AceKard2 on flashed DS

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by maxrenderer, Apr 6, 2009.

Apr 6, 2009

AceKard2 on flashed DS by maxrenderer at 12:58 AM (927 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. maxrenderer
    OP

    Newcomer maxrenderer Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2006
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    United States
    So, I have an old "fat" DS and it's been flashed for my old M3 Perfect CF card. I'm looking to get the AceKard2 and wonder if it will work on my already flashed DS. Anyone know?

    Thanks,
    Mike
     
  2. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    flashme has nothing to do with this, yes it will work. you can always unflash it.

    -another world
     
  3. maxrenderer
    OP

    Newcomer maxrenderer Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2006
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    United States
    That's great news, thank you. Is there a reputable site where I can get the software needed to unflash my DS?
    Thanks, again.
    Mike
     
  4. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
  5. golden

    Member golden What a Digital Dummy!!!

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2007
    Messages:
    1,453
    Country:
    United States
    i don't see why you would unflash it and go through all the trouble if you already flashed it. unless you are sending it to nintendo for warranty which i doubt cuz it sounds like you've had it for over a year, flashme only helps you when it comes to homebrew and flashcarts and never hurts to have it.
     
  6. maxrenderer
    OP

    Newcomer maxrenderer Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2006
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    United States
  7. maxrenderer
    OP

    Newcomer maxrenderer Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2006
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    United States
    It's more of a "just in case" I need it thing. I'll dload it and use it if needed. I may just do it anyway to go back to square one.
     
  8. Vague Rant

    Member Vague Rant Deceptively cute

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,980
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Country:
    Australia
    Personally I'd recommend reflashing your DS with flashme_noauto. This way you can still skip the warning screen, but the DS won't autoboot from SLOT-2 if you have a flash card in there unless you hold Select.
     

Share This Page