Acekard 2i question concernign 3ds

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Xellos2099, Jul 29, 2011.

Jul 29, 2011
  1. Xellos2099
    OP

    Member Xellos2099 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2006
    Messages:
    292
    Country:
    United States
    I just got a 3ds because of the free game and pricematch and I am wondering would Acekard 2i work with the newest update of 3ds. I know it is suppose to but I heard report of something about hw44 will not boot on the 3ds, which I am not sure what it mean. Let say for example if I order my Acekard 2i from here:

    http://www.gameplayfun.com/Acekard-2i-13-p/a2i.htm

    Will it work on my 3ds with newest update? Btw, I have a ds lite which I can use for update as well.
     
  2. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    ask the shop to put akaio on the acekard. goto the help menu. here akaio will display the HWID of your acekard. the hwid 44 cards use an older chip design which can not be easily updated.

    there is no other way to know what hardware id the card will have unless the shop opens it up and sends you photos of the chip.

    if you have a choice don't buy a hwid 44 ak2i.

    -another world
     
  3. kbf

    Member kbf GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2008
    Messages:
    508
    Country:
    Canada
    not true another world. pretty sure you can go into some menu in the acekard to see what kind you have
     
  4. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    thats exactly what i said. the help menu in akaio will tell them the hwid.

    -another world
     
  5. Alexandre Verrie

    Newcomer Alexandre Verrie Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2011
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    United States
    Of course Acekard 2i can work on your 3DS V2.1.0-4, and since that you have a DS, then no need to worry about the update problem, just use your DS to update your ak2i when you receive it.

    And about HW44, i thought this kind of Ak2i has stopped producing, maybe i was wrong, but yes, dont get the HW44 ak2i
     

Share This Page