Acekard2i Cheats Problem

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by snipes634, Nov 6, 2009.

Nov 6, 2009

Acekard2i Cheats Problem by snipes634 at 4:00 PM (1,578 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. snipes634
    OP

    Newcomer snipes634 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Location:
    NJ, USA
    Country:
    United States
    Hi everyone. I was playing my Final Fantasy III DS rom on my Acekard2i, and I got bored and decided to use some cheats. I enabled a few cheats, and none of them worked. Then I restarted my Acekard2i, and tried some different cheats. None worked. How do I fix this?
     
  2. Zeldo

    Newcomer Zeldo Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    United States
    Can we get some info as too your setup?

    Also, please tell me you make sure cheats were enabled for the game before you posted here (Selecting them in the cheat menu isn't enough, you have to tell AKAIO to patch cheats)

    Edit:
     
  3. Tokiopop

    Member Tokiopop Caffeine fiend

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,833
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I had this problem ages ago. Cheats are working one moment, right? You save exit and choose another cheat, start the game again and nothing has changed? You've done nothing differently, but they've just completely stopped working, right?

    That's what happened to me, but when formatted and installed AKAIO 1.5 is seems to have fixed the problem.
     
  4. kurtsky

    Newcomer kurtsky Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    53
    Country:
    Philippines
    Me too in FF XII some cheats wont work and when i enable all it freezes
     
  5. bach3609

    Member bach3609 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 31, 2009
    Messages:
    367
    Location:
    Loading................
    Country:
    Vietnam
  6. Tokiopop

    Member Tokiopop Caffeine fiend

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,833
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    But really, no.

    Did you read my post at all?
     
  7. kurtsky

    Newcomer kurtsky Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    53
    Country:
    Philippines
    Got them working.
    Unfortunately some versions of the game dont work with all cheats

    I got a EUR one and it works
     
  8. Tokiopop

    Member Tokiopop Caffeine fiend

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,833
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hm... It was the Euro one that didn't work for me I think. Dunno what stopped them working, but 1.5 got it working again.
     

Share This Page