Acekard 2i help

Discussion in '3DS - Flashcards & Custom Firmwares' started by Holmesd, Jul 4, 2011.

Jul 4, 2011

Acekard 2i help by Holmesd at 1:48 PM (1,149 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. Holmesd
    OP

    Newcomer Holmesd Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2011
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    My Acekard 2i used to work but thanks to the latest, apparently very insignificant, update for the 3DS, it no longer works, and I can't figure out how to solve the problem. Now, whenever I try to access the card through my 3DS (and, indeed, my DSi), all I get is the 'An error has occurred...' screen. Can someone please tell me, step by step, what I need to do to get it working again? Thanks.
     
  2. dilav

    Member dilav GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2006
    Messages:
    1,225
    Country:
    United States
    You are stuck. Ninty blocked the AK2i. Wait for the AK team to release a new firmware fix. However you can only run this update on a DS/L or a dsi/3ds that is not blocked. There is a tutorial in the DS - Acekard subsection of this forum written by tk_saturn.

    Again you will have to wait for a update from the Acekard team

    Edit: vv yes my bad, was thinking of 1.4.3. I need to get some sleep.
     
  3. Buleste

    Member Buleste Old Fart

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2010
    Messages:
    852
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    According to the AceKard website there is a fix for the AceKard for 3DS firmware 2.1 and DSi1.4.2 available here. However as you have already updated your card you need to use a DS/DSl to update the firmware on your AceKard so that it will work on your 3DS.
     
  4. Holmesd
    OP

    Newcomer Holmesd Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2011
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    My console is Firmware version 2.1.0-3E, and according to reports, the AK2i works fine on it.
     
  5. Holmesd
    OP

    Newcomer Holmesd Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2011
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    But when I run it on my DSi, the exact same thing happens (And yes, I have dragged and dropped the update file first).
     
  6. marcosxd

    Newcomer marcosxd Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2011
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    Mexico
    You need to update using a DS or DS Lite.
     
  7. jwcgator

    Member jwcgator GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Messages:
    140
    Country:
    United States
    If your acekard icon is still a japanese game, then you need to update it for the newest 3ds firmware. If it's Chessmaster, then idk.
     

Share This Page