Acekard 2 won't load games, need help

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by YuriTakasato31, Oct 16, 2008.

Oct 16, 2008
  1. YuriTakasato31
    OP

    Newcomer YuriTakasato31 Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Location:
    Hell, OH
    Country:
    United States
    Title says it all, won't load games. It says its loading, but the progress bar doesn't go up at all, any idea whats wrong?
     
  2. Sephi

    Member Sephi fool

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2008
    Messages:
    1,850
    Location:
    Rhode Island
    Country:
    United States
    Have you already reformatted the card and put a new copy of the firmware on?
     
  3. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    what firmware are you using?
    are these games with known patch problems (softreset, cheats).
    have you triend highlighting the rom, pressing "Y" and turning off some patches and then testing?
    does anything load, roms, homebrew, etc?
    have you looked up and manually set the save type?

    -another world
     
  4. YuriTakasato31
    OP

    Newcomer YuriTakasato31 Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Location:
    Hell, OH
    Country:
    United States
    Actually, NOTHING will load. Games, menus, etc. I can navigate through the games and such, but trying to open a game or the cheat menu, it locks up. Could it be the Acekard, or the SD card?
     
  5. bustyman100

    Newcomer bustyman100 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    60
    Country:
    New Zealand
    I take it you have the AK2.0, as opposed to the AK2.1? If so, I'm afraid you have one of the bad cards. The same thing happened to my first AK2- it just freezes when ever you try to load anything or save the config menu settings, right?

    You could try contacting your retailer for a replacement, however, some of them are not very helpful. If you have problems with the retailer, you can go straight to the manufacturer. Many people on GBAtemp have mentioned that team Acekard are super-friendly and they will send you a new card if you write them a nice email explaining your troubles.
     
  6. YuriTakasato31
    OP

    Newcomer YuriTakasato31 Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Location:
    Hell, OH
    Country:
    United States
    So how can I contact them?
     
  7. Normmatt

    Member Normmatt Former AKAIO Programmer

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2004
    Messages:
    2,135
    Country:
    New Zealand
    have you tried using AKAIO 1.2?
     
  8. Sephi

    Member Sephi fool

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2008
    Messages:
    1,850
    Location:
    Rhode Island
    Country:
    United States
    He hasn't, he's only used the regular AK2 firmware
     
  9. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    please understand they may not just hand you a card because you say your old one died. you should first contact your retailer and ask for a replacement or a refund. the problem with the ak2 is well documented and any legit retailer will replace it with the new stock 2.1. if your retailer won't, and after you have done what you can contact team acekard at acekard@gmail.com. type out an adult letter, show what you did so far to get it replaced, and they will probably take care of you.

    goodluck,
    -another world
     

Share This Page