Hacking Acekard 2i on DSi 1.4U update

extrafuzzyllama

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 17, 2009
Messages
27
Trophies
0
XP
49
Country
United States
hi everyone i just got my acekard 2i and loaded the 1.5 akaio onto it and some roms and everything fully worked.
i am currently on a DSi with 1.3U
i would like to access DSi shop and everything but i am a bit confused on what i have to do before updating my DSi 1.3U to 1.4U

and one last thing i tried loading moonshell and i got this error anyone can help me out thx

CODEEntry clusters: 128, Actual clusters:129.
A size that the directory entry shows and an actual size of the file are different.

proc_chkdsk_body.h:92 chkdsk_DuplicateCluster_ShowFatalError: #16401: Error found in checking duplicate cluster.
 

scrtmstr

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 20, 2009
Messages
839
Trophies
0
Location
the Netherregions!
Website
Visit site
XP
105
Country
Netherlands
In order for your acekard 2i to work, you need to be on 1.3u. To let it work on 1.4u, you need to run the updater which can be found here http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=174529 download it, put it on your card, run it, and then your card is a dannykard2i
yaynds.gif
Then you can safely update your card to 1.4u.
and for your moonshell problem, i can't really help you with that
 

extrafuzzyllama

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 17, 2009
Messages
27
Trophies
0
XP
49
Country
United States
ok thx 4 reply i am on 1.3U and what do u mean after i put the updater and run it on my dsi that after that i will be able to update my card to 1.4U? does that mean updating the DSi fw to 1.4U?
 

scrtmstr

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 20, 2009
Messages
839
Trophies
0
Location
the Netherregions!
Website
Visit site
XP
105
Country
Netherlands
No, you have to update your acekard, in order for it to work on 1.4u. After that, you can safely update your DSi. You can only run the updater when you are on 1.3u or a dslite. You put the update file, in this case the DSi one, there is also a dslite one, which you don't need, somewhere on the SD where you can find it. Then run it like an ordinary game, read the instructions and update your card. After that, the icon will say Danny phantom: urban jungle. Then you can update to 1.4u.
 

pieceofmind

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jun 23, 2007
Messages
26
Trophies
0
XP
95
Country
United States
scrtmstr said:
No, you have to update your acekard, in order for it to work on 1.4u. After that, you can safely update your DSi. You can only run the updater when you are on 1.3u or a dslite. You put the update file, in this case the DSi one, there is also a dslite one, which you don't need, somewhere on the SD where you can find it. Then run it like an ordinary game, read the instructions and update your card. After that, the icon will say Danny phantom: urban jungle. Then you can update to 1.4u.


so... basically if you've updated your DSi w/ 1.4u already, then you are screwed, right?

I'm expecting my ak2i this week and remember doing the update back in September to access DSiWare...

Crap
 

bach3609

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 31, 2009
Messages
367
Trophies
0
Age
33
Location
Loading................
Website
Visit site
XP
78
Country
For the moonshell problem you have, it means it can not detect one of the files, even though it is there.
Code:
Entry clusters: 128, Actual clusters:129.
A size that the directory entry shows and an actual size of the file are different.
Try reformatting your card. Go ahead and look at this youtube video on upgrading. Also a list of instructions below.



Step By Step:
1.Download this file. http://www.mediafire.com/?1xquh1ymjjx

2.Extract the Rar file using winrar. download winrar here. http://www.rarlab.com/rar/wrar390.exe

3.Install winrar.

4.Get the AK2iFWupdate_DSI .nds or w/e, make sure it is the DSI version you use, and put it on your micro sd.

5.Boot up acekard2i on your DSI 1.3U

6. select Update file and press A

7.Follow instructions to update your acekard2i.

8. congrats!
 

sirkalab

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Oct 28, 2009
Messages
1
Trophies
0
XP
1
Country
United States
here is an issue I have, I updated DSi to 1.4u immediately I purchased. After a week I got Acekard2i & came to know that I need to update Acekard2i to newer version before I update DSi to 1.4U.
Is there a way I can downgrade DSi firmware to 1.3 & update Acekard or any other help is appreciated. I need to some solution to work with that.

Thanks


bach3609 said:
For the moonshell problem you have, it means it can not detect one of the files, even though it is there.
Code:
Entry clusters: 128, Actual clusters:129.
A size that the directory entry shows and an actual size of the file are different.
Try reformatting your card. Go ahead and look at this youtube video on upgrading. Also a list of instructions below.



