Acekard 2i won't work on 3DS after update!

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by norway, Jun 9, 2011.

Jun 9, 2011
  1. norway
    OP

    Newcomer norway Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Location:
    Polljen
    Country:
    United States
    So, I was so stupid that I "accidentaly" updated my 3DS. [​IMG]

    But, when I started my acekard 2i, it wouldn't get longer than ask me to shut down my DS [​IMG]

    So, what I am asking 'bout is if anybody know if the Acekard 2i will get an update soon???

    I wanna play more [​IMG]

    I will obey the one who has got the answer of this [​IMG]
     
  2. Crystal the Glaceon

    Member Crystal the Glaceon GBAtemp Inkling™ Squishies~

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14,727
    Location:
    Inkopolis
    Country:
    Antarctica
  3. norway
    OP

    Newcomer norway Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Location:
    Polljen
    Country:
    United States
    That's great! Cuz I got an ND Lite too [​IMG]
     
  4. Evo.lve

    Member Evo.lve All that you could be.

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,786
    Location:
    Away from you.
    Country:
    Australia
    Just next time, remember to not update until a fix is out and confirmed, and you know about it.
     
  5. norway
    OP

    Newcomer norway Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Location:
    Polljen
    Country:
    United States
    Yes, Thx both of ya! Im just a silly Norwegian xD
     
  6. codezer0

    Member codezer0 Gaming keeps me sane

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,247
    Location:
    The Magic School Bus
    Country:
    United States
    Well, this is double weird for me.

    I did the update on my DS lite before I was able to get into the store and return my broken unit to get a fresh, new 3DS. It currently was on 1.0.0.0U, but even then, the Acekard won't boot up correctly in it. My 2i is HW44... waited this long to verify and everything.

    My Supercard DStwo thankfully works and has been updated beforehand as well. So I can at least use that to help load up the firmware update if I need to reflash... but again, I don't know what all to do. It should be working, but my 2i currently isn't. [​IMG]
     
  7. kikuo

    Newcomer kikuo Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2011
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    United States
    eh...it looks like that your problem isn't so complicated,the Ak 2i has been updated to support the latest 3DS version and this new firmware also can make your AK 2i support the prevous latest DSi Version v1.4.2. [​IMG]
     
  8. codezer0

    Member codezer0 Gaming keeps me sane

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,247
    Location:
    The Magic School Bus
    Country:
    United States
    What do you mean? I did use and successfully apply the update to my HW44 Acekard 2i, yet it will not work with my 3DS.
     
  9. doyama

    Member doyama GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Messages:
    1,288
    Country:
    United States
    It appears that the latest update from Acekard only addresses the HW44 issues with DSi's. 3DS units still have issues.
     
  10. Gameplayer9198

    Member Gameplayer9198 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2010
    Messages:
    121
    Location:
    USA, Kentucky
    Country:
    United States
    what icon was your acekard using before the 3ds
     
  11. codezer0

    Member codezer0 Gaming keeps me sane

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,247
    Location:
    The Magic School Bus
    Country:
    United States
    Prior to the 3DS, I was using a DS lite... so the icon was always the AK2i icon, instead of one of the 'sploited games the firmware would obviously use/mimic.
     
  12. Gameplayer9198

    Member Gameplayer9198 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2010
    Messages:
    121
    Location:
    USA, Kentucky
    Country:
    United States
    Ok the icon would have to be a Japanese title to work with the 3DS on v1.1.0-1 and below and it would have to be Chessmaster to work on 3DS v2.0.0-2 and Dsi v1.4.2 so if your acekard is on the Chessmaster icon and not working there is an other prob

    and yes the HW44 has prob with the 3DS [​IMG]
     
  13. Evo.lve

    Member Evo.lve All that you could be.

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,786
    Location:
    Away from you.
    Country:
    Australia
    To be precise, the HW44 recognises the 3DS as a DS Lite and displays the "Acekard 2i www.acekard.com" icon.
     

Share This Page