Acekard2i AUS DSI

Discussion in 'GBAtemp & Scene News' started by Another World, Mar 26, 2009.

Mar 26, 2009

Acekard2i AUS DSI by Another World at 9:12 AM (17,790 Views / 0 Likes) 108 replies

  1. Another World
    OP

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    [​IMG] Acekard2i AUS DSI
    Confirmed Working!
    [​IMG]

    Following the recent news that the AK2i will not boot on the European DSI, the Flash Linker has been confirmed to boot and run on the Australian DSI. This is good news for those of you who have access to this hardware combination. It still remains to be seen if Nintendo will patch these holes with future updates. For now, go get your homebrew fix!



    [​IMG] Source
    [​IMG] Discuss
     


  2. ryohki

    Member ryohki GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2004
    Messages:
    345
    Country:
    Australia
    OH THANK GOD FOR THAT!

    I ordered and paid for my AK2i, and it was shipped the day before the news about the euro dsi not working broke.
    I've been a nervous wreck since.
    I'm so relieved!
     
  3. Maikel Steneker

    Member Maikel Steneker M3 Fanboy

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    3,396
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I wonder if the ones who tested it on the European DSi made a mistake or something... It seems strange that it works on an Australian one and doesn't work on a European one.

    I guess we'll find out soon enough...
     
  4. shanefromoz

    Member shanefromoz GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Messages:
    813
    Country:
    Australia
    I thought the dsi was not even released in Australia yet????
    I manage a shop and we dont have them....
    Hmmm very weird
     
  5. shaunj66

    Administrator shaunj66 Administrator

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    9,830
    Location:
    South England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    This is very strange. Why would it work on Australian DSi's and not European? Unless the Aussie's are getting an earlier batch of English DSi's that don't include the lockout update?

    My guess is that the lock out is part of the firmware. Has anyone compared the firmware revisions of both the Australian and European DSi's? I'll be careful before updating my Japanese DSi. [​IMG]

    Either that or someone made a mistake when reporting that the 'i' range of carts don't work on the Europeans DSi's, which would be GREAT news.
     
  6. ryohki

    Member ryohki GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2004
    Messages:
    345
    Country:
    Australia
    dsi's have begun shipping to stores in Aus, they just aren't allowed to be sold yet.
    street date and all
     
  7. Sir-Fritz

    Member Sir-Fritz GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,336
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Probably cause Australia is getting the dsi days before anywhere else in the world (besides japan)
     
  8. ilovengage

    Member ilovengage GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 1, 2005
    Messages:
    427
    Country:
    Austria
    I ordered a M3 Real last week - getting a DSi now would be a pretty bad idea I guess?
    Can the M3 be made compatible with a firmware update (on the M3) or is it necessary to get a hacked DSi firmware?
     
  9. Saturnplanet5

    Member Saturnplanet5 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    Messages:
    652
    Country:
    Australia
    Was it tested before or after you had connected to the shopping channel? Or got an update?
     
  10. gramin

    Newcomer gramin Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    United States
    I wouldn't get your hopes up just yet.

    I'll clarify more once I hear from the Ozmods guy. But I have strong reason to believe he didn't test it on a launch AU DSi.
     
  11. Mbmax

    Member Mbmax Homebrew addicted

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2006
    Messages:
    2,272
    Country:
    Antarctica
    The firmware war is open. Survivors will be those which are able to do firmware update too. [​IMG]
     
  12. kobykaan

    Member kobykaan GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,994
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Maby .... it wasnt tested properly or the AceKard 2i was an EARLY FIRST RUN and the hardware in the AceKards were revision updates in later cards or even different chipsets aka AK2 and AK2.1 ...that could be feesable !?

    unless it was the same person that confirmed the USA one not working that tested the AUS one too!?

    I would like to see a lot MORE TESTS by MORE PEOPLE before confirming 100% that the AK2i DOES or DOES NOT work for definite on USA/AUS and EUR DSi consoles [​IMG]

    was the original confirmation of failure from just 1 person or loads?!

    a PROPER TEST would involve several AK2i cards and several DSi consoles to eliminate bad cards or card slots etc!
     
  13. OzModChips

    Member OzModChips GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2007
    Messages:
    570
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Country:
    Australia

    well, thats not going to coming until April the 2nd...7 more days
    The whole point of this is to figure it out before it comes out [​IMG]

    If someone wants me to test anything else, let me know i might be able to try more tomorrow
     
  14. kobykaan

    Member kobykaan GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,994
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    more AK2i card tests (several cards old and new stock if possible) on MORE consoles as per post ..

    to eliminate ....

    a) faulty cards/bad batch (crap happens and dead cards appear/or faulty ones)

    b) if there was any AK2i chipset updates that could make it work or not work (as per TTDS revisions and AK2 to AK2i remember technology changes so fast whats out today is out of date next week!) maby need to split a couple of cards open and check the chipsets and look for any physical changes even a different color pcb could signal somethings changed hardware wise during production

    c) test with AKAIO and AK original loader (to make sure they both work on working cards+consoles)

    lastly its quite POSSIBLE to update the AceKards firmware anyhow aka TTDS bricker fix nds file and firmware .bin file

    edit: also test on a DSi that has not been on the NET so it has NOT been firmware updated to prove that yes or no the update kills the cards use or not .. ie TEST it vanilla out of the box if it works update the DSi then test again if it fails then we know that NINTY is sending out bricker code or fixes!

    Anyhow to sum up please test for ALL EVENTUALITY'S /scenarios etc or ..... please send me a load of DSi consoles and cards and I will/would be happy to test them all to destruction point [​IMG] [​IMG]
     
  15. OzModChips

    Member OzModChips GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2007
    Messages:
    570
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    a. i dont need to test multiple Acekard 2i....the card i used cant be faulty and be working
    b. the acekard i tested was from one of the first batchs...all the rest at the same anyway, so no need to test this
    c. i used the latest original firmware. I doubt AKAIO will have issues
     
  16. LUGiA

    Member LUGiA GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    425
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    but why would they block the euro dsi but not the aus dsi
     
  17. gramin

    Newcomer gramin Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    United States
    Because it's most likely the AU DSi that was tested with had a stock Firmware.

    I know for a fact that the DSi in question prompts for a firmware update the second you try to access the DSiWare store.

    It's going to be a case of working straight out of the box, with no DSiWare support (assuming that if you did update the FW you'd kill the AK2i.)

    Or straight out of the box it's installed with a newer firmware already, one which kills AK2i support.
     
  18. kobykaan

    Member kobykaan GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,994
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    I asked you to test everything I posted re your statement quoted above [​IMG]

    If your not actually willing to test ... then why ask/offer?!

    I for one would be Pi$$ed if i bought a new DSi and an AK2i on the strength that YES IT WORKS FINE only to find out that the card didnt work anymore after a DSi firmware update!
     
  19. Extreme Coder

    Member Extreme Coder GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2005
    Messages:
    938
    Location:
    Cairo, Egypt
    Country:
    Egypt
    It's PSP all over again [​IMG]
     
  20. OzModChips

    Member OzModChips GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2007
    Messages:
    570
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Because hardware revisions of the acekard wont matter, they all run off the same code



    If the European version had been updated, wouldnt that update be available on Japanese consoles as well?
    wouldn't all regions be updated at the same time, like Wii?
     

Share This Page