Acekard RPG on the DSi

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Linksilver, Apr 5, 2009.

Apr 5, 2009

Acekard RPG on the DSi by Linksilver at 12:45 PM (2,726 Views / 0 Likes) 22 replies

  1. Linksilver
    OP

    Newcomer Linksilver Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    France
    Helllo
    I've got an Acekard RPG and a Nintendo DSi EU with the 1.3e Firmware.
    My acekard RPG is recognize by my NDSi but it won't boot.
    I searched about the same problem on the web but i didn't find anything.
    I recorded what happend on my nintendo.
    Acekard RPG on DSi

    excuse me for my bad english but i'm french.
     


  2. lenselijer

    Member lenselijer GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2006
    Messages:
    1,497
    Country:
    Netherlands
    you need acekard2i or other dsi compatible flashcart, the rpg will not work in the dsi.
     
  3. Linksilver
    OP

    Newcomer Linksilver Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    France
    Yeah i know but i can be possible if we change the firmware or anything which is in the internal nand because i think the most difficult it's to recognize the linker in the dsi menu.
     
  4. david432111

    Member david432111 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Messages:
    859
    Location:
    Denmark
    Country:
    Denmark
    YOU CAN'T! And even if you could the acekard team WOULDN'T make it work on the dsi, because then they would earn less money because people would hold on to they're old cards.
    Besides the acekard rpg is discontinued.
     
  5. Linksilver
    OP

    Newcomer Linksilver Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    France
    yes maybe you're right but the CycloDS team is developing a new firmware for the CycloDS Evolution not ? why not team acekard we, do not know ...
     
  6. Hardkaare

    Member Hardkaare GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2009
    Messages:
    406
    Location:
    Sàigòn VN _____ Status: Banned
    Country:
    Vietnam
    im sure that NO firmware update can fix the current cards
    the only way to make them work is
    1.someone finds a way to install custom firmware
    2.a hardware update which is the new i cards
     
  7. Tomy Sakazaki

    Member Tomy Sakazaki GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2006
    Messages:
    594
    Country:
    Brazil
    Even Cyclo Team will not launch an updater to make the original CycloDS Evolution run on DSi. Firstly, the problem of loading old DS flashcards on DSi isn't the kernel that has the flashcard menu and DS ROM loader, it's the bootstrap, a piece of software that ask the console to run the cartridge. And if you reread the statements from Cyclo Team when they were researching how to boot flashcards on DSi, you are going to see that they were trying to develop a new device to do this, not update methods to existing ones.

    Maybe with DSi launched in every big market the CycloTeam will sell CycloDSintrospective or something like that because AceKard 2i, EzFlashVi and DSTTi haven't got blocked as far I know. Let's think, if an updater was doable and if CycloTeam would attempt to lose sells of new solution to make the older works, why they didn't make and release the updater before?


    My suggestion, if you didn't sell your DS Lite/Phat, keep it so you can continue to use AK RPG and GBA games, and buy a new flashcard for your DSi.
     
  8. Linksilver
    OP

    Newcomer Linksilver Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    France
    Do not worry about me I have almost all linkers Slot1 who came out on ds. I already have a AK2i but it seemed strange that the DSi recognize the AKRPG.
     
  9. Hardkaare

    Member Hardkaare GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2009
    Messages:
    406
    Location:
    Sàigòn VN _____ Status: Banned
    Country:
    Vietnam
    Most of the carts that you have to choose in the original ds menu (cyclo ds acekard2 ez-flash etc) do show up on the dsi menu
    but still cant boot.. and no firmware can fix it if the card it self cant boot since the card boots first
     
  10. Tomy Sakazaki

    Member Tomy Sakazaki GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2006
    Messages:
    594
    Country:
    Brazil
    Recognize the title and icon doesn't means that the cart will boot by itself. Maybe the DS's (not only DSi) reads and show ROM header information before checking for the sanity/security of ROM contained in the cart, maybe this check is done in the try of launching the software.
     
  11. Linksilver
    OP

    Newcomer Linksilver Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    France
    yes you are right but it must necessarily be a solution because Yasu (the first to have done one on helloWorld dsi) to have succeeded in launching a homebrew only a few days after leaving the dsi. the problem is that he said clearly that will not reveal how he did and if he arrives to launch homebrew, other hackers can launch homebrew too , the problem is that nobody has yet arrived.

    (excuse me for my very bad english level)

    i've got an cyclods and it's not show up
     
  12. Smiths

    Member Smiths AKAIO Person of Interest

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2003
    Messages:
    1,318
    Location:
    The land of Dairy Queen
    Country:
    United States
    My slot 2 devices work on my DSi after i drilled into the base. turns out the connector is still in there; nintendo just covered it up.
     
  13. omatic

    Member omatic GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2007
    Messages:
    408
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    That doesn't even begin to make sense. You know some poor fool is going to cut open their DSi if you spread that around. Stop it.

    Edit:

    This shows the internal motherboard of a DSi, which clearly has no connector for a slot-2 device.
     
  14. rObOu

    Newcomer rObOu Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    32
    Country:
    France
    I suppose he was just joking, don't be stupid.
     
  15. niu

    Member niu GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    305
    Country:
    United States
    EZFlash V
    Introduction
    ???????(4MB)
    4MB????DSTTi?ROM?????????????DSi?????????? ????EZ5i?ROM????????????????

    For EZ5
    4MB????DSTTi?ROM?????????????DSi??????????
    4MB of ROM DSTTi so in writing by a modified DSi will be confirmed.

    source yasu
     
  16. Tomy Sakazaki

    Member Tomy Sakazaki GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2006
    Messages:
    594
    Country:
    Brazil
    Most is not equal all.
     
  17. Linksilver
    OP

    Newcomer Linksilver Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    France

    What does it mean i dont understand ?
    (because i'm french =()
     
  18. jesterscourt

    Member jesterscourt Not Brad.

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2007
    Messages:
    2,153
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah my regular AceKard 2.1 was recognized on my DSi as well, with no boot, as others have said, devs are just going to release a DSi-compatible cart.
     
  19. Hardkaare

    Member Hardkaare GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2009
    Messages:
    406
    Location:
    Sàigòn VN _____ Status: Banned
    Country:
    Vietnam
    oh well i was using it as an example
     
  20. Lakerfanalways

    Member Lakerfanalways GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Messages:
    825
    Country:
    United States
    I am thinking about purchasing the Nintendo DSi..and I have the AceKard 2.1 on my Nintendo DS Lite, is it possible for the card to ever work on the new DSi..since I am contemplating purchasing it or do I have to buy the AceKard 2i and just put the MicroSD card that I have in my AceKard 2.1 now and put it in the new card?
     

Share This Page