Step By Step:
1.Download this file. http://www.mediafire.com/?1xquh1ymjjx

2.Extract the Rar file using winrar. download winrar here. http://www.rarlab.com/rar/wrar390.exe

3.Install winrar.

4.Get the AK2iFWupdate_DSI .nds or w/e, make sure it is the DSI version you use, and put it on your micro sd.

5.Boot up acekard2i on your DSI 1.3U

6. select Update file and press A

7.Follow instructions to update your acekard2i.

8. congrats!
 

tedmg09130913

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 23, 2007
Messages
215
Trophies
0
XP
119
Country
United States
When you updated your dsi to firmware1.4 you left yourself with few options to update your acekard2i. One option would to borrow a ds phat or ds lite. Or borrow dsi at firmware 1.3 or below. You also could buy a ds lite or ds fat or dsi at firmware 1.3 or below to do the update. You could also mail the card to a friend to have them update with their ds lite or ds fat or dsi.
 

scrtmstr

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 20, 2009
Messages
839
Trophies
0
Location
the Netherregions!
Website
Visit site
XP
105
Country
Netherlands
tedmg09130913 said:
When you updated your dsi to firmware1.4 you left yourself with few options to update your acekard2i. One option would to borrow a ds phat or ds lite. Or borrow dsi at firmware 1.3 or below. You also could buy a ds lite or ds fat or dsi at firmware 1.3 or below to do the update. You could also mail the card to a friend to have them update with their ds lite or ds fat or dsi.
or you could do a sneaky trick i was once told
tongue.gif

you walk into a shop with your acekard somewhere hidden. You tell the man or woman in the shop that you would like to buy a dslite, but your not quite sure yet, and if you can try one out for a couple of minutes. When the shop owner isn't looking, pop out the game, put in your acekard, run the update and pop it out, put the game back in and give the dslite back
yaynds.gif
 

rithsv

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 24, 2009
Messages
47
Trophies
0
Location
Perth
Website
rithsv.net
XP
33
Country
scrtmstr said:
tedmg09130913 said:
When you updated your dsi to firmware1.4 you left yourself with few options to update your acekard2i. One option would to borrow a ds phat or ds lite. Or borrow dsi at firmware 1.3 or below. You also could buy a ds lite or ds fat or dsi at firmware 1.3 or below to do the update. You could also mail the card to a friend to have them update with their ds lite or ds fat or dsi.
or you could do a sneaky trick i was once told
tongue.gif

you walk into a shop with your acekard somewhere hidden. You tell the man or woman in the shop that you would like to buy a dslite, but your not quite sure yet, and if you can try one out for a couple of minutes. When the shop owner isn't looking, pop out the game, put in your acekard, run the update and pop it out, put the game back in and give the dslite back
yaynds.gif
That's actually not a bad idea.
wink.gif
 

bach3609

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 31, 2009
Messages
367
Trophies
0
Age
33
Location
Loading................
Website
Visit site
XP
78
Country
rithsv said:
scrtmstr said:
tedmg09130913 said:
When you updated your dsi to firmware1.4 you left yourself with few options to update your acekard2i. One option would to borrow a ds phat or ds lite. Or borrow dsi at firmware 1.3 or below. You also could buy a ds lite or ds fat or dsi at firmware 1.3 or below to do the update. You could also mail the card to a friend to have them update with their ds lite or ds fat or dsi.
or you could do a sneaky trick i was once told
tongue.gif

you walk into a shop with your acekard somewhere hidden. You tell the man or woman in the shop that you would like to buy a dslite, but your not quite sure yet, and if you can try one out for a couple of minutes. When the shop owner isn't looking, pop out the game, put in your acekard, run the update and pop it out, put the game back in and give the dslite back
yaynds.gif
That's actually not a bad idea.
wink.gif
Or you can pay the person money. After all, the acekard2i is not illegal to own
tongue.gif
 

scrtmstr

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 20, 2009
Messages
839
Trophies
0
Location
the Netherregions!
Website
Visit site
XP
105
Country
Netherlands
ShatteredScreens said:
bach3609 said:
After all, the acekard2i is not illegal to own
tongue.gif
According t Nintendo's new anti-piracy site they are!
What should make them illegal then? the roms? but you don't need to put those on there if you don't want to.
I'm using mine mainly for media, so if i watch a movie on my dsi, i am breaking the law?
and they can't trace and arrest you anyway
 

