AceKard 2i <HELP>

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by LordVanitas, May 2, 2010.

May 2, 2010

AceKard 2i <HELP> by LordVanitas at 3:11 AM (1,155 Views / 0 Likes) 8 replies

  1. LordVanitas
    OP

    Newcomer LordVanitas Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    64
    Location:
    Detroit
    Country:
    United States
    Ok. I recently updated my acekard 2i because it wouldn't play on my dsi. received in error saying that there is no game card & refer to the dsi manual and to turn off the system so i researched until i found something that i thought was helpful but it wasn't. because as soon as i updated the acekard with the Akare14_dsl_ and put it on my dsi it didn't show up at all. and when i tried to return it to the ds lite the ds lite doesn't come on at all. period. it freezes up rite on the Nintendo logo. so i wanted to know if anyone could help me. [​IMG] please and thank you.
     
  2. Hakoda

    Member Hakoda GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,133
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    Country:
    United States
    You need to find a DSL or DSi with firmware 1.3 or below. Follow this guide: Link
     
  3. YayMii

    Member YayMii hi

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Messages:
    4,882
    Location:
    that place
    Country:
    Canada
    If you have another flashcart, use it to run the "dsl" file, and put in the Acekard when the update prompts you to eject and reinsert the card.

    @Hakoda: He did update it. It's just that he also bricked it when updating.
     
  4. Fishaman P

    Member Fishaman P Speedrunner

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    3,179
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Country:
    United States
    You = Idiot
    You ran the wrong update file.
     
  5. LordVanitas
    OP

    Newcomer LordVanitas Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    64
    Location:
    Detroit
    Country:
    United States
    ahhhh shit now i have to buy another. [​IMG]
     
  6. YayMii

    Member YayMii hi

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Messages:
    4,882
    Location:
    that place
    Country:
    Canada
    Huh? He used a DS lite.

    The Acekard's your first card?
     
  7. LordVanitas
    OP

    Newcomer LordVanitas Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    64
    Location:
    Detroit
    Country:
    United States
    Yes sir...
     
  8. YayMii

    Member YayMii hi

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Messages:
    4,882
    Location:
    that place
    Country:
    Canada
    [​IMG] That sucks.
    Maybe you can exchange the Acekard for another one.
     
  9. Hakoda

    Member Hakoda GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,133
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    Country:
    United States
    ohhhhhhhhh. I see. Excuse me, I misunderstood. Then what YayMii said it correct. You need to grab the DSL update and run it on another flashcard then when it asks you to eject and insert an Acekard, pop in your bricked one. From the looks of it you don't have another card... I'm terribly sorry. I wish I could help. Anyone you know have a flashcard at all?

    If not, buy a new one from ShopTemp. Before you add it to your cart, set the MicroSD Card to "None" then set the Service to "Premium Update + Flashing Service". It will add a dollar but ShopTemp will flash it for you.
     

Share This Page