio team already made it clear they will not release a reflasher to fix problems (and possible updates) with the ak2i.

    i'm looking forward to a dsi when it can be made useful for homebrew and when it drops below that crazy 180$ price.

    -another world
     
  10. swimmeringer

    Member swimmeringer GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    Messages:
    132
    Location:
    Behind You
    Country:
    United States

    Is it possible though that someone else could do it?
     
  11. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    someone did try it, someone very familiar with the acekards, the result was a bricked ak2i. after that the request was made for the reflashing tool, and that request was denied. they tend to be very stubborn when it comes to certain things, but VERY generous with other things. i don't know what they *will* do but it seems like they would never release it.

    -another world
     
  12. Ryupower

    Member Ryupower Brood

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2007
    Messages:
    2,762
    Country:
    United States
    so it works FOR NOW

    when a DSi FW update comes, and you MAY NEED to update at some point (to use the DSStore)
    it WILL STOP working

    also
    wait and see if a Dsi/DS MODE flash card come out
    right now all we have is a DS mode flash card

    and
    if the acekards' reflashing tools comes out
    cant Nintendo can use it to 100% BLOCK the card in someway
     
  13. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    we already have proof that the updated firmwares aren't blocking anything (http://www.acekard.com/news.php#51).

    -another world
     
  14. erik419

    Newcomer erik419 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Messages:
    59
    Location:
    ohio
    Country:
    United States
    What about on updated us dsi?
     
  15. WarHawk01

    Newcomer WarHawk01 Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Australia
    i updated my dsi and the flashcard still works 100%
     
  16. Spartan117H3

    Member Spartan117H3 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2009
    Messages:
    209
    Location:
    Maryland
    Country:
    United States
    WarHawk01, US DSi? The DSi Store update? I'm reluctant to try it... I have a DSi but I should be getting my AK2i tomarrow, should I update my store?
     
  17. Luigi_the_Hut

    Newcomer Luigi_the_Hut Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    I just updated the store and the Acekard2i still works!

    [​IMG]
     
  18. Spartan117H3

    Member Spartan117H3 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2009
    Messages:
    209
    Location:
    Maryland
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks for the update Luigi_the_Hut! I can't wait to get my AK2i now! [​IMG]
     
  19. erik419

    Newcomer erik419 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Messages:
    59
    Location:
    ohio
    Country:
    United States
    Aww sweet it works?!!? :}

    I get my dsi Monday morning and my card should be coming too! :}

    Soo excited!
     
  20. Spartan117H3

    Member Spartan117H3 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2009
    Messages:
    209
    Location:
    Maryland
    Country:
    United States
    Has anyone else gotten it to work with the shop update? I just updated my shop and bought the N DSI browser.
     

Share This Page