Acekard 2i bricked! Help!

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by iKevinftw, Jan 1, 2010.

Jan 1, 2010

Acekard 2i bricked! Help! by iKevinftw at 7:16 PM (1,247 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. iKevinftw
    OP

    Newcomer iKevinftw Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    The Depths of Hell
    Country:
    United States
    Ok, so I was doing the dannykart fix on my acekard using my old ds lite since i have a dsi with system firmware 1.4. however, before the update could finish, my cousin shut off the ds, and now the acekard wont show up in either the dsi startup screen or the dslite startup screen. pleaseeeeeeeeeeeee helppppppppp
     
  2. Davess

    Member Davess On the list :D (Thanks Haflore)

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    693
    Location:
    __________________ Posts: 9326
    Country:
    Canada
    Step 1. Beat your Cousin to A Pulp.

    Step 2. Boot the Update Program on a Different Acekard

    step 3. when loaded switch the Good Acekard with the Bricked one

    Step 4 Let the Program do its thing

    Step 5 Play.
     
  3. iKevinftw
    OP

    Newcomer iKevinftw Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    The Depths of Hell
    Country:
    United States
    Damn. I dont have another acekard. guess im forced to buy another one, huh?
     
  4. iFish

    Member iFish Slower than a 90s modem

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    4,222
    Location:
    Montreal, QC
    Country:
    Canada
    no you can use any other flach card [​IMG]
     
  5. iKevinftw
    OP

    Newcomer iKevinftw Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    The Depths of Hell
    Country:
    United States
    can i use an r4? the original one for the ds and ds lite? basically, i boot the program on the r4 and then swap it out for my acekard?
     
  6. iFish

    Member iFish Slower than a 90s modem

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    4,222
    Location:
    Montreal, QC
    Country:
    Canada
    yes you can use the r4 [​IMG]
     
  7. Fluto

    Member Fluto A potato in disguise

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,273
    Location:
    The Moon
    Country:
    Australia
    kool i never never u can do that
     
  8. iKevinftw
    OP

    Newcomer iKevinftw Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    The Depths of Hell
    Country:
    United States
    Oh my god, thank you guys so much. i was in providence, i had to wait until i was back in new york to try it, and it worked wonderfully. thanks to davess and ifish
     

Share This Page