Acekard 2i, does it work with older systems..

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by TheHunted1, Mar 17, 2010.

Mar 17, 2010
  1. TheHunted1
    OP

    Newcomer TheHunted1 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2009
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I want to buy a acekard 2i butwil it work on an old DS or will it only work on a DSi? I want to buy a new flashcard butÍ don't want to buy one without the DSi compatebility because I think I will buy a DS XL when I have the moeny for it. So will the Acekard 2i work on an old ds?
     


  2. scrtmstr

    Member scrtmstr GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2009
    Messages:
    839
    Location:
    the Netherregions!
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Yes it will.
    You also don't need to update it. You only need to update it if you are going to use it on a DSi.
     
  3. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    "i" cards will work on DS/DSL/DSi/DSiXL
     
  4. owlpic

    Newcomer owlpic Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Germany
    Really?
     
  5. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    Nope, I'm lying!
    I do that a lot when I respond to someones request for help.
     
  6. owlpic

    Newcomer owlpic Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Germany
    Fuckin asshole
     
  7. BobTheJoeBob

    Member BobTheJoeBob The most optimistic person on the temp. :)

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,691
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    he's not lying idiot, he was being sarcastic when he replied to that guy
     
  8. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    If people are too lazy to search for their own answers AND want to question/doubt the answer given, screw them.
    Let them think I'm a lying asshole while going through life as an uninformed idiot.

    Though in his defense, sarcasm doesn't translate to text well... especially when its in a language that is not native to that person.
    I had intended to add a "/sarcasm" to my post, but by the time I came back he had already replied.
     
  9. TheHunted1
    OP

    Newcomer TheHunted1 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2009
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    Netherlands
    what do you mean by you dont need to update it? No need to put new filmware on it? But wont the newest games need the latest filmware?

    Could you inform me more pls [​IMG]
     
  10. lukands

    Member lukands I took the little bus here

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2009
    Messages:
    476
    Location:
    Your mamas house
    Country:
    Estonia
    No need to run the 1.4 update if your just using the card in a ds or ds lite.
     
  11. TheHunted1
    OP

    Newcomer TheHunted1 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2009
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    Netherlands
    What do you mean by update 1.4? The filmware? [​IMG]

    (Sorry for the stupid questions) [​IMG]
     
  12. scrtmstr

    Member scrtmstr GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2009
    Messages:
    839
    Location:
    the Netherregions!
    Country:
    Netherlands
    The DSi has an upgradable firmware. Each firmware has a different number. They started with 1.0, and they are now at 1.4. firmware V1.4 blocks the flashcards, so you're not able to play them. The people who make the flashcards, have found a way around the block, by letting the dsi think the flashcard is a game. For that to happen, you need to update the flashcard. This is the 1.4 update. The firmware on the microSD card isn't updated, it's the card itself.

    got your answer right there.
     
  13. Bryopsis

    Newcomer Bryopsis Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
    Can you clarify this, because this is confusing to me? When I first got my aceKard and microSD, they wouldn't work on my DSi until i ran the 1.4 update. I have no problems with them. Since then I've gotten a few more aceKards, but to test them out I used that original microSD from the first aceKard and all new aceKards work fine in my DSi. I never ran the update on the new aceKards. So is the microSD updated and not the aceKard?
     
  14. CannonFoddr

    Member CannonFoddr Regular GBATemp Lurker

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2006
    Messages:
    4,106
    Location:
    Sitting by computer
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    No - it could be the company you brought them off of had already updated the acekards

    If you DON'T put a microSD into any of the acecards & try to start up the acekard in your DSi - Does the Danny Phantom show ?? - I bet it does... therefore the 1.4 update has done 'something' to the acekard
     
  15. Bryopsis

    Newcomer Bryopsis Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
    Good point--didn't think about that. I just received them from 0ShippingZone a few days ago, so they may have updated them before shipping. I'll test it tonight like you mentioned. Thanks!
     
  16. delvis

    Newcomer delvis Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    62
    Country:
    Netherlands
    will the dsi games works on this card ? like alice in wonderland , avatar ?
     
  17. SgtThom

    Member SgtThom GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    129
    Country:
    United States
    No Dsi exclusive games don't work on any flash cart because there in original Ds mode.
     
  18. Sh!fT_23

    Member Sh!fT_23 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2008
    Messages:
    106
    Location:
    Melbourne, AUS
    Country:
    Australia
    holy shit there are dsi only games??? o well DSL is still the shit.
    IMO AK2i is the best cart available, cheap and does everything anyone else offers with easily the best firware (AKAIO but official firmware is still damn good). Even though I dont have a DSi these carts are better then regular AK2 cuz the are much more sturdy becuase of more solid construction (which I guess don't matter that much) and they like $2 more (where you get it depends i guess)
     
  19. Sh!fT_23

    Member Sh!fT_23 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2008
    Messages:
    106
    Location:
    Melbourne, AUS
    Country:
    Australia
    Read tk_saturn's post below cuz I think I'm a bit crazy.


    SCROLL DOWN TO SEE SOMETHING THAT MAKES SENSE :S
     
  20. tk_saturn

    Member tk_saturn GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    3,327
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Nonsense. You have to manually update each Acekard.

    0ShippingZone, where these were purchased from; are known to manually update each Acekard 2i to 1.4 before shipping. This is why they are able to run on a DSi 1.4 without the owner running the update.
     

Share This Page