Acekard 2i help..... newbie

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by foxyuk, Dec 31, 2009.

Dec 31, 2009

Acekard 2i help..... newbie by foxyuk at 1:58 PM (750 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. foxyuk
    OP

    Newcomer foxyuk Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    hi guys been using edge so easy to set up compared to this .....

    i am using a ds lite and have follwed all the instructions and also done the dsl update..

    Does the dsl stay showing on the card every time u boot up the ds ... iit of a pain!!!!, i thought i hadnt updated it so ran it 3 times still showing
     
  2. lolzed

    Member lolzed The GBAtemp Pichu

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    Messages:
    2,466
    Location:
    There
    Country:
    Philippines
    wut?it goes to the DS firmware?i think you can set it to autoboot
     
  3. foxyuk
    OP

    Newcomer foxyuk Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    when i turn it on it RUNS FINE shows micro card then underneath

    >GAMES
    >UPDATE DSL FILE
     
  4. scrtmstr

    Member scrtmstr GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2009
    Messages:
    839
    Location:
    the Netherregions!
    Country:
    Netherlands
    the update file has nothing to do with the acekard autobooting. ( at least that's what I understand of your problem) It shows up every time because of it can't autoboot on the dsi. It's just something to get used to.
     
  5. foxyuk
    OP

    Newcomer foxyuk Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    thanks another quickie see downloading films...... is there any files i need to download or are they on the root... i use dpg on the edge??????
     
  6. lolzed

    Member lolzed The GBAtemp Pichu

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    Messages:
    2,466
    Location:
    There
    Country:
    Philippines
    hmm from what i understand NOW is that you updated to the 1.4 fix,but the fix is still in the menu,clarify if you have the Danny Phantom icon when you boot the DSi(or DSL,the Acekard has the DP icon)
     
  7. foxyuk
    OP

    Newcomer foxyuk Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    i turn on ds lite it has 2 with ak in the centre of the number

    when i load at the top i have akiao release 1.5 on top screen with clock

    bottom screen microsd\ games

    all the games below it


    heh!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! update fix has disappeared
     
  8. scrtmstr

    Member scrtmstr GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2009
    Messages:
    839
    Location:
    the Netherregions!
    Country:
    Netherlands
    if you are on a dslite, the fix will not work, you will stil get an AK2i icon, because the ak2i can recognize an dslite and dsi.
    about the videos, which moonshell version have you been using on your edge? if it was moonshell 2, you can just install moonshell2 on your ak2i and every dpg movie should work.
     

Share This Page