Acekard 2i - Autostart?

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Enox, Mar 30, 2010.

Mar 30, 2010

Acekard 2i - Autostart? by Enox at 12:21 AM (3,219 Views / 0 Likes) 14 replies

  1. Enox
    OP

    Newcomer Enox Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    I've tried looking through previous threads, wiki, etc. Can't find an answer. Sorry if I'm just blind and can't find it.

    Is there a way to make Acekard 2i auto start when the DS Powers on?

    I'm using AKAIO 1.6 RC2 on DS Lite

    I just remember my M3 Simply auto loading whenever the DS powered on, skipping the health screen (not the same as the setting in the DS to autoload a cart in slot 1 ). I don't really mind tapping the Acekard from the DS Menu, just curious. [​IMG]

    This is different from setting the DS Lite to auto run a Cart in the Slot 1. It skips the Health screen.


    Edit: Thanks guys. The M3 DID auto hit A to move past the health screen quickly. That is what I meant. Makes sense though, since its really designed for the DSi, that this feature would not be available with the Acekard 2i! NO big deal. The Acekard 2i is a huge upgrade from the M3 Simply! Thanks everyone, Case closed.
     
  2. DeMoN

    Member DeMoN GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    7,647
    Country:
    United States
    From my knowledge, in order to skip the health screen you would need to flash your DS.
    Your M3 Simply skipped it because it's a slot-2 flash-cart.
     
  3. GentleFist

    GentleFist Newbie

    m3 simply isnt slot 2.

    i have a m3 real and when i turn the ds on i see the health screen and then without having to tap it sakura automatically starts up i dont even see the ds os, i guess he means this...?
     
  4. Dangy

    Member Dangy Twisting Your Mind & Smashing Your Dreams

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,391
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, not sure why the AK2i doesn't autostart, while the TTDS, R4, and M3 do.
     
  5. Moose13

    Member Moose13 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    248
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    You will not pass the health screen unless you flas it.
    But you can have the card autoload. It's in the DS settings. When you power on the DS, goto options, before you start Acekard. There's an option to autoload game when inserted.
     
  6. DeMoN

    Member DeMoN GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    7,647
    Country:
    United States
    Any flash cart can skip the DS OS menu, in fact, only some flash carts allow you to access it and they consider that a positive feature.
    To completely block the health warning, you must flash your DS.
    I'm not sure why the Acekard can not automatically press A on the health screen though, like the Sakura can. Maybe that's just a bonus feature of the M3 carts?
     
  7. Hakoda

    Member Hakoda GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,133
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    Country:
    United States
    You need to flash your DS. I don't remember the specifics but it has to do with removing the battery at a certain point or something in order to skip the health screen.

    Ah yes here it is. Straight from the AKAIO WiKi:

     
  8. YayMii

    Member YayMii hi

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Messages:
    4,881
    Location:
    that place
    Country:
    Canada
    The Acekard doesn't autostart because that would possibly hinder the DSi compatibility. The DS "Auto Mode" is the closest you can get to autostart (other than FlashMe and the battery trick).
     
  9. Toader

    Member Toader GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    210
    Location:
    Mushroom Kingdom
    Country:
    United States
    Is their any way to get the auto mode on dsi?
     
  10. YayMii

    Member YayMii hi

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Messages:
    4,881
    Location:
    that place
    Country:
    Canada
    Nope, there isn't. But at least there's a soft-reset feature on the DSi [​IMG].
     
  11. Toader

    Member Toader GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    210
    Location:
    Mushroom Kingdom
    Country:
    United States
    Yea,thats true.
     
  12. wrettcaughn

    Member wrettcaughn Misunderstood Moral Elitist

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,785
    Country:
    United States
    *edit* before anyone tries this with a ds phat or a dsi, know that i've only ever done it with a dslite and that i doubt it will work with a dsi.

    it is possible to autoload the acekard 2i without flashing.

    simply remove the DS battery for 30 seconds, replace it and start going through the initial setup again.
    when you get to the screen where it says "The system will now shut down" rather than pressing the A button turn the DS off via the power switch. when you turn the DS back on it will have saved your info but will autoboot the card (and skip the health screen) rather than go to the DS menu.
     
  13. wrettcaughn

    Member wrettcaughn Misunderstood Moral Elitist

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,785
    Country:
    United States
    sorry, wrong thread
     
  14. House Spider

    Banned House Spider In the GBAtemp attic.

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,282
    Location:
    Dundalk
    Country:
    Ireland
    That's the Battery Trick which has been posted in this thread.
     
  15. eggsample

    Member eggsample punahussy

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    Messages:
    529
    Country:
    Poland
    Hakoda, THX 4 info how to avoid warning screen. i'm not newbie, i've not got disGOOGLia but i was seeking this information and i can't found it. I did not red all FAQ. Finall. Done. Cheers
     

Share This Page