Acekard2i won't load after update

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by leehom, Sep 27, 2009.

Sep 27, 2009
  1. leehom
    OP

    Newcomer leehom Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    I'm using AKAIO firmware 1.5 and it worked prior to the 1.4 update. I thought I was safe to update, but apparently not.

    When I tried to load my acekard2i, it says;

    An error has occurred. Press and hold the Power Button to turn the system off. Please see the Nintendo DSi Operations Manual for help troubleshooting.


    How do I fix this?? My SC DSOnei otoh works fine with the 1.4 update.
     
  2. omgpwn666

    Member omgpwn666 Guy gamer and proud!

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2008
    Messages:
    2,535
    Location:
    Florida
    Country:
    United States
    My Acekard 2i works fine with the update. Learn to use the patch through gbatemp topics.
     
  3. leehom
    OP

    Newcomer leehom Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    Patch the Acekard2i? It would help if Acekard's site has information on how to patch.
     
  4. omgpwn666

    Member omgpwn666 Guy gamer and proud!

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2008
    Messages:
    2,535
    Location:
    Florida
    Country:
    United States
    They do..... http://www.akds-forum.com/index.php?PHPSES...&topic=74.0 Check the forums for now on.
     
  5. leehom
    OP

    Newcomer leehom Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    Thanks omgpwn666, it works now. I didn't understand the 1.4 fix was a file I had to install/run to upgrade the firmware, I thought the cart automatically patched it with the firmware update.
     
  6. omgpwn666

    Member omgpwn666 Guy gamer and proud!

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2008
    Messages:
    2,535
    Location:
    Florida
    Country:
    United States
    No problem sir. And nope,only some sites release with the fix.
     

Share This Page