Acekard 2i Help

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by BigG, Sep 2, 2009.

Sep 2, 2009

Acekard 2i Help by BigG at 10:19 PM (4,600 Views / 0 Likes) 5 replies

  1. BigG
    OP

    Newcomer BigG Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Location:
    Leeds
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Ok, chances are this has been answerd millions of times before, but i have been searching for the answer for about 30 mins and can't find it. So please, help.

    I had an AK2i and DSi working fine 'till it got stolen when we went to America. So i recently bought a new DSi and new Acekard 2i with 4gb Micro SD. I updated the DSi to 1.4 before i got the AK and now i try to use the Acekard and it won't even load. It says "An error has occured press and hold power button... refer to DSi manual etc etc." when i touch the Acekard icon to play it.

    I have an old DS lite if this helps.

    Thanks a lot.
     
  2. antonkan

    Member antonkan GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,063
    Location:
    Burlington, ON
    Country:
    Canada
    If you have an Nintendo DS Lite, update your Acekard 2i using the DSi firmware 1.4 fix. Download here

    Just use your Nintendo DS Lite and follow the instructions (quoted from another topic):

    After the Acekard 2i update, take out your Acekard 2i to your Nintendo DSi, navigate to the Danny Phatom icon, and that's it. You're done.
     
  3. BigG
    OP

    Newcomer BigG Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Location:
    Leeds
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The amount of people that love you has increased by one [​IMG]
     
  4. mercluke

    Member mercluke ‮҉

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Messages:
    3,161
    Location:
    Perth
    Country:
    Australia
    off topic:
    why bottom?
    why not young ones? :'(
     
  5. 4th'ave'

    Newcomer 4th'ave' Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2009
    Messages:
    33
    Country:
    Philippines
    do i need to use DS lite to update my AK2i?? thanks
     
  6. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    you can use DSL, DSPHAT and DSi which is not 1.4 to update your ak2i
     

Share This Page