Acekard 2i question

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Maid-chan, Nov 11, 2010.

Nov 11, 2010

Acekard 2i question by Maid-chan at 1:14 PM (998 Views / 0 Likes) 4 replies

  1. Maid-chan
    OP

    Member Maid-chan GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010
    Messages:
    229
    Location:
    Jakarta, Indonesia
    Country:
    Indonesia
    When i try insert my acekard 2i (which doesnt get firmware update 1.4.1) to my DSi XL with 1.4.1, my DSi XL become looks like empty-battery DS and doesn't show the "Nintendo" logo. Is it possible from my acekard 2i which not yet updated? (my DSi XL work with other flashcart)
     
  2. penthaler

    Member penthaler GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    357
    Location:
    mystique
    Country:
    Czech Republic
    Looks like a bad AK2i - instead of nonshowing Nintendo logo you should get error message "Contact supplier..."
    Try it in another DS if you can. The best for testing - DS phat, DS Lite, DSi upto FW 1.3 (or if AK2i is fixed for 1.4, it is possible to run on DSi FW 1.4)

    When the same thing happen again -> bad card.
    In other case -> try paper work (described in sticky thread)
     
  3. Maid-chan
    OP

    Member Maid-chan GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010
    Messages:
    229
    Location:
    Jakarta, Indonesia
    Country:
    Indonesia
    Thanks for helping me! Now I want borrow DSL to my friend~ [​IMG]
     
  4. Maid-chan
    OP

    Member Maid-chan GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010
    Messages:
    229
    Location:
    Jakarta, Indonesia
    Country:
    Indonesia
    Oh...my acekard couldn't be detected with my friend's DSL...
     
  5. ShadowSoldier

    Member ShadowSoldier GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2009
    Messages:
    9,383
    Country:
    Canada

Share This Page