Acekard FAQ

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Evo.lve, Dec 11, 2010.

Dec 11, 2010

Acekard FAQ by Evo.lve at 12:57 AM (2,077 Views / 0 Likes) 9 replies

  1. Evo.lve
    OP

    Member Evo.lve All that you could be.

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,786
    Location:
    Away from you.
    Country:
    Australia
    The information here is taken from the AKAIO forums and here. And yes, I know there already is one of these, but it was last updated like, 2008.


    The Acekard Frequently Asked Questions Thread


    Q: AKAIO isn't working on my Acekard, what do I do?
    A: Most likely, your Acekard is a clone or fake, read this post and it should clear things up.
    Alternatively, download the latest version of AKAIO from akaio.net, do a full format of your card with the Panasonic SD formatter, and place the __aio folder and akmenu4.nds on the root of your cart.

    Q: I recently updated my DSi to 1.4.1, and now my Acekard doesn't work! Help!
    A: Read my help guide on this question.

    Q: I upgraded to AKAIO from the official firmware, and now my saves won't work!
    A: Prior to v4.14-ish of the official firmware, the save extension .nds.sav was used. Simply rename all of your saves to "Game XXXX".sav rather than "Game XXXX".nds.sav.

    Q: I heard that I can play GBA Games on my Acekard, how?
    A: You will need a EZ 3-in-1 or a similar Slot-2 expansion pack, meaning that it will not work on a DSi(XL/LL). AKAIO supports the EZ 3-in-1 natively, all other expansion packs will require Rudolph's GBA Exploader.

    Q: My GBA Saves aren't working on my emulator!
    A: AKAIO uses a 16-bit header. You can strip the header to make it work. Search Filetrip for a program that does exactly that.

    Q: Moonshell 2 isn't working with AKAIO, how can I fix it?
    A: Delete logbuf.txt in the moonshl2 folder. If it still doesn't work edit the moonshl2.ini file and set the value for AlwaysDisableCheckedDisk to 1.

    Q: What's the difference between the Acekard 2 and the Acekard 2.1?
    A: The Acekard 2 suffered from a soldering error in the manufacturing plant, causing it to have a FAT error. The Acekard 2.1 fixed this issue.
    Extra information

    Q: Oh, ok, then what's the difference between an Acekard 2.1 and an Acekard 2i?
    A: The only difference is that the Acekard 2i works on a DSi.

    Q: Game XXXX fails to load or play correctly but I've got Anti-Anti-Piracy enabled, what's the problem?
    A: This is usually due to microSD latency speeds, anything under 8273-ish will not work.

    Q: Can I use Wood RPG on my Acekard2(i)?
    A: No. Use AKAIO instead, they look the same and have roughly the same features.

    Q: How do I turn on Anti-Anti-Piracy?
    A: With the game selected, hit Y, hit Y again, and scroll down to BypassAntiPiracy.

    Q: What's the difference between AKAIO and the Official firmware?
    A: The AKAIO firmware provides an option for an Acekard loader that is frequently updated, whereas the official firmware is not, and has better compatibility and more features.

    Q: I heard about this thing called wireless updating, what exactly does it do?
    A: Wireless updating automatically updates the USRCHEAT.DAT database. It can be turned on in Start>Wifi Update.

    Q: My Acekard boots up a game automatically, what's wrong with it?
    A: Autorun is turned on. Press and hold B whilst the Acekard boots up and then go Start>System Options>Default Patch Options>Autorun>Disabled.

    Q: I heard that there are a number of R4 clones that support AKAIO, what are they?
    A:
    • The R4 Ultra, which is essentially just a rebranded Acekard (r4ultra.com)
    • There seems to be a lot of confusion as to which R4i Gold supports AKAIO.
    People that have contributed with this FAQ

    If there are any other questions post them in here and I will add them to the list.
     
  2. Crystal the Glaceon

    Member Crystal the Glaceon GBAtemp Inkling™ Squishies~

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14,759
    Location:
    Inkopolis
    Country:
    Antarctica
    As well Acekard 2i works on DSi and Acekard 2 does not
     
  3. ShadowSoldier

    Member ShadowSoldier GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2009
    Messages:
    9,383
    Country:
    Canada
    How do I turn on AP Bypass?

    I'm actually not a fan of seeing that question posted.
     
  4. Crystal the Glaceon

    Member Crystal the Glaceon GBAtemp Inkling™ Squishies~

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14,759
    Location:
    Inkopolis
    Country:
    Antarctica
    What is the difference between AKAIO and the official firmware?
    This really isn't as common anymore, but I think it should still be added.

    Can I use Wood RPG on my Acekard 2(i)?

    Asked here and there.
     
  5. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    For AKAIO not working, a lot of the time it's because people don't update it properly. AKAIO used to just update loaders for game fixes, but now loaders are tied to the main system, so AKAIO on the whole should be updated each time, not just the loaders.

    For the GBA one, be sure to point out you need a Slot-2 (GBA slot) card, therefore you cannot play GBA games on a DSi/XL with an Acekard. Don't want people buying an EZ Flash V thinking it'll play GBA games.

    For the header one, give more info, perhaps a link to a program or tutorial on doing it. To the average person "strip the header" sounds more like a flash porn game than something they know how to do.

    Add info about turning on the AAP option to get some newer games to work... though it may not be a separate option in the next version of AKAIO, as Another World says they fixed the speed issues.

    Add info about updating the cheats wirelessly, people love that stuff.
     
  6. Hakoda

    Member Hakoda GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,133
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    Country:
    United States
    XXXX doesn't load/play correctly but I have AAP enabled, what's the problem?

    This is usually due to MicroSD latency speeds. You can head over to my thread for more information on how to test your card and working cards to replace the one you have if its not good.

    EDIT: AW says AKAIO dev team has fixed the speed issue. But I'll keep my thread alive until the next AKAIO release and this can be confirmed.
     
  7. dewback

    Member dewback GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2008
    Messages:
    224
    Location:
    Michigan
    Country:
    United States
    this is incorrect the 2.1 was a redesign that had smaller chip that took less power but yes some of the later ak2 cards had a defect in the way they were manufactured causing the FAT error. I still have an orginal ak2 and working fine.
     
  8. Sinistral89

    Member Sinistral89 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    238
    Location:
    Sweden
    Country:
    Sweden
    You should mention that you can update the loader as well using the wireless update.
     
  9. Evo.lve
    OP

    Member Evo.lve All that you could be.

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,786
    Location:
    Away from you.
    Country:
    Australia
    Holy shit, you can...?

    I might add it later, haven't got my DS on me to check.
     
  10. Evo.lve
    OP

    Member Evo.lve All that you could be.

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,786
    Location:
    Away from you.
    Country:
    Australia
    Even though it's not exactly Acekard related, it's AKAIO related, so I'm going to add the R4i Gold AKAIO/Wood thing...

    EDIT: Whoops, double post.
     

Share This Page