Acekard on DSi

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by acekard, Nov 17, 2008.

Nov 17, 2008

Acekard on DSi by acekard at 6:41 PM (5,207 Views / 0 Likes) 21 replies

  1. acekard
    OP

    Newcomer acekard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2006
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    China



    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2dge0VGOugQ



    This is a lab work, it works ONLY in LAB. Even though we can go this far, it is almost impossible to make a commercial product.
    There is a major problem that can't be resolved, at least for now.It seems DSi did many sanity checks to make sure there is no more fcards.
    we will keep researching and good luck to all.

    btw: we assume there are more than one modes on DSi, we still haven't found any way to access the SD card slot in origin DS mode.
    www.acekard.com
     


  2. JPdensetsu

    Member JPdensetsu GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,204
    Location:
    Taipei
    Country:
    Taiwan
    This is cool, on DSi [​IMG]
    Later, I think there will be a hack [​IMG]
     
  3. UltraMagnus

    Member UltraMagnus hic sunt dracones

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2007
    Messages:
    1,967
    Location:
    Portsmouth
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    hah, I knew you guys would do it [​IMG]

    would you mind giving any more details of exactly what the problem is though?
     
  4. Annaaaaa

    Newcomer Annaaaaa Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2008
    Messages:
    46
    Location:
     /l、 (゚、 。 7
    Country:
    Denmark
    good news^^

    maybe im gonna save up now
     
  5. Bri

    Member Bri GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,413
    Country:
    United States
    How is that good news?

    -Bri
     
  6. Joey90

    Member Joey90 Not around any more

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2007
    Messages:
    703
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    w00t!

    I just really hope that you can replicate that in a commercial product at some point [​IMG]

    Are you allowed to tell us how you did it or is it a trade secret [​IMG]

    P.S. How awesome that the Acekard is the first to be working on DSi (AFAIK)
     
  7. TrolleyDave

    Former Staff TrolleyDave Philosolosophising

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    7,762
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Is it a standard Acekard or has it had changes made to it to get it to boot up?
     
  8. Maikel Steneker

    Member Maikel Steneker M3 Fanboy

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    3,396
    Country:
    Netherlands
    That's great! And so fast as well!

    I wonder what the problems preventing you from making a commercial product are...
     
  9. jmonee84

    Newcomer jmonee84 Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    United States
    I'll bet it requires official Nintendo firmware or something else that is copyrighted. The problem is likely to be a legal one rather than a practical one.
     
  10. denyfate

    Newcomer denyfate Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Canada
    this is pretty quick for acekard to get it to work on DSi!!

    probably still some compatibility issues...
     
  11. DjoeN

    Member DjoeN Captain Haddock!

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4,928
    Location:
    Somewhere in this potatoland!
    Country:
    Belgium
    Nice, now, how abou a SD hack so we don't need to buy Flashcards anymore [​IMG]

    Ow, right those flashcard makers prolly will never tell once the found it, then there out of business [​IMG]
    So the will search for a flashcard solution anyway, either way, it all benefits homebrew makers (yeah and also pirates)
     
  12. raulpica

    Supervisor raulpica With your drill, thrust to the sky!

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,672
    Location:
    _____________ PowerLevel: 9001
    Country:
    Italy
    They probably had to hack the DSi internally, that would explain why they couldn't create a commercial product from it... [​IMG]
     
  13. skarthebloodchild

    Member skarthebloodchild Keep It Old School

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2004
    Messages:
    2,215
    Location:
    Greece
    Country:
    Greece
    What i believe is a dark_alex like coder for ds will make a custom firmware and load roms from sd slot without any flashcards.
    A matter of time.
     
  14. TrolleyDave

    Former Staff TrolleyDave Philosolosophising

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    7,762
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I wouldn't hold your hopes up. If the firmware is encrypted then it might be impossible.
     
  15. Maz7006

    Member Maz7006 iSEXu

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,622
    Country:
    Lebanon
    Errrmmm... Nicely put, however i think we should keep or hopes up.
     
  16. Law

    Member Law rip ninjacat that zarcon made me

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,132
    Location:
    ‭jerkland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Don't expect too much, then.

    And don't expect any breaking news soon, either.
     
  17. cory1492

    Member cory1492 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2005
    Messages:
    1,489
    Location:
    Home, WhereElse?
    Country:
    Canada
    Nice work AceKard [​IMG] (though from the vid I see they made sure the boot method wasn't illustrated lab or otherwise, regardless of which way you turn the DS.)
    ---snip---
    Here. Read the comments, looking specifically for the one from the guy who pretty much made (if not directly, set the groundwork - including slot1 trickery) all current methods of booting possible. As I have guessed before, it's most likely not all products elected to emulate a real DS card 'to spec', or the specs were unknown when designing the cards so they went with 'whatever works'. Also speculation on my part, but not too many manufacturers elect to make their products forward compatible via a software update (supercard being one of very few) even where possible, as all it does is cut sales of 'next gen' new products.
     
  18. DaMummy

    Member DaMummy GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,265
    Location:
    Cleveland
    Country:
    United States
    so once acekard gets this done, will the akrpg and ak2 just require a firmware upgrade to work it, or will it be a whole nother hardware thing, like a new acekard?
     
  19. TrolleyDave

    Former Staff TrolleyDave Philosolosophising

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    7,762
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    They haven't said yet but I'm guessing they've modded the DSi itself because they said it can only be done in the lab.
     
  20. solarsun

    Newcomer solarsun Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2008
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    I'm so glad when I chose AceKard as my slot1. Hopefully they can figure out what is going on and all I'd need is a firmware update on my sd card to get it to run on my dsi (when I get one stateside).

    I noticed how it boots is slightly different then at least my games n music used to. I figured if anybody could do it acekard could!
     

Share This Page