Acekard 2i Dead?

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by ajdockery, Dec 8, 2009.

Dec 8, 2009

Acekard 2i Dead? by ajdockery at 10:54 PM (2,771 Views / 0 Likes) 9 replies

  1. ajdockery
    OP

    Newcomer ajdockery Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    United States
    Ok, I got a problem and was wondering could anyone fix or help me resolve it, I started up DokiDoki Majo Plus, and then turned of my Dsi and turned it back on. Now my Acekard 2i doesn't show up, even if i take it out and put it back in, the only way it does show up is if i go into another one of my apps and then exit it, and it acts as if i just put it in and scrolls over to it, and when i press a and launch it, it says there is an error. Does anyone know why DokiDoki Majo Plus killed my kard or if it is fixable. TY [​IMG]
     
  2. XWolf

    Member XWolf GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Messages:
    745
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  3. ajdockery
    OP

    Newcomer ajdockery Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    United States
    didn't help me at all
     
  4. tomrev

    Member tomrev GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Messages:
    321
    Country:
    United States
    The main problem is copper contact straps on flashcard and mem. card. Try to clean it by using rubber rub on them. There is another trick to help better contact, use small piece of paper on back of flashcard.

    Another issue is system files in mem. card may missing. Try to format mem. card with proper method and copy correct system files in it again.

    Try by yourself as I told you. If any method isn't work. Try it again on your friends system. Hope you have a good luck.
     
  5. kuroi_shinigami

    Newcomer kuroi_shinigami Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Indonesia
    also have the same problem. I've tried this twice playing the same game(the first time the dealer replace my card). Everytime, the game loads fine, but after I reset, my DSL no longer detect my acekard(says no DS card inserted on slot one). Is there anything I can do to fix it? Strange thing is, I've tried with lots of other game and it's working fine, but trying this one game has make my acekard undetectable.
     
  6. ajdockery
    OP

    Newcomer ajdockery Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    United States
    Seeing as i can't fix it even with all the help ya'll have given me, I can pretty much say that Doki Doki Majo plus kills all acekards 2i. I don't think i can get another acekard from dealextreme but i will see. Ty for everyones cooperation
     
  7. Neku_Sakuraba

    Member Neku_Sakuraba GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 20, 2009
    Messages:
    296
    Country:
    United States
    Its called perv protection... it can tell when pervs are within five feat of this game
     
  8. MarkDarkness

    Member MarkDarkness Deliverator

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    692
    Country:
    Poland
    Nah. It's more softcore than, say, evening television.
     
  9. ajdockery
    OP

    Newcomer ajdockery Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    United States
    you are so wrong for that, but know, i just like the story line, i don't even like the touchy part seeing as it represents, something like rape. So if you would please, keep your smart comments to yourself, and if your not going to help then don't post at all. [​IMG] thankyou [​IMG]
     
  10. rwn

    Newcomer rwn Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    40
    Location:
    cali...
    Country:
    United States
    i had the same problem(just not with that game. never even heard of it). my first reaction was to freak out... after about three seconds of looking at things i quickly figured out it's just the fact that well the acekard2i is fractionally smaller and bit more flexible(in a bad way) than a normal DS game and it causes connection problems... just put a piece of tape on the back of it (or a couple of layers to thicken it some) and it should work
     

Share This Page