Acekard 2 Problems - help!?

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by bjs2010uk, Jan 9, 2010.

Jan 9, 2010

Acekard 2 Problems - help!? by bjs2010uk at 12:45 PM (2,252 Views / 0 Likes) 13 replies

  1. bjs2010uk
    OP

    Newcomer bjs2010uk Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi there I am new to all of this so I apologise in advance!!!

    I have just received my Acekard 2 from deal extreme and have followed the instructions shown to load ROM's onto the card however when I try and load any of the games the screen frezzes on 'loading' in blue letters.

    I have already tried fully formatting the micro SD card then loading the firmware onto the card however this has not rectified the problem.

    Also I have put the akaio firmware onto the SD card and also put on the AK2 loader. This has enabled me to get a bit further with loading the ROM's - games load up to the start screen and then freeze.

    Does anyone know if there is a solution to the above problems or is the Acekard broken?

    Thanks in advance!!!
     
  2. azure0wind

    Member azure0wind 7 years flew so fast.

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Messages:
    941
    Country:
    Indonesia
    do you use the latest AKAIO?
     
  3. Leonidas

    Member Leonidas GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2009
    Messages:
    479
    Location:
    sLOVEnia
    Country:
    Slovenia
    Download AKAIO 1.5.1 here: http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=200181

    then unpack this onto the root of your micro SD. There will be a file akmenu4.nds and a folder __aio. Now make a folder Games and put a known / non problematic game into it. Put this into your Acekard 2 and it should work. Also, if it's a new Acekard 2, it doesn't hurt to clean up the golden contacts with a QTIP or a soft cloth, just in case it has collected dust.
     
  4. azure0wind

    Member azure0wind 7 years flew so fast.

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Messages:
    941
    Country:
    Indonesia
    and why don't you try formatting with Panasonic Disk Formater?
     
  5. bjs2010uk
    OP

    Newcomer bjs2010uk Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks for the quick replies. I will try it again with the version 1.51 as I dont know what I had before. WHere do I create the Game folder? Is it also in the route? Is the route just the main section of the memory card i.e. when you click on the removable drive on my computer its that first bit where its not in any folders etc?

    Thanks
     
  6. Leonidas

    Member Leonidas GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2009
    Messages:
    479
    Location:
    sLOVEnia
    Country:
    Slovenia
    Yes.
     
  7. bjs2010uk
    OP

    Newcomer bjs2010uk Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi where can I access this?
     
  8. bjs2010uk
    OP

    Newcomer bjs2010uk Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I have found the Panasonic formatter. What type of format do I set it to e.g. quick etc?

    Thanks
     
  9. lolzed

    Member lolzed The GBAtemp Pichu

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    Messages:
    2,466
    Location:
    There
    Country:
    Philippines
    quick will do,also use the edit button
     
  10. bjs2010uk
    OP

    Newcomer bjs2010uk Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    HI I have just loaded the AKAIO 1.5.1 software onto the SD card and then created a games folder and placed just the .nds folder into there. However the game loads and when I get to the sart menu of the game it freezes! I have tried this on two differnet ROM's now. Any suggestions?

    Thanks again
     
  11. Armson

    Newcomer Armson Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Sweden
    Take a look at this tread on DX. http://www.dealextreme.com/forums/Forums.d...threadid.508767

    Hope this will work for you too!
     
  12. bjs2010uk
    OP

    Newcomer bjs2010uk Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi thanks soooooooooooooooooo much for this info. I have just tried one game and it worked fine into the gameplay so I will have to see how it goes over the next couple of weeks as it may not work with some games. Have you encountered any problems with using that firmware so far?

    Thanks
     
  13. Armson

    Newcomer Armson Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Sweden
    I have used this firmware for just a few days, but havent had any problems yet. But its from 2008 so I doubt all new games will work.
     
  14. BDaichi

    Newcomer BDaichi Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    United States
    Worked for me :]
    Playing spirit tracks :]
     

Share This Page