1. Kellicros

    Kellicros GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2006
    Messages:
    412
    Country:
    Don't worry, rumble is disabled by default, and ram should work automatically without any settings at all. As for the battery drainage, from what I read on a review in a reputable Chinese site, the battery consumption is identical to the official game cartridge, although I haven't really pay attention to it myself.
     
  2. Topfragger

    Topfragger GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    160
    Country:
    I think, the only reason NOT to buy an Acekard 2 is the terribly unsound build quality
    the software by all means is excellent and for a new card it has all the basic features.

    the only problems are with the patches,
    New Super Mario Bros wont run the Minigames without like all the patches disabled,
    and the simpsons game shows some graphical glitches if their using patches.

    like Soft reset DS download play and action replay cheats.

    the Cyclo DS or Supercard DSone is a better choice of quality.
     
  3. g3p3nk

    g3p3nk Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2008
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    Canada
    @Searinox

    "Also are the R4 saves compatible with the AK2? "

    i use both R4 and AK2. and yes, the save files are compatible. evenmore, you don't have to convert the .SAV files using shunny. all you have to do is just renaming the file ".SAV" into "file.nsd.sav".
     
  4. Searinox

    OP Searinox Dances with Dragons
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2007
    Messages:
    2,049
    Country:
    Romania
    What "patches" are you talking about when you speak of NSMB Topflagger?
     
  5. Zankurou

    Zankurou GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2005
    Messages:
    135
    Country:
    United States
    Topflagger what are you talking about? NSMB works fine on my AK2.
     
  6. Bri

    Bri GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,413
    Country:
    United States
    He's talking about the items in the "patches" menu (cheats, soft reset, and download play). He's noting that some games only work properly if you turn one of more of those off. I don't know if it's true for NSMB, but it is apparently true for some games according to the AK2 documentation on their website. But it's a problem that seems to affect most carts, not just the AK2.

    -Bri
     
  7. OldPoem

    OldPoem Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    Thailand
    I was the one who brought NSMB mini games issues up in official forum thread. At the time with Sandisk 8GB MicroSD SDHC I've to disable all patches to be able to run NSMB Mini games. But now with 4GB Class6 Transcend I'm able to run NSMB Mini games fine.

    So when you got good compatible card most of issues with AK2 just gone.
     
  8. mhkwong

    mhkwong GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2008
    Messages:
    208
    Country:
    i got a sandisk 4gb sdhc class 2. and i dont notice any problems at all...
     
  9. Topfragger

    Topfragger GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    160
    Country:
    i have a 2GB TOE SHEE BAH!
    microSD card, i need to disable all patches i think one of them can be on while playing the minigames, but nah, and i doubt microsd is causing problems, it's to do with the patches stopping the mini games from loading it just freezes on the black screen,
    other issues.

    Soft reset in Super Mario 64 on most instances causes the menu on the AK2 and in moonshell to have a twitchy black bar glitch near the top of the bottom screen, just flashing scanlines.

    and if you boot up another game it will most likely just freeze once its loaded, and it can happen with most games, if you soft reset most games including Super mario 64 in cases of being on the menu screen or having the game paused where theres not allot going on it seems to be allot easier on the soft reset and helps prevent glitches.

    i love my AK2 but not the fact the cartridge is held together by 5 arbitrarily weak plastic clips.
    i've got white fatigue lines on most of them now, and that was by gently prying them off....
     
  10. Searinox

    OP Searinox Dances with Dragons
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2007
    Messages:
    2,049
    Country:
    Romania
    Sounds shaky... but they all sound like software problems to me. I think a few good patches on the AK team's side would solve those. [​IMG] My order is at teh infamous "processing - contact us for updates" step. [​IMG]
     
  11. Kellicros

    Kellicros GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2006
    Messages:
    412
    Country:
    Are you sure it is NSMB and not Mario Party DS? I have heard such problem with that game but this too? Oh well, another reason stopping me to get switch from Apacer CLass6 to Sandisk 8gb.
     
  12. louiek

    louiek Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    I know the specs say the Acekard 2 supports download play, but any searches I do only result in people having problems with it. Can anyone with this card give me some idea as to how well it handles download play, both to other ds's with a copy of the game and to those without.
     
  13. stormcontrol

    stormcontrol Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Senegal
    i have had the ak2 and dstt on 2 sets of ndsl. multiplayer works perfectly everytime if both persons have the game. download play on the other hand is a little iffy. none of the nintendo published games seems to work when the ak2 is the cart which has to do the downloading. my experience with other games, when the ak2 has to do the downloading, is more positive.
     
  14. louiek

    louiek Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Thanks for that stormcontrol, now I can buy a couple of these for my kids next week.
     
  15. Searinox

    OP Searinox Dances with Dragons
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2007
    Messages:
    2,049
    Country:
    Romania
    I've had similar problems with a friend of mine who had the M3 Real. My R4DS on the other hand never had one issue with download play and sending the game to his DS. On the other hand, I had trouble downloading from his M3. So the AK2 is somewhere in between?

    What about Wii connection?
     
  16. Searinox

    OP Searinox Dances with Dragons
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2007
    Messages:
    2,049
    Country:
    Romania
    I need a bit of help guys. My AK2 arrived today and yes by god am I impressed. I managed to get everything imported from my old R4DS by myself, and everything works, however there are still FOUR things I need.

    1. I need the MoonShell RESET.MSE for AK2 because the one I used on the R4 cannot reset the AK2.
    2. I need to know what the name of the SLOT-2 FRAME is. You know, the fancy frame it puts around the empty screen space when you're playing GBA games.
    3. Where is the cheat menu?
    4. I have a MKDS modified ROM to add some of the offline courses. On the R4 it works fine but on the AK2 it shows up as corrupted. Any ideas?
     
  17. mhkwong

    mhkwong GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2008
    Messages:
    208
    Country:
    solution:
    1. use the moonshell installation provided by the acekard team. softreset for moonshell works. its available at www.acekard.com
    2. unlike the R4, ak2 dont use the frame thing you are talking about. i researched this before. all we can do is hope they add this feature into future firmware updates.
    3. press Y on the rom you want. Use gbatemp's cheat compilation. go here http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=84991
    4. I dont have a MKDS modified rom. so i am not sure. but i do have a populous DS modified one. and it still works on my ak2, that means ak2 doesnt require it to be a clean rom. are you copying the file over to another flashcart or just switching the micro ds to the other flashcart? maybe it was currupted when you was copying the file over?
     
  18. Bri

    Bri GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,413
    Country:
    United States
  19. Searinox

    OP Searinox Dances with Dragons
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2007
    Messages:
    2,049
    Country:
    Romania
    Bliss menu. And no the rom wasn't corrupted on copy I checked their MD5. Thanks for reset though.
     
  20. Bri

    Bri GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,413
    Country:
    United States
    To set cheats with Bliss, first grab the latest cheat database from the signature of the first post of this thread: http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=84991

    Install "CHEAT.DAT" into the "__ak2/cheats" folder.

    Turn on cheats: START -> Patches, change "Cheat/Action Replay" to "Enabled", change "Cheat DB File" to "CHEAT.DAT", then select "OK".

    Select the game you wish to set cheats for (select the name of the game, not the icon). Select START -> Properties -> ROM Info -> Cheat Menu (then select the cheats you want to enable).

    -Bri
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Acekard,