Acekard 2i: System File is Missing

Discussion in '3DS - Flashcards & Custom Firmwares' started by deadmaker, Jun 11, 2011.

Jun 11, 2011
  1. deadmaker
    OP

    Newcomer deadmaker Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    78
    Country:
    Brazil
    Guys today I bought the Acekard 2i. It worked ok, but after I backed it up in my pc it says "System File is Missing". I don't know what happened, I 've tried formatting it several times already.

    What's wrong with it? Plz help me!!

    Should I download the latest firmware again?
     
  2. doodads

    Newcomer doodads Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2011
    Messages:
    37
    Country:
    United States
  3. deadmaker
    OP

    Newcomer deadmaker Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    78
    Country:
    Brazil
    I tried downloading it from their site, still no luck. Should I format the SD card with the SDFormatter V3.0.0.0 that is also provided in the page?
     
  4. lithium210

    Member lithium210 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2003
    Messages:
    414
    Country:
    United States
    After downloading and extracting akaio 1.8.7, you should have copied the "__aio" folder and "akmenu4.nds" to the micro sd. the "akmenu4.nds" should be in the root of the micro sd and not in another folder.
     
  5. deadmaker
    OP

    Newcomer deadmaker Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    78
    Country:
    Brazil
    Ok guys, after I formatted with the program from their site it worked! [​IMG]

    I have another question though: is there a way to return to the menu rather than use the home button to exit a game?
     
  6. tj445

    Member tj445 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2009
    Messages:
    178
    Country:
    Japan
    Enable the soft-reset.
    It should return you to menu when you press a, b, x, y and L R
     
  7. deadmaker
    OP

    Newcomer deadmaker Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    78
    Country:
    Brazil
    I tried to do this but nothing happens. Then I tried start, select, R and L, but it only resets the game. The soft reset is on in the configurations menu...
     
  8. loco365

    Member loco365 GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    Messages:
    5,459
    Wrong. It's L, R, Down, A and B.
     
  9. deadmaker
    OP

    Newcomer deadmaker Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    78
    Country:
    Brazil
    It works!

    Thank you guys for all the help!

    I'd like if the mods locked the thread. [​IMG]
     

Share This Page