Tokiopop

Caffeine fiend
Member
Joined
Apr 14, 2009
Messages
1,833
Trophies
0
Age
30
Location
UK
XP
446
Country
scrtmstr said:
ShatteredScreens said:
bach3609 said:
After all, the acekard2i is not illegal to own
tongue.gif
According t Nintendo's new anti-piracy site they are!
What should make them illegal then? the roms? but you don't need to put those on there if you don't want to.
I'm using mine mainly for media, so if i watch a movie on my dsi, i am breaking the law?
and they can't trace and arrest you anyway
I dunno, ask Nintendo
cool.gif


Don't take it seriously though, Nintendo say emulators are illegal.
 

scrtmstr

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 20, 2009
Messages
839
Trophies
0
Location
the Netherregions!
Website
Visit site
XP
105
Country
Netherlands
ShatteredScreens said:
scrtmstr said:
ShatteredScreens said:
bach3609 said:
After all, the acekard2i is not illegal to own
tongue.gif
According t Nintendo's new anti-piracy site they are!
What should make them illegal then? the roms? but you don't need to put those on there if you don't want to.
I'm using mine mainly for media, so if i watch a movie on my dsi, i am breaking the law?
and they can't trace and arrest you anyway
I dunno, ask Nintendo
cool.gif


Don't take it seriously though, Nintendo say emulators are illegal.
Nintendo thinks everything is illegal when it hasn't got a big N mark on the front of it.
 

Frogman

This could be you!
Member
Joined
Sep 20, 2009
Messages
765
Trophies
0
Age
28
Location
Aus
Website
www.frogmanreviews.com
XP
473
Country
scrtmstr said:
tedmg09130913 said:
When you updated your dsi to firmware1.4 you left yourself with few options to update your acekard2i. One option would to borrow a ds phat or ds lite. Or borrow dsi at firmware 1.3 or below. You also could buy a ds lite or ds fat or dsi at firmware 1.3 or below to do the update. You could also mail the card to a friend to have them update with their ds lite or ds fat or dsi.
or you could do a sneaky trick i was once told
tongue.gif

you walk into a shop with your acekard somewhere hidden. You tell the man or woman in the shop that you would like to buy a dslite, but your not quite sure yet, and if you can try one out for a couple of minutes. When the shop owner isn't looking, pop out the game, put in your acekard, run the update and pop it out, put the game back in and give the dslite back
yaynds.gif

bahahaha that was me that told u that
 

CoconutCake

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 16, 2008
Messages
168
Trophies
0
XP
237
Country
United States
ShatteredScreens said:
bach3609 said:
After all, the acekard2i is not illegal to own
tongue.gif
According t Nintendo's new anti-piracy site they are!

Nintendo doesn't make the law, nor do they enforce the law.

They are just a videogame company. Not the government or the legal system.
 

Tokiopop

Caffeine fiend
Member
Joined
Apr 14, 2009
Messages
1,833
Trophies
0
Age
30
Location
UK
XP
446
Country
CoconutCake said:
ShatteredScreens said:
bach3609 said:
After all, the acekard2i is not illegal to own
tongue.gif
According t Nintendo's new anti-piracy site they are!

Nintendo doesn't make the law, nor do they enforce the law.

They are just a videogame company. Not the government or the legal system.
Would everyone stop taking that so fucking seriously.
 

pieceofmind

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jun 23, 2007
Messages
26
Trophies
0
XP
95
Country
United States
Hey folks.

I just got my Ak2i today (I ordered it back in end of September.. took me little over a month).

Since I updated my DSi to 1.4u already, I'm going to use my DS Lite to update the Ak2i to 1.4 so it can be used on my updated DSi.


Now, my question is...

Do I put update file that's for DSi into my DS lite or DS Lite version?
(I'm asking this because apparent there are two versions of update file: one for DSi and one for DSL)

I searched and looked for a long time and it doesn't specifically address what you should put in my case where I have to use DS lite to update Ak2i so I can use it on already updated DSi.

I just want to make sure so it doesn't brick DSi.

Thank you in advance.



UPDATE: Never mind- I went with DSi update file on DS Lite and it's working perfect on my updated DSi !! yay~ Thanks anyways =)
 

extrafuzzyllama

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 17, 2009
Messages
27
Trophies
0
XP
49
Country
United States
hi all i have a dsl and a dsi on 1.3u if i update on my dsi can i still use the acekard 2i on my dslite like normal or will it only work on dsi after update?
 

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo: https://youtu.be/w-MnD1pxdVE?si=aXHZc1XMEGUbGjtC