Acekard with 3DS issue

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by SuperTrever, Jul 31, 2012.

Jul 31, 2012

Acekard with 3DS issue by SuperTrever at 9:06 AM (1,943 Views / 0 Likes) 21 replies

  1. SuperTrever
    OP

    Member SuperTrever GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Messages:
    255
    Country:
    United States
    Today I updated my Acekard 2i so that it can play on the 3DS 4.2.0-9 firmware. When I put my acekard into my 3DS it shows that tennis game as the icon. When I try booting it up I get an error message that tells me to restart my system.
     


  2. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Are you sure your 3DS isn't 4.3.x already?
     
  3. SuperTrever
    OP

    Member SuperTrever GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Messages:
    255
    Country:
    United States
  4. bazamuffin

    Member bazamuffin RESIDENT DILF

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Messages:
    2,036
    Location:
    Shmashmortion Clinic
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Maybe reformat the MicroSD using the Panasonic SD Formatter? Don't forget to back up games/files/saves first. I had an issue after the 4.2.0.9 update and this resolved it.
     
  5. SuperTrever
    OP

    Member SuperTrever GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Messages:
    255
    Country:
    United States
    Just tried that and it didn't work. ):
     
  6. bazamuffin

    Member bazamuffin RESIDENT DILF

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Messages:
    2,036
    Location:
    Shmashmortion Clinic
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  7. Shadowhunta

    Member Shadowhunta GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2006
    Messages:
    210
    Location:
    Hants
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hmm this sounds like the 3DS has been updated to 4.3 as someone mentioned earlier.
     
  8. SuperTrever
    OP

    Member SuperTrever GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Messages:
    255
    Country:
    United States
    It's the HW81.


     
  9. bazamuffin

    Member bazamuffin RESIDENT DILF

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Messages:
    2,036
    Location:
    Shmashmortion Clinic
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Have you ran the updater again?
     
  10. SuperTrever
    OP

    Member SuperTrever GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Messages:
    255
    Country:
    United States
    I don't think so. What do you mean?
     
  11. bazamuffin

    Member bazamuffin RESIDENT DILF

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Messages:
    2,036
    Location:
    Shmashmortion Clinic
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Worth a try? Maybe it faied at some point
     
  12. SuperTrever
    OP

    Member SuperTrever GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Messages:
    255
    Country:
    United States
    I'll try that. Have to borrow a DSL though.
     
  13. bazamuffin

    Member bazamuffin RESIDENT DILF

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Messages:
    2,036
    Location:
    Shmashmortion Clinic
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  14. SectionX

    Member SectionX GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 26, 2004
    Messages:
    355
    Country:
    you need this:

    http://www.acekard.com/download/ak2/ak2ifw_update_3ds42_dsi144.zip
     
  15. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    you are getting the icon but it is not booting, it sounds like a corrupted bootloader install. try running it again using the last official acekard firmware, and not akaio. if that doesn't fix it, you may be experiencing the all to common contact issue.

    -another world
     
  16. SuperTrever
    OP

    Member SuperTrever GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Messages:
    255
    Country:
    United States
    This didn't work. Is there anything I can do about this contact issue?
     
  17. pyromaniac123

    Member pyromaniac123 ส็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็(ಠ益ಠส็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2011
    Messages:
    2,000
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You can try rubbing a damp cotton bud over the contacts with water or alcohol.
     
  18. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    not water, the junk in water can cause corrosion.

    if it doesn't work, its deemed 100% legit, then i would contact my reseller and ask for an exchange. if that doesn't work contact acekard@gmail.com and do the same.

    -another world
     
  19. jimmyemunoz

    Member jimmyemunoz GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2009
    Messages:
    1,958
    Location:
    Louisiana
    Country:
    United States
    Wait, when were we allowed an option of which update we want to apply to our 3DS? The OP says he updated today, which was 7-31-12, and he doesn't have 4.3.0-10 firmware???????
    I would love to see a picture of your system setting for firmware. Camera shot please, or even better, a youtube 10 second video?
     
  20. SuperTrever
    OP

    Member SuperTrever GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Messages:
    255
    Country:
    United States
    I didn't update my 3DS, I updated my acekard. Sorry for the confusion.
     

Share This Page