Acekard 2i confusion / possible death?

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by geokhentix, Sep 21, 2010.

Sep 21, 2010
  1. geokhentix
    OP

    Newcomer geokhentix Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    Hello! I am no noob to Acekard 2i, but i need to probe your brains a bit. Yesterday, got a new 4GB Class 2 MicroSD card, put the 1.7 AKAIO firmware on the card; popped it in, worked fine..until i tried to play Chrono Trigger. At which point, it got stuck on "loading" with yellow text, after about 5 minutes i turned the DS off.

    Now, when i turn the DSi on(1.4U), it sees the AK2i as Danny Phantom; however when i click on it(Regardless of which SD card is in it, or any SD card at all, i've reformatted about 50 times with 3 different cards) it gives me an error has occured please hold power etc etc. I've placed scotch tape on the top of the AK2i to make sure the pins are connecting; i'm running out of ideas. Any help would be appreciated! [​IMG]
     
  2. tk_saturn

    Member tk_saturn GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    3,327
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  3. geokhentix
    OP

    Newcomer geokhentix Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    Is there any way to reflash the firmware without having access to another DS/Acekard?
     
  4. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Unfortunately not, and if you do it with another card you have to use a DS/Lite, as the DSi/XL doesn't let you swap out carts.
     
  5. geokhentix
    OP

    Newcomer geokhentix Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    i don't understand how it could have been working one second, and then brick itself from Chrono Trigger. Is there any other troubleshooting we can perform? Probably easier to just buy a new one than it is to go through the hassle of upgrading firmware...i'm lazy. [​IMG]
     
  6. geokhentix
    OP

    Newcomer geokhentix Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks for the help, reflashing did the trick. One question that's bothering me though; was it Chrono Trigger specifically that caused this(as in saying i should not attempt to play it again), or was it just like a 1/100000 chance everytime you boot a game?
     
  7. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    I've never heard of it with CT, and I've almost beaten the DS version on my 2i with no issue.
     

Share This Page