Acekard 2 Help Needed

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Zwnd, Apr 25, 2010.

Apr 25, 2010

Acekard 2 Help Needed by Zwnd at 2:14 AM (1,304 Views / 0 Likes) 18 replies

  1. Zwnd
    OP

    Newcomer Zwnd Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Location:
    Canada, Ontario
    Country:
    United States
    Hi, i recently bought a acekard 2 for my ds and none of the new firmware works on it.
    I don't think it is a clone because it starts up with the new firmware but when i try to start a game no game ever works...
    ATM i am using Akaio 1.4. I really want to play SS n HG but it not possible because of the problem i am having.
    Thanks.
     
  2. giratina16

    Member giratina16 Born This Way

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    928
    Location:
    G.O.A.T.
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Well for 1 thing you should be on AKAIO 1.6 RC2. Are you sure you've put all the files on correctly?
     
  3. obito

    Member obito I can have a title?! :O

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    348
    Country:
    New Zealand
    Use AKAIO 1.6rc2?


    This is an acekard 2i right?
     
  4. Zwnd
    OP

    Newcomer Zwnd Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Location:
    Canada, Ontario
    Country:
    United States
    ya that is the one i used and this is original acekard.
    i have tried it 3 times...
     
  5. Mages4ever

    Member Mages4ever GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2008
    Messages:
    406
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Try the paper trick?
     
  6. Zwnd
    OP

    Newcomer Zwnd Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Location:
    Canada, Ontario
    Country:
    United States
    lol i don't think i'm familiar with that...
     
  7. Mages4ever

    Member Mages4ever GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2008
    Messages:
    406
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
  8. tk_saturn

    Member tk_saturn GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    3,327
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  9. Zwnd
    OP

    Newcomer Zwnd Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Location:
    Canada, Ontario
    Country:
    United States
    crap.... i think i have a card from the bad batch.... [​IMG]
    So is there a confirmed date for AKAIO 1.6RC3?
     
  10. giratina16

    Member giratina16 Born This Way

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    928
    Location:
    G.O.A.T.
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Is there a bulge in the middle of the cart?
     
  11. Zwnd
    OP

    Newcomer Zwnd Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Location:
    Canada, Ontario
    Country:
    United States
    no its not fatter than it should be.
     
  12. Mages4ever

    Member Mages4ever GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2008
    Messages:
    406
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Erm, what's the HWID o-o.
    How about you take of the sticker and tell us what you see while you're at it o-o;
    (Oh and the paper trick is to make it fit more flush.)
     
  13. Zwnd
    OP

    Newcomer Zwnd Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Location:
    Canada, Ontario
    Country:
    United States
    sorry for the noobiness but i dunno what HWID is....
     
  14. Mages4ever

    Member Mages4ever GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2008
    Messages:
    406
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Start>Help
    It'll tell you.
     
  15. Masked Ranger

    Member Masked Ranger GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    502
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Start up AKAIO, hit the start button, and then go to "Help". You should see yout HW number after the AKAIO version.
     
  16. Zwnd
    OP

    Newcomer Zwnd Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Location:
    Canada, Ontario
    Country:
    United States
    well there is nothing under the sticker...
    akaio v1.2 HW: 80
     
  17. tk_saturn

    Member tk_saturn GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    3,327
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    That's correct for an Acekard 2.1. It's more than likely to be an issue from the 'bad batch'. You'll just have to wait for AKAIO 1.6RC3, there's nothing else you can do.
     
  18. Zwnd
    OP

    Newcomer Zwnd Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Location:
    Canada, Ontario
    Country:
    United States
    ok guys thanks alot.
     
  19. Masked Ranger

    Member Masked Ranger GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    502
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Please verify the AKAIO version you're using. Is it 1.2, 1.4 or something else? What steps did you use to update your firmware?
     

Share This Page