Acekard icon for your memory card.

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Rydian, Mar 13, 2010.

Mar 13, 2010
  1. Rydian
    OP

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States


  2. ZeWarrior

    Member ZeWarrior TheWarrior

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    2,810
    Country:
    Brazil
    Can you make one for an M3i Zero, or tell me how you did it?
     
  3. obito

    Member obito I can have a title?! :O

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    348
    Country:
    New Zealand
    for my folders on my microsd i just went to propeties then changed the icon...
     
  4. tk_saturn

    Member tk_saturn GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    3,327
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    There is already an Acekard icon included in AKAIO in _AIO\AK.ICO

    You should really be using the AK2 icon which is displayed on the DSi before you run Danny Phantom.
     
  5. Kinqdra

    Member Kinqdra GBAtemp's Official T-shirt

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2009
    Messages:
    547
    Country:
    Croatia
    Thanks, really cool!
     
  6. Rydian
    OP

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    You're welcome.
     
  7. RupeeClock

    Member RupeeClock Colors 3D Snivy!

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6,307
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Neato, but for some reason it won't appear on Windows 7.

    Thanks, I'll see if it works on reboot. [​IMG]
     
  8. Rydian
    OP

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    I'm on XP so I only included icons up to 48x48, if you have it set to use a larger size icon (such as the 256x256), then there's nothing for it to display. ^^;

    That or your autorun settings could be disabled.
     
  9. tk_saturn

    Member tk_saturn GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    3,327
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Use Thisicon instead for windows 7 or Vista it's much better
     
  10. Rydian
    OP

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Wow, nice find. o.o;

    Will do, and I'll remake the smaller icons with this one, too.
     
  11. tk_saturn

    Member tk_saturn GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    3,327
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    Note: The image wasn't my work, I found a png

    [​IMG]

    By ChaozGuardian http://chaozguardian.deviantart.com/art/Ac...-Icon-118585622 and just did a quick convert to an icon.
     
  12. RupeeClock

    Member RupeeClock Colors 3D Snivy!

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6,307
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I disable autorun, just because it gets in the way, so maybe that's why I don't see it.
     
  13. Rydian
    OP

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Alright, try replacing the icon file with this one made from the original tk_saturn posted.
    http://www.mediafire.com/?zumzjzazizo

    I tried it downstairs on my roommate's machine with vista and for the "large" and "extra large" icon settings it just displayed the normal-sized one.

    I can't find a freeware icon compilation program that can work with 256x256 vista icons, unfortunately.

    EDIT: @Rupee: Yeah, that would be why.
     
  14. tk_saturn

    Member tk_saturn GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    3,327
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    i've already done it using freeware icon editor IcoFX Icon plus a fresh Autorun. 256x256, 48x48 and 32x32, 24x24, 16x16 Icons. I've corrected the aspect ratio from the original image too.
     
  15. Rydian
    OP

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Hot damn, replaced the first post with your version.

    What tool did you use to be able to add the 256 icon?

    EDIT: For some reason it's still only showing the 32x32 icon on vista in the larger icon views.
     
  16. Depravo

    Global Moderator Depravo Jaded curmudgeon

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    5,076
    Location:
    Purgatory
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I like it. Nice work.
     
  17. tk_saturn

    Member tk_saturn GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    3,327
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Fine on mine

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    Download here and extract to your SD Card.

    Darker Version

    [​IMG]

    Download here and extract to your SD Card.
     
  18. Rydian
    OP

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Ah, the version I downloaded from you first must have had something wrong with it, as I tried opening it in IcoFX and it told me it didn't support 68-bit images. XD Downloaded the one you linked again and it works fine. Updated it to include the other color depths (24 and 8 in addition to the 32) 'cause I wanted some practice fiddling around in IcoFX (love it, thanks for the recommendation!) and I figured it couldn't hurt.

    http://www.mediafire.com/?qgmyw4j4l2o
     
  19. obito

    Member obito I can have a title?! :O

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    348
    Country:
    New Zealand
    it looks awesome!
     
  20. obito

    Member obito I can have a title?! :O

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    348
    Country:
    New Zealand
    sorry for double post but i made an icon for a folder on my microSD..but is there a way to make the icon appear on the DS as well?
     

Share This